Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

BMW comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability. Owners file far fewer complaints per car sold, and the worst reports differ in kind. Tesla's mixed record leans on crash-linked driver-assist and speed-control complaints, while BMW's good standing holds across most of its lineup.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricBMWTesla
Avg Reliability Score66/10052/100
Models Tracked115
Avg Recalls per Model65102
Avg Complaints per Model3082526

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Tesla: The Verdict

Reliability favors BMW by a large gap. Owners filed 0.5 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 3.9 for Tesla. BMW is also stronger on complaint severity, repair cost, recall impact, and the spread of problems across systems. Tesla's complaints cluster in forward collision avoidance and vehicle speed control, and 1,330 involve crashes. BMW's biggest area is the electrical system.

Recalls need one caution. BMW has more recall records in raw count, 717 against 509, yet the recall-impact comparison still favors BMW. BMW also has 11 models tracked to Tesla's 5, so the raw count alone does not decide it.

Where BMW and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
74/100Good

Where they diverge most: complaint severity. BMW has a 19-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

BMW vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are BMW and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

BMW vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWTeslaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)70/10048/100BMW
SUVs(6 vs 2 models)63/10056/100BMW

BMW wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs Tesla

ComponentBMWTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%3225%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54412%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%37712%1,360
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%5114%1,504
STEERING3%9312%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES12%3098%895
SUSPENSION1%216%683
AIR BAGS9%2364%416
POWER TRAIN10%2722%173
STRUCTURE4%1052%254

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every BMW and Tesla Model Ranked

BMW vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both BMW and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearBMWTeslaEdge
202666/100(9)59/100(2)BMW
202568/100(8)64/100(5)BMW
202467/100(10)56/100(5)BMW
202367/100(11)47/100(4)BMW
202268/100(11)54/100(4)BMW
202165/100(9)43/100(4)BMW
202064/100(8)47/100(4)BMW
201963/100(8)50/100(3)BMW
201863/100(6)48/100(3)BMW

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

BMW vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between BMW and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy BMW vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest risk, lean BMW. Target the I4, 2-Series, X1, or 3-Series, all in good standing. The I4 is the best of them, and 2024 is the year to look at. Be pickier with the X5 and the IX, which rate only mixed. IX owners describe the dash going black and drive power cutting out while moving, so read the recall history before you go further.

Lean Tesla only if you want an electric drivetrain and can accept a mixed record. Every Tesla model here rates mixed, with the Cybertruck, Model X, and Model 3 at the top of that group. Among Model S years, 2019 is the safer pick and 2021 draws the most worry. Skip a Cybertruck unless you accept its short history: the 2024 shows loose stainless trim and doors that do not latch. Newer years look cleaner mainly because they have had less time to collect complaints.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Tesla?

Buy BMW if reliability and running costs matter most. The I4 is the strongest single model across both lineups, and BMW's repair costs average about $1,037 a year. The data gives no matching Tesla dollar figure, so no exact savings can be stated, but independent repair-cost data still rates BMW as the cheaper brand. If you choose Tesla, favor a 2019 Model S and pull its recall history first.

BMW vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large gap. BMW's standing is good and Tesla's is mixed. BMW draws 0.5 owner complaints per 1,000 cars sold against 3.9 for Tesla. BMW also rates stronger on severity of complaints, repair cost, and recall impact.
Which has more recalls, BMW or Tesla?
BMW has more, with 717 recall records against 509 for Tesla. BMW also has 11 tracked models to Tesla's 5. Even so, the recall-impact comparison favors BMW, so the raw count does not mean BMW is worse here.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or Tesla?
BMW is cheaper by independent repair-cost data. Its models average about $1,037 a year, ranging from $773 to $1,206. The data here has no matching Tesla dollar figure, so the exact gap is not stated.
What goes wrong most often on a used Tesla?
Forward collision avoidance is the top complaint area, at 25% of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control follows at 14%. On the Model S, owners report phantom braking on cruise control or Autopilot and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record.
What goes wrong most often on a used BMW?
The electrical system leads, with 20% of BMW complaints. Service brakes come next at 12%, then the power train at 10%. On the I4, watch for propulsion cutting out with a drivetrain malfunction message and sudden acceleration at low speed while parking.

Comparing BMW vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.