Last updated: 2026-10-10

Lexus vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Lexus comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability, with far fewer owner complaints and recalls. Lexus is rated excellent and Tesla mixed. Tesla's recent trend is improving, but used shoppers still face a much larger pile of crash-related complaints on the Tesla side.

Is Lexus More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricLexusTesla
Avg Reliability Score82/10052/100
Models Tracked75
Avg Recalls per Model18102
Avg Complaints per Model1862526

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus vs Tesla: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Lexus. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners report 0.5 complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold for Lexus, against 3.9 for Tesla. Federal recall records show 125 recalls for Lexus and 509 for Tesla.

The kinds of problems differ too. Tesla's top complaint area is forward collision avoidance, followed by vehicle speed control. Those are safety systems, and Tesla has far more crash and injury reports. Lexus complaints are fewer and more scattered. Tesla's improving trend counts in its favor, but it does not close the gap.

Where Lexus and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightLexusTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
73/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
85/100Excellent
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
89/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
74/100Good

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Lexus outscores by 45 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Lexus vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Lexus and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Lexus

Excellent (80+)6 models
Good (60–79)1 model
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lexus vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryLexusTeslaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)83/10048/100Lexus
SUVs(5 vs 2 models)81/10056/100Lexus

Lexus wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Lexus vs Tesla

ComponentLexusTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%225%2,730
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%1214%1,504
UNKNOWN OR OTHER18%10212%1,360
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM15%8712%1,331
STEERING1%412%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES7%428%895
SUSPENSION1%46%683
AIR BAGS17%1004%416
STRUCTURE6%322%254
POWER TRAIN6%352%173

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Lexus vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Lexus and Tesla Model Ranked

Lexus vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Lexus's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Model YearLexusTeslaEdge
202687/100(6)59/100(2)Lexus
202580/100(7)64/100(5)Lexus
202481/100(7)56/100(5)Lexus
202381/100(6)47/100(4)Lexus
202283/100(6)54/100(4)Lexus
202183/100(6)43/100(4)Lexus
202083/100(6)47/100(4)Lexus
201979/100(6)50/100(3)Lexus
201880/100(5)48/100(3)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Lexus vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Lexus and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Lexus vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Lexus. Target the RX, and favor a 2022 because it has no recalls and far fewer complaints than 2019 or 2021. The ES and IS sedans also rate excellent. The NX is good rather than excellent. Pick a 2021, and look closely at any 2024, which draws far more complaints than other years.

If you are set on a Tesla, go in with firm limits. For the Model S, a 2019 is the safer pick, while a 2021 draws the most worry, with reports of phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. Skip a 2024 Cybertruck unless you have inspected the trim and door latches, since owners report trim coming off at highway speeds and doors that do not latch. The 2025 and 2026 years look quieter only because they have had little time to collect complaints. Every Tesla model rates mixed.

The Bottom Line: Lexus or Tesla?

For most used-car shoppers, Lexus is the safer buy, and the RX is the strongest model across both lineups. Independent repair-cost data also favors Lexus, so expect the cheaper ownership path there. Choose a Tesla only if you specifically want an electric car. Then pick the model year with care and have the car inspected before you commit.

Lexus vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Lexus more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large margin. Lexus is rated excellent and Tesla is rated mixed. Lexus is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and spread of problems. Both the sedan and SUV categories also go to Lexus.
Which has more recalls, Lexus or Tesla?
Tesla has far more. Federal recall records show 509 recalls for Tesla and 125 for Lexus. Tesla also draws many more owner complaints, at 12,632 against 1,303 for Lexus, and its complaint rate per vehicle sold is higher too.
Which is cheaper to repair, Lexus or Tesla?
Lexus is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data rates Lexus stronger on repair costs. Exact figures vary by model and year, so ask a shop for a quote on the specific car you are considering.
What is the most common Tesla problem?
Forward collision avoidance is the most reported area, at 2,730 complaints or 25% of the total. Vehicle speed control comes second. Model S owners report phantom braking on cruise control or Autopilot, and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record.
What is the best used Lexus to buy?
The RX is the strongest Lexus, and no RX model year is clearly weak. Among them, 2022 has no recalls. Owners of that year should watch for an instrument cluster that dims or goes blank, so test it on a drive.

Comparing Lexus vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Lexus and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.