Last updated: 2026-10-10

Tesla vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability. Toyota owners file 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 3.9 for Tesla. Tesla's mixed standing and crash-linked braking and acceleration reports weigh against it, while Toyota's lineup rates good or excellent across the board.

Is Tesla More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricTeslaToyota
Avg Reliability Score52/10076/100
Models Tracked519
Avg Recalls per Model10225
Avg Complaints per Model2526616

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla vs Toyota: The Verdict

A large gap separates these brands, and it favors Toyota. Its standing is good and Tesla's is mixed. Toyota is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems.

Raw totals look close, with 509 recalls for Tesla and 474 for Toyota. But Toyota covers 19 models and Tesla only 5, and per vehicle sold Tesla draws more than four times the complaints. Tesla's biggest problem area is forward collision avoidance, a quarter of its complaints. Toyota's biggest is the power train, at 19%. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Where Tesla and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightTeslaToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
49/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
40/100Mixed
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
59/100Mixed
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
74/100Good
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Toyota has a 37-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Tesla vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Tesla and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryTeslaToyotaWinner
Trucks(1 vs 2 models)59/10067/100Toyota
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)48/10078/100Toyota
SUVs(2 vs 9 models)56/10077/100Toyota

Toyota wins 3 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Tesla vs Toyota

ComponentTeslaToyota
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE25%2,7300%50
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,36013%1,350
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM12%1,33112%1,271
POWER TRAIN2%17319%1,909
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL14%1,5043%331
STEERING12%1,3035%532
SERVICE BRAKES8%8958%780
AIR BAGS4%4169%911
ENGINE—9%963
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM—8%796

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Tesla vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Tesla and Toyota Model Ranked

Tesla vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both Tesla and Toyota show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearTeslaToyotaEdge
202659/100(2)86/100(13)Toyota
202564/100(5)78/100(15)Toyota
202456/100(5)75/100(16)Toyota
202347/100(4)75/100(15)Toyota
202254/100(4)76/100(16)Toyota
202143/100(4)76/100(14)Toyota
202047/100(4)73/100(13)Toyota
201950/100(3)70/100(12)Toyota
201848/100(3)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Tesla vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Tesla and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Tesla vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent. The Crown rates excellent too, but its record is short, so favor the 2024 and treat the 2026 as too new to judge. Truck shoppers should be picky with the Tacoma. Favor the 2021, skip 2018 and 2019, and test for a transmission that shudders at light throttle and for brake fluid leaking into the cab.

If you still want a Tesla, expect a mixed record on every model. The Model S is the weakest in the lineup. The 2019 is the safer used pick and the 2021 draws the most worry, with owners reporting phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. Skip the 2024 Cybertruck, which has trim coming off at highway speeds and doors that do not latch. Its 2025 and 2026 years show fewer complaints mainly because they are new.

The Bottom Line: Tesla or Toyota?

Unless you have a specific reason to want a Tesla, buy a Toyota. The Crown is the strongest single model across both lineups, with excellent reliability and nothing filed so far, though its short history makes the 2024 the one to favor. On cost, independent repair-cost data puts the average Toyota at $482 a year. It gives no matching Tesla figure, but it rates Toyota stronger on repair costs.

Tesla vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Tesla more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota is clearly more reliable, with a good standing against a mixed one for Tesla. Toyota owners file 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, compared with 3.9 for Tesla. Toyota also scores stronger on severity of complaints, repair costs, recall impact and breadth of problem areas.
Which brand has more recalls, Tesla or Toyota?
Tesla has more, with 509 recalls against 474 for Toyota. The raw gap is small, but Tesla has only 5 tracked models while Toyota has 19. Toyota is rated stronger on recall impact, so its recalls weigh less on the overall picture.
Which is cheaper to repair, Tesla or Toyota?
Toyota is rated stronger on repair costs. Independent repair-cost data puts the average Toyota at $482 a year, with models ranging from $362 to $642. The data does not give a matching Tesla figure, so no exact dollar gap can be stated.
What goes wrong most often on a used Tesla?
Forward collision avoidance is the top area, at 25% of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control follows at 14%. Model S owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record. Cybertruck owners report loose trim and doors that do not latch.
What goes wrong most often on a used Toyota?
The power train is the top area, at 19% of Toyota complaints. Electrical system problems follow at 12%, then the engine at 9%. On the Tacoma, owners report an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears, and brake fluid that leaks into the cab.

Comparing Tesla vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Tesla and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.