Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Audi comes out ahead of Mercedes-Benz on reliability, with a clear edge built on fewer recalls and lighter complaint records. Both brands rate good overall and both are improving, so the gap shows up in the details.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricAudiMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score68/10060/100
Models Tracked1010
Avg Recalls per Model33192
Avg Complaints per Model168583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$858/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Audi. Federal recall records show 332 recalls for Audi against 1923 for Mercedes-Benz. Owners also file more complaints per 1,000 cars sold on the Mercedes-Benz side, and its crash, fire and injury complaints run well above Audi's. Audi is stronger in sedans, while Mercedes-Benz is stronger in SUVs.

One point cuts the other way. Independent repair-cost data puts Audi at about $930 a year, against $858 for Mercedes-Benz. Audi's costs also vary more from model to model.

Where Audi and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
79/100Good

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Audi has a 18-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Audi vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Audi and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mercedes-Benz is cheaper to maintain at an average of $858/year compared to $930/year for Audi. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Audi vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiMercedes-BenzWinner
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)72/10055/100Audi
SUVs(7 vs 3 models)67/10069/100Mercedes-Benz

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Audi vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentAudiMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56723%842
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%16415%564
ENGINE7%10015%563
POWER TRAIN10%14010%387
STEERING6%767%246
STRUCTURE1%115%199
SERVICE BRAKES4%534%153
AIR BAGS2%263%119
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%362%82
SUSPENSION4%531%29

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Audi and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Audi vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Interestingly, both Audi and Mercedes-Benz show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAudiMercedes-BenzEdge
202675/100(6)71/100(6)Audi
202572/100——
202467/100(8)62/100(9)Audi
202368/100(8)63/100(8)Audi
202266/100(8)59/100(9)Audi
202165/100(7)57/100(8)Audi
202066/100(7)57/100(8)Audi
201963/100(6)56/100(7)Audi
201865/100(6)56/100(6)Audi

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Audi vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Audi and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Audi vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want a sedan, lean toward the Audi A5 or A4. Both rate good, while most Mercedes-Benz sedans rate mixed. The CLA sits well below other sedans on the site. Owners report transmissions that drop into Neutral while driving. If you still want one, the 2020 is the pick and the 2022 is the year to skip. The E-Class is the Mercedes-Benz sedan that rates good.

If you want an SUV, the Mercedes-Benz lineup is stronger. Target the GLB, GLC or GLE. On the GLB, look for a 2022 or 2023, skip the 2020, and ask for service history because some owners report cylinder head and valve failures. Audi's Q3 and Q5 are solid alternatives. Skip the Audi E-Tron unless you find a 2020. Its main risk is an electrical fault that shuts down the motors and needs a tow.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Mercedes-Benz?

Choose Audi for the better overall record, especially in a sedan. Choose Mercedes-Benz when you are shopping for a GLB, GLC or GLE. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Audi Q8-E-Tron, though it has only two model years on the road. The 2024 is the pick. Mercedes-Benz averages $72 less a year in repair costs, about $360 over five years.

Audi vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, Audi has a clear edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Audi has fewer recalls, fewer complaints per 1,000 cars sold, and lighter crash, fire and injury complaints. Audi is stronger in sedans, while Mercedes-Benz is stronger in SUVs.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more. Federal recall records show 1923 recalls for Mercedes-Benz and 332 for Audi. Within Audi's lineup, the E-Tron 2022 carries the heaviest recall load, and the Q8-E-Tron 2024 has two recalls.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz is cheaper on average. Independent repair-cost data puts it near $858 a year, against $930 for Audi. Over five years that is about $360. Audi models range from $739 to $1185 a year, so the model you pick matters.
What goes wrong most often on Audi and Mercedes-Benz cars?
Electrical problems lead for both brands. They make up 41% of Audi complaints and 23% of Mercedes-Benz complaints. Engine problems are a bigger share for Mercedes-Benz, at 15%, against 7% for Audi.
Which Audi and Mercedes-Benz models should I avoid?
Avoid the Audi E-Tron, which rates mixed and can shut down its motors and need a tow. On the Mercedes-Benz side, skip the CLA, which sits well below other sedans, and the 2020 GLB. Most Mercedes-Benz sedans other than the E-Class rate mixed.

Comparing Audi vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.