Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Chevrolet beats Volkswagen on reliability with a clear edge, mainly because owners file fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the gap lies in the details: recalls, repair costs, and how widely problems spread across systems.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricChevroletVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score73/10067/100
Models Tracked178
Avg Recalls per Model1938
Avg Complaints per Model806709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$644/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Chevrolet, led by complaints per car sold: 1 per 1,000 against 1.7 for Volkswagen. Chevrolet is also stronger on recall impact and on how problems spread across systems. Volkswagen complaints bunch up in the electrical system, which accounts for more than a quarter of them.

Complaint severity is even, so neither brand is clearly safer in a crash or fire. Repair costs are nearly the same, with Chevrolet only slightly ahead. Both brands rate good and both trend upward, so this is a gap in the details, not a split between a good brand and a bad one.

Where Chevrolet and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Chevrolet's advantage in repair costs (+8 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Chevrolet vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chevrolet is cheaper to maintain at an average of $641/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Chevrolet vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletVolkswagenWinner
SUVs(10 vs 4 models)70/10060/100Chevrolet
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)76/10075/100Chevrolet
Coupes(1 vs 1 models)71/10074/100Volkswagen

Chevrolet wins 2 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Volkswagen

ComponentChevroletVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19328%1,383
POWER TRAIN24%2,91311%542
ENGINE14%1,78911%520
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,21413%631
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0489%458
STEERING7%8254%174
AIR BAGS2%2599%427
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3411%71
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3231%36
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%1574%178

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Chevrolet and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearChevroletVolkswagenEdge
202681/100(11)75/100(5)Chevrolet
202577/100(14)71/100(6)Chevrolet
202473/100(15)67/100(6)Chevrolet
202373/100(12)67/100(6)Chevrolet
202273/100(12)62/100(7)Chevrolet
202169/100(12)64/100(6)Chevrolet
202072/100(12)70/100(5)Chevrolet
201969/100(13)65/100(6)Chevrolet
201869/100(12)66/100(6)Chevrolet

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Volkswagen?

If you want a used SUV, lean Chevrolet. It has far more SUVs to pick from and is stronger in that group. Target the Trax, which rates excellent. For a truck, the Silverado-EV also rates excellent, and 2024 is the year to buy. Watch for rear door sensor faults on the WT trim and a front trunk latch fault. Skip the Bolt and Blazer-EV, which rate mixed. The Blazer-EV has reports of sudden power loss and hard braking.

If you want a sedan, the brands are even, so choose on the car. The Volkswagen Jetta is the best of its lineup, and 2024 is the safest year. Skip the 2019, which has a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. Expect transmission trouble and stuck keys across Jetta years. Avoid the Volkswagen ID-4 and Atlas, which rate mixed. If you still want an ID-4, buy a 2022 and stay away from the 2023, where surges while parking are the most serious pattern.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Volkswagen?

For most shoppers, Chevrolet is the safer bet, unless a Volkswagen sedan such as the Jetta fits you better. The Silverado-EV is the strongest model across both lineups, and 2024 is the year to look for. Cost should not decide this. Average repair estimates are $641 a year for Chevrolet and $644 for Volkswagen, about $15 over five years. Skip the Blazer-EV, ID-4 and Atlas.

Chevrolet vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, Chevrolet comes out ahead by a clear edge. Both brands rate good, but Chevrolet gets fewer owner complaints per car sold, 1 per 1,000 against 1.7. It is also stronger on recall impact and on how evenly problems spread across systems. Complaint severity is even.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Volkswagen?
Chevrolet has more recalls in federal records, 324 against 306 for Volkswagen. The gap is small, though, and Chevrolet tracks 17 models to Volkswagen's 8. On recall impact, the data rates Chevrolet as the stronger brand.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Volkswagen?
Chevrolet is slightly cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts it at $641 a year against $644 for Volkswagen, roughly $15 over five years. Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944 a year, while Volkswagen models range from $609 to $730.
What goes wrong most often on Volkswagens?
Electrical trouble leads, making up 28% of Volkswagen owner complaints. On the ID-4, cars shut down, screens go black, and doors fail to open. On the Jetta, transmission trouble and ignition keys that will not come out lead the complaints.
What are the most common Chevrolet problems?
Power train problems lead Chevrolet complaints at 24%, followed by the electrical system at 18% and the engine at 14%. On the Blazer-EV, owners report sudden power loss after a high voltage warning and unexpected hard braking.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.