Last updated: 2026-10-10

Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Lexus beats Mercedes-Benz on used-car reliability by a large margin. Owners file far fewer complaints per car sold. Recalls and repair costs also favor Lexus, while Mercedes-Benz is improving and its GLB, GLC and GLE hold up well.

Is Lexus More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricLexusMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score82/10060/100
Models Tracked710
Avg Recalls per Model18192
Avg Complaints per Model186583

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

A large gap separates these two brands, and it favors Lexus. Owners filed 0.5 complaints per 1,000 cars sold for Lexus, against 1.6 for Mercedes-Benz. Federal recall records show 125 recalls for Lexus and 1,923 for Mercedes-Benz. Lexus also comes out stronger on complaint severity, recall impact and repair costs.

The one even category is how problems spread across systems. Electrical trouble is the top complaint area for Mercedes-Benz and also shows up for Lexus. The trend matters too. Lexus is stable, and Mercedes-Benz is improving, so newer Mercedes-Benz cars may look better than the older record. That does not close the gap yet.

Where Lexus and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightLexusMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
73/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
85/100Excellent
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
89/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
79/100Good

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Lexus has a 31-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Lexus and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Lexus

Excellent (80+)6 models
Good (60–79)1 model
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryLexusMercedes-BenzWinner
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)83/10055/100Lexus
SUVs(5 vs 3 models)81/10069/100Lexus

Lexus wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentLexusMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM15%8723%842
UNKNOWN OR OTHER18%10215%564
ENGINE5%2615%563
POWER TRAIN6%3510%387
STEERING1%47%246
STRUCTURE6%325%199
AIR BAGS17%1003%119
SERVICE BRAKES7%424%153
FUEL SYSTEM5%293%107
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM9%501%21

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Lexus and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Lexus's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Model YearLexusMercedes-BenzEdge
202687/100(6)71/100(6)Lexus
202580/100——
202481/100(7)62/100(9)Lexus
202381/100(6)63/100(8)Lexus
202283/100(6)59/100(9)Lexus
202183/100(6)57/100(8)Lexus
202083/100(6)57/100(8)Lexus
201979/100(6)56/100(7)Lexus
201880/100(5)56/100(6)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Lexus and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want the lowest chance of trouble, lean to Lexus. For an SUV, target the RX, and favor the 2022 year, which has no recalls. The NX is a good second choice, with 2021 the year to pick. Check any 2024 NX closely, since it draws far more complaints than other years. For a sedan, the ES and IS both rate excellent.

Lean to Mercedes-Benz if you want that badge and will buy carefully. The GLB, GLC and GLE rate good. Pick a 2022 or 2023 GLB, skip the 2020, and ask for service history because some owners report cylinder head and valve failures. Among sedans, the E-Class is the only one rated good. Be wary of the CLA, which sits well below other sedans. If you must have one, the 2020 is the pick and the 2022 is the one to skip. The C-Class, A-Class and EQS are all mixed.

The Bottom Line: Lexus or Mercedes-Benz?

Buy Lexus unless a specific Mercedes-Benz appeals to you. The RX is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2022 is the year to find. If you go Mercedes-Benz, stay with the GLB, GLC or GLE. Independent repair-cost data puts Mercedes-Benz upkeep near $858 a year on average, and the data gives Lexus the edge on what you will spend keeping the car running.

Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Lexus more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, by a large gap. Lexus rates excellent and Mercedes-Benz rates good. Lexus owners filed 0.5 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, while Mercedes-Benz owners filed 1.6. Lexus also leads on how severe the complaints are. Its trend is stable, while Mercedes-Benz is improving.
Which brand has more recalls, Lexus or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more. Federal recall records show 1,923 recalls for Mercedes-Benz and 125 for Lexus, and Lexus has the lighter recall impact. Check any specific car by VIN, since a brand-wide count does not tell you whether one car has an open recall.
Which is cheaper to repair, Lexus or Mercedes-Benz?
Lexus is the cheaper brand to keep running, according to independent repair-cost data. That data puts Mercedes-Benz at about $858 a year on average, with models from $807 to $908. The GLB sits at the top of that range, near $908 a year.
What is the most reliable Lexus or Mercedes-Benz model?
The Lexus RX is the strongest model across both lineups. It rates excellent and well above average for SUVs. Favor the 2022, which has no recalls. The best Mercedes-Benz models are the GLB, GLC and GLE, which all rate good.
Which Mercedes-Benz models should I avoid?
Be wary of the CLA, which sits well below other sedans. Owners report transmissions dropping into Neutral while driving, and a crankcase ventilation fault that lights the check engine lamp. The 2022 CLA is the year to skip. The C-Class, A-Class and EQS also rate mixed.

Comparing Lexus vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Lexus and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.