Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Audi comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability. Owners file far fewer complaints per car sold, and the recall load is lighter. For a used-car shopper weighing Audi against Tesla, the gap shows up in nearly every measure we track.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricAudiTesla
Avg Reliability Score68/10052/100
Models Tracked105
Avg Recalls per Model33102
Avg Complaints per Model1682526

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Tesla: The Verdict

The overall reliability lead goes to Audi, and the gap is large. Owners filed 1.4 complaints per 1,000 cars sold for Audi and 3.9 for Tesla. Audi is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems.

The kind of problem matters as much as the count. Tesla's most reported areas are forward collision avoidance and vehicle speed control, and 1330 complaints involve crashes. Audi's biggest area is the electrical system, with 61 crash complaints in total. Nine of ten Audi models rate good. All five Tesla models rate mixed.

Where Audi and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
74/100Good

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Audi outscores by 18 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Audi vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Audi and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Audi vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiTeslaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)72/10048/100Audi
SUVs(7 vs 2 models)67/10056/100Audi

Audi wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Audi vs Tesla

ComponentAudiTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%3625%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56712%1,331
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%2614%1,504
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%16412%1,360
STEERING6%7612%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES4%538%895
SUSPENSION4%536%683
AIR BAGS2%264%416
POWER TRAIN10%1402%173
ENGINE7%100—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Audi and Tesla Model Ranked

Audi vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAudiTeslaEdge
202675/100(6)59/100(2)Audi
202572/100(10)64/100(5)Audi
202467/100(8)56/100(5)Audi
202368/100(8)47/100(4)Audi
202266/100(8)54/100(4)Audi
202165/100(7)43/100(4)Audi
202066/100(7)47/100(4)Audi
201963/100(6)50/100(3)Audi
201865/100(6)48/100(3)Audi

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Audi vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Audi and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Audi vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest risk, lean Audi. Start with the Q8 E-Tron, the strongest model in either lineup. Choose the 2024 over the newer 2025, since it has more time on the road, though it carries two recalls. The A5, Q3, A4 and Q5 also rate good. Skip the E-Tron, the only mixed Audi. Its main risk is an electrical fault that forces a stop and a tow, and 2022 carries the heaviest recall load. The 2020 is the year to favor if you still want one.

Lean Tesla only if you want its specific cars and will accept more risk. The Cybertruck and Model X rank highest in the lineup, yet all five models sit at mixed. Be cautious with the 2024 Cybertruck, where trim comes off at highway speeds and doors may not latch. On the Model S, favor 2019 and avoid 2021, where owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. Have any Tesla inspected before you buy, and ask about open recalls.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Tesla?

Shop Audi first unless a Tesla is the only car you want. The Q8 E-Tron is the strongest model across both lineups, though its record is short, so lean on the 2024. Independent repair-cost data also favors Audi, at an average of $930 a year, with models ranging from $739 to $1185. The data gives no matching Tesla dollar figure, so no exact savings can be stated.

Audi vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large margin. Audi rates good overall and Tesla rates mixed. Audi owners filed 1.4 complaints per 1,000 cars sold against 3.9 for Tesla. Audi is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or Tesla?
Tesla has more. Federal recall records show 509 for Tesla and 332 for Audi. Tesla also has far more owner complaints, 12632 against 1678 for Audi, and its complaint rate per car sold is higher too.
Is Audi or Tesla cheaper to repair?
Audi is the cheaper brand in independent repair-cost data. It averages $930 a year, and its models range from $739 to $1185. The data has no matching Tesla dollar figure, so a precise gap cannot be given.
What goes wrong most often on a used Tesla?
Owner complaints center on forward collision avoidance, which is 25% of Tesla's total, and vehicle speed control at 14%. On the Model S, owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record.
Which Audi should I avoid?
Avoid the E-Tron, the only Audi rated mixed. Its main risk is an electrical fault that triggers a warning to stop, shuts down the motors and needs a tow. Some owners also report the car rolling freely off the accelerator. If you buy one, favor the 2020 and skip 2022.

Comparing Audi vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.