Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

BMW comes out ahead of Mercedes-Benz on reliability, with a clear edge built on fewer recalls and fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands stand in good shape and both are improving. Mercedes-Benz wins on SUVs and on average yearly repair cost.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricBMWMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score66/10060/100
Models Tracked1110
Avg Recalls per Model65192
Avg Complaints per Model308583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$858/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to BMW. Federal recall records show 717 recalls against 1923, and owners file about 0.5 complaints per 1,000 sold against 1.6 for Mercedes-Benz. Crash, fire and injury complaints run lower too, and BMW's problems are spread across systems in a healthier way. Electrical trouble tops the complaint list for both brands.

Mercedes-Benz takes two points back. Independent repair-cost data puts its average yearly cost below BMW's, and its SUVs rate stronger. BMW is the stronger of the two among sedans.

Where BMW and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in complaint severity, where BMW scores 7 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

BMW vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are BMW and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mercedes-Benz is cheaper to maintain at an average of $858/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $179/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

BMW vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWMercedes-BenzWinner
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)70/10055/100BMW
SUVs(6 vs 3 models)63/10069/100Mercedes-Benz

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: BMW vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentBMWMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54423%842
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%37715%564
ENGINE9%23415%563
POWER TRAIN10%27210%387
SERVICE BRAKES12%3094%153
AIR BAGS9%2363%119
STEERING3%937%246
STRUCTURE4%1055%199

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every BMW and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

BMW vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBMWMercedes-BenzEdge
202666/100(9)71/100(6)Mercedes-Benz
202568/100——
202467/100(10)62/100(9)BMW
202367/100(11)63/100(8)BMW
202268/100(11)59/100(9)BMW
202165/100(9)57/100(8)BMW
202064/100(8)57/100(8)BMW
201963/100(8)56/100(7)BMW
201863/100(6)56/100(6)BMW

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

BMW vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between BMW and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy BMW vs Mercedes-Benz?

For a sedan, lean BMW. Target the I4, 3-Series or 5-Series, all in good standing. The I4 is electric, and 2024 is the year the data points to. Watch for propulsion cutting out with a drivetrain malfunction message. Among Mercedes-Benz sedans, only the E-Class stands good. Skip the CLA, and the 2022 above all, since owners report transmissions dropping into Neutral while driving.

For an SUV, lean Mercedes-Benz. The GLB, GLC and GLE all stand good. Buy a 2022 or 2023 GLB, skip the 2020, and read the service history for reports of cylinder head and valve failures. On the BMW side, the X1, X3 and X7 are good, but the X5 and IX are only mixed. If you want the IX anyway, choose the 2024, which had fewer recalls than the 2022 or 2023.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Mercedes-Benz?

Choose BMW for the more reliable bet, especially in a sedan. Choose Mercedes-Benz if you want an SUV and lower running costs. The strongest single model across both lineups is the BMW I4, and the 2024 is the year to target. Mercedes-Benz averages $179 less a year in estimated repair cost, about $895 over five years. Check recall history on any car before you buy.

BMW vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, BMW has a clear edge. Both brands stand in good shape and both are improving, but BMW has fewer recalls, fewer complaints per car sold, and lower crash, fire and injury complaint counts. Mercedes-Benz is stronger in SUVs and costs less to repair on average.
Which has more recalls, BMW or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has more. Federal recall records list 1923 recalls for Mercedes-Benz against 717 for BMW. Mercedes-Benz also has more owner complaints, 5825 against 3391, though it tracks fewer model years and models than BMW does.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz is cheaper on average, at $858 a year against $1037 for BMW. BMW's range is wider, from $773 to $1206 by model, while Mercedes-Benz models sit between $807 and $908. Over five years the gap is about $895.
What problem do owners report most on these brands?
Electrical system trouble leads for both. BMW owners filed 544 electrical complaints, 20% of its total. Mercedes-Benz owners filed 842, or 23%. Mercedes-Benz engine complaints rank third at 15%, while BMW's third area is service brakes.
Which BMW and Mercedes-Benz models should I avoid?
Skip the Mercedes-Benz CLA, especially the 2022, and the 2020 GLB. Among BMWs, the X5 and IX are only mixed, and the IX sits well below other SUVs on the site. The Mercedes-Benz C-Class, A-Class, EQS and EQE are mixed as well.

Comparing BMW vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.