Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mercedes-Benz beats Tesla on reliability by a clear margin. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and repair costs run lower. Tesla's record is dominated by braking and speed-control complaints, and most of its lineup rates only mixed.

Is Mercedes-Benz More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricMercedes-BenzTesla
Avg Reliability Score60/10052/100
Models Tracked105
Avg Recalls per Model192102
Avg Complaints per Model5832526

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla: The Verdict

On reliability, the clear edge goes to Mercedes-Benz. Its owners file 1.6 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 3.9 for Tesla. Complaints that involve crashes and injuries are also far more common on the Tesla side. Independent repair-cost data and the spread of problems across systems both favor the German brand.

Recall impact comes out even. Mercedes-Benz has more recall records, 1923 to 509, but that does not change the overall result. Both brands show an improving recent trend, so neither is sliding.

The gap is not total. Only four Mercedes-Benz models rate good, and six rate mixed.

Where Mercedes-Benz and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightMercedes-BenzTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
54/100Mixed
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
59/100Mixed
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
74/100Good

Mercedes-Benz's advantage in repair costs (+14 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Mercedes-Benz and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMercedes-BenzTeslaWinner
Sedans(6 vs 2 models)55/10048/100Mercedes-Benz
SUVs(3 vs 2 models)69/10056/100Mercedes-Benz

Mercedes-Benz wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla

ComponentMercedes-BenzTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE2%8225%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%84212%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%56412%1,360
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%10514%1,504
STEERING7%24612%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES4%1538%895
SUSPENSION1%296%683
ENGINE15%563—
POWER TRAIN10%3872%173
AIR BAGS3%1194%416

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Mercedes-Benz and Tesla Model Ranked

Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Mercedes-Benz and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearMercedes-BenzTeslaEdge
202671/100(6)59/100(2)Mercedes-Benz
2025—64/100—
202462/100(9)56/100(5)Mercedes-Benz
202363/100(8)47/100(4)Mercedes-Benz
202259/100(9)54/100(4)Mercedes-Benz
202157/100(8)43/100(4)Mercedes-Benz
202057/100(8)47/100(4)Mercedes-Benz
201956/100(7)50/100(3)Mercedes-Benz
201856/100(6)48/100(3)Mercedes-Benz

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Mercedes-Benz and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla?

If you want the safest bet, shop the Mercedes-Benz SUVs. The GLB, GLC and GLE all rate good. On the GLB, aim for a 2022 or 2023 and skip the 2020. Ask for service history, since some owners report cylinder head and valve failures. The E-Class is the good-rated sedan. Be pickier with the CLA, where the 2020 is the pick and the 2022 is the year to skip. Watch for a transmission that drops into Neutral.

Tesla suits you if you want an electric car and can accept a mixed record. Every Tesla model rates mixed. The Model S is the weakest. If you look at one, the 2019 is the safer used pick and the 2021 draws the most worry. Owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. Be cautious with the Cybertruck. The 2024 year has trim that comes off at highway speeds and doors that do not latch, and the 2025 and 2026 years are too new to judge.

The Bottom Line: Mercedes-Benz or Tesla?

For most used-car shoppers, Mercedes-Benz is the better pick, and the GLB is the strongest model across both lineups. Independent repair-cost data puts the brand at about $858 a year, and it rates stronger than Tesla on upkeep. Choose a Tesla only if you want an electric car, and then check the specific year for braking and speed-control complaints before you pay.

Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Mercedes-Benz more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a clear edge. Mercedes-Benz rates good overall and Tesla rates mixed. Mercedes-Benz owners file 1.6 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, while Tesla owners file 3.9. Mercedes-Benz also does better on complaint severity, repair costs and how widely problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Mercedes-Benz or Tesla?
Mercedes-Benz has more recall records, 1923 against 509 for Tesla. Even so, the two brands come out even on recall impact in our comparison. Raw recall counts do not decide the choice, so check the exact car's recall history before you buy.
Is a Mercedes-Benz cheaper to repair than a Tesla?
Independent repair-cost data rates Mercedes-Benz stronger on repair costs. Its models average about $858 a year, ranging from $807 to $908. The GLB sits near the top of that range at about $908 a year.
What problems do Tesla owners report most?
Forward collision avoidance leads, at 25% of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control follows at 14%. On the Model S, owners describe phantom braking on cruise control or Autopilot and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record.
Which Mercedes-Benz model is the most reliable used pick?
The GLB is the strongest Mercedes-Benz model and the strongest across both lineups. Look for a 2022 or 2023 and skip the 2020. The GLC, GLE and E-Class also rate good. The CLA rates mixed, so approach it with more care.

Comparing Mercedes-Benz vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mercedes-Benz and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.