Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs BMW: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Acura comes out ahead of BMW on reliability, with a clear edge, mostly on recalls and repair costs. Both brands rate good overall. BMW offers a wider lineup and fewer complaints per car sold, but it costs more to keep running.

Is Acura More Reliable Than BMW?

MetricAcuraBMW
Avg Reliability Score75/10066/100
Models Tracked511
Avg Recalls per Model1665
Avg Complaints per Model467308
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$1037/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs BMW: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Acura, and the gap is mostly about money and paperwork. Federal recall records list 80 recalls for Acura against 717 for BMW, and independent repair-cost data puts Acura roughly $460 a year lower. Acura also leads in both sedans and SUVs.

BMW wins on complaint severity and files far fewer complaints per car sold, 0.5 against 2.6. On the spread of problems across systems, the two are even. Both brands are improving lately, so neither is a risky pick on standing alone.

Where Acura and BMW Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraBMW
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
68/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
57/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
66/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Acura scores 27 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Acura vs BMW: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and BMW Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or BMW?

Based on independent repair cost data, Acura is cheaper to maintain at an average of $577/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $460/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Acura vs BMW Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraBMWWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)72/10070/100Acura
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)77/10063/100Acura

Acura wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Acura vs BMW

ComponentAcuraBMW
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22720%544
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%32814%377
POWER TRAIN12%25210%272
ENGINE10%2049%234
SERVICE BRAKES5%9412%309
STEERING15%3043%93
AIR BAGS2%399%236
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%883%87
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1610%9
STRUCTURE3%654%105

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs BMW Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Every Acura and BMW Model Ranked

Acura vs BMW Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAcuraBMWEdge
202681/100(3)66/100(9)Acura
202580/100(5)68/100(8)Acura
202477/100(5)67/100(10)Acura
202376/100(4)67/100(11)Acura
202274/100(2)68/100(11)Acura
202174/100(2)65/100(9)Acura
202067/100(3)64/100(8)Acura
201966/100(3)63/100(8)Acura
201871/100(3)63/100(6)Acura

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Acura vs BMW: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Acura and BMW. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Acura vs BMW?

If you want low running costs and fewer recall headaches, lean toward Acura. The ZDX is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2024 is the year to buy, though only two model years exist. The TLX, RDX and MDX all rate good. Skip the 2023 Integra, where the steering wheel can stick at highway speeds and then release suddenly.

If you want more choice, lean toward BMW, which tracks 11 models. The I4 electric sedan is the best of them, and the 2024 is the pick. The 2-Series, X1 and 3-Series also rate good. Be careful with the X5 and the IX, which both rate mixed, and favor the 2024 IX because it has fewer recalls than the 2022 or 2023. Whatever BMW you consider, check its recall history first. I4 complaints describe propulsion cutting out, and IX complaints describe drive power lost while moving.

The Bottom Line: Acura or BMW?

For most used-car shoppers, Acura is the safer buy, and the 2024 ZDX is the strongest single model across both lineups. Over five years, Acura's lower repair estimates add up to roughly $2,300 in savings. Choose BMW if you want a specific model, such as the I4 or 3-Series, and you will check recall history before you pay.

Acura vs BMW: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than BMW?
Yes, Acura has a clear edge overall. Both brands rate good, but Acura has far fewer recalls and lower estimated repair costs. BMW does better on complaint severity and on complaints per car sold. Acura also leads in both the sedan and SUV categories.
Which has more recalls, Acura or BMW?
BMW has many more. Federal recall records show 717 for BMW and 80 for Acura. BMW also has more models tracked, 11 against 5, which adds to the count. Even so, Acura is stronger on recall impact, so check any BMW's recall history before buying.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or BMW?
Acura is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Acura at about $577 a year and BMW at about $1037. That gap is roughly $460 a year, or about $2,300 over five years. The Integra is the priciest Acura at $801 a year.
What problems do Acura owners report most?
Steering is the top named problem area, at 15% of Acura complaints. Power train and electrical system problems follow. The Integra shows the clearest steering fault, with a wheel that sticks at highway speeds and then releases suddenly. The ZDX draws braking complaints, including emergency braking with nothing ahead.
What problems do BMW owners report most?
Electrical system problems lead, at 20% of BMW complaints. Service brakes and power train follow. Serious reports include I4 propulsion cutting out and sudden acceleration at low speed while parking. IX complaints describe the dash going black and drive power cutting out while moving.

Comparing Acura vs BMW? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and BMW models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.