Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mazda vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mazda comes out ahead of Volkswagen on reliability, with a clear edge. It has fewer recalls, lower repair costs, and less severe complaints. Both brands hold a good standing, so the gap shows up in cost and in what goes wrong.

Is Mazda More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricMazdaVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score75/10067/100
Models Tracked78
Avg Recalls per Model1438
Avg Complaints per Model480709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$500/yr$644/yr

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

Between these two, Mazda has a clear edge. Federal recall records show 101 recalls for Mazda against 306 for Volkswagen. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda at about $500 a year and Volkswagen at about $644. Owner complaints also run lighter on fires and injuries for Mazda.

Complaint volume relative to sales is nearly the same, so the brands are not far apart on how often owners file. Problems are spread across systems about evenly. Volkswagen's trend is improving and Mazda's is stable, which narrows the gap slightly for newer cars but does not erase it.

Where Mazda and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightMazdaVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
66/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Mazda outscores by 10 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Mazda vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Mazda and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mazda or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. That's a difference of $144/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Mazda vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMazdaVolkswagenWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)78/10075/100Mazda
SUVs(5 vs 4 models)70/10060/100Mazda

Mazda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Mazda vs Volkswagen

ComponentMazdaVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%44028%1,383
ENGINE27%76011%520
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%33313%631
POWER TRAIN11%30711%542
SERVICE BRAKES6%1799%458
AIR BAGS4%1059%427
STEERING5%1504%174
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE4%1104%178

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mazda vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Mazda and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Mazda vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Mazda's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Model YearMazdaVolkswagenEdge
202681/100(6)75/100(5)Mazda
202572/100(6)71/100(6)Mazda
202469/100(6)67/100(6)Mazda
202375/100(6)67/100(6)Mazda
202279/100(5)62/100(7)Mazda
202174/100(5)64/100(6)Mazda
202076/100(4)70/100(5)Mazda
201975/100(4)65/100(6)Mazda
201872/100(4)66/100(6)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Mazda vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Mazda and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Mazda vs Volkswagen?

If you want the lowest risk, lean to Mazda and target the CX-5, ideally a 2022 with few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018 CX-5, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust. Be careful with the CX-90. The 2024 has steering binding in long highway curves, and the plug-in hybrid can lose power suddenly. Newer CX-90 years look clean mostly because they are new.

Pick Volkswagen if you prefer its sedans or need a particular body style. The Jetta and Passat both rate good, and a 2024 Jetta is the safest used pick. Avoid the 2019 Jetta, which has a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. Skip the 2023 ID-4. If you want an ID-4, buy a 2022, and expect electrical faults to be the main worry. Budget for higher running costs with any Volkswagen.

The Bottom Line: Mazda or Volkswagen?

Choose Mazda unless a specific Volkswagen model appeals to you for other reasons. The Mazda CX-5 is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2022 year is the best buy. Volkswagen costs about $144 more a year to repair, which adds up to roughly $720 over five years. If you go Volkswagen, stick with the Jetta or Passat and avoid the 2023 ID-4.

Mazda vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Mazda more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, Mazda has a clear edge. Both brands hold a good standing, but Mazda does better on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Problems are spread across systems about evenly for the two. Mazda's CX-5 is the strongest model in either lineup.
Which has more recalls, Mazda or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has far more. Federal recall records list 306 recalls for Volkswagen and 101 for Mazda. That is a big part of why Mazda wins on recall impact. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mazda or Volkswagen?
Mazda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $500 a year for Mazda and about $644 for Volkswagen. Over five years that is roughly $720 more for Volkswagen. Costs vary by model within each brand.
What goes wrong most often on Volkswagens?
Electrical trouble leads Volkswagen complaints, at 28% of the total. On the ID-4, owners report shutdowns, black screens, and doors that will not open. On the Jetta, transmission trouble and ignition keys that will not come out are the top complaints.
What goes wrong most often on Mazdas?
Engine problems lead Mazda complaints, at 27% of the total. Electrical issues come next at 16%. On the CX-5, touchscreen ghost touch is the most common electrical complaint, and 2018 models have cracked cylinder heads that leak oil onto the exhaust.

Comparing Mazda vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mazda and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.