Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Volkswagen: Reliability Compared

Chrysler edges Volkswagen on reliability, but only slightly. Both rate good, and owners file complaints at the same rate per sale. Volkswagen's wider lineup includes two mixed-rated SUVs, so the model you pick matters more than the badge.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricChryslerVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score70/10067/100
Models Tracked38
Avg Recalls per Model3338
Avg Complaints per Model888709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$644/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

On overall reliability, Chrysler leads by a slight edge. Both brands stand at good, both are improving, and both log the same complaint rate per 1,000 sold. Chrysler is cheaper to keep running, though the gap is only a couple of dollars a year.

Volkswagen is stronger on complaint severity and recall impact, and it wins the sedan matchup with three models against Chrysler's one. Its raw recall and complaint counts are higher, and it has eight models tracked to Chrysler's three. Electrical faults top the complaint list for both brands, so problem spread is even.

Where Chrysler and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Chrysler has a 8-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Chrysler vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chrysler is cheaper to maintain at an average of $642/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Chrysler vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChryslerVolkswagenWinner
Sedans(1 vs 3 models)72/10075/100Volkswagen

Volkswagen wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Volkswagen

ComponentChryslerVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64828%1,383
POWER TRAIN25%59711%542
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%22113%631
ENGINE13%31611%520
SERVICE BRAKES3%789%458
AIR BAGS4%969%427
STEERING9%2264%174
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%54%178
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM2%57—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Chrysler and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearChryslerVolkswagenEdge
202682/100(2)75/100(5)Chrysler
202573/100(2)71/100(6)Chrysler
202473/100(2)67/100(6)Chrysler
202369/100(3)67/100(6)Chrysler
202268/100(3)62/100(7)Chrysler
202168/100(3)64/100(6)Chrysler
202072/100(3)70/100(5)Chrysler
201966/100(2)65/100(6)Chrysler
201859/100(2)66/100(6)Volkswagen

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Volkswagen?

If you want a minivan, lean Chrysler. Target a 2020 Voyager and skip the 2023, which collected six recalls. The Pacifica works too. The 2024 is the site's pick, while the 2018 brings electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6. On any Pacifica year, test the power steering and ask about sudden stalls.

If you want a sedan or an SUV, lean Volkswagen. The Jetta leads its lineup, and the 2024 is the safest used pick. Skip the 2019, where owners report a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. The Passat rates good, as do the Taos and Tiguan. The Atlas and ID-4 rate mixed. If you still want an ID-4, buy a 2022, avoid the 2023, and watch for electrical shutdowns and surges while parking.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Volkswagen?

For most shoppers the call is close, so choose by body style. The strongest single pick across both lineups is a 2020 Chrysler Voyager. Volkswagen makes more sense if you want a sedan or an SUV, as long as you stay away from the Atlas and ID-4. Repair costs barely separate them. Chrysler's yearly estimate is $2 lower, which adds up to about $10 over five years.

Chrysler vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Volkswagen?
Slightly. Chrysler leads on overall reliability by a slight edge, though both brands stand at good and both log 1.7 complaints per 1,000 sold. Both are improving. Volkswagen is stronger on complaint severity and recall impact, so the best choice depends on the specific model and year.
Which brand has more recalls, Chrysler or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has more, with 306 recalls against 100 for Chrysler. Volkswagen also has eight models tracked to Chrysler's three. Even so, Volkswagen is rated stronger on recall impact. Among single years, the 2023 Chrysler Voyager is the one that collected six recalls.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Volkswagen?
Chrysler is cheaper, but barely. Its average estimated repair cost is $642 a year, against $644 for Volkswagen. That is about $10 over five years. Volkswagen models range more widely, from $609 to $730 a year, while Chrysler models stay between $631 and $647.
What problems do Chrysler and Volkswagen owners complain about most?
Electrical faults lead for both brands. For Chrysler, power train and engine complaints follow. Voyager owners report lost acceleration and start/stop failures, and Pacifica owners report power steering cutting out. For Volkswagen, Jetta owners report transmission trouble and keys that will not come out, and ID-4 owners report shutdowns and black screens.
Which Chrysler or Volkswagen model years should I avoid?
Avoid the 2023 Chrysler Voyager, which collected six recalls, and the 2018 Pacifica, with electrical fires and head gasket failures. On the Volkswagen side, skip the 2019 Jetta and the 2023 ID-4. Better picks are the 2020 Voyager, 2024 Pacifica, 2024 Jetta, and 2022 ID-4.

Comparing Chrysler vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.