Last updated: 2026-10-10

Buick vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Buick comes out well ahead of Volkswagen on reliability, with fewer recalls, fewer complaints per car sold and lower repair costs. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Volkswagen's Atlas and ID-4 rate only mixed and pull its SUV lineup down.

Is Buick More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricBuickVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score77/10067/100
Models Tracked78
Avg Recalls per Model638
Avg Complaints per Model129709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$543/yr$644/yr

Buick Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Buick vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Buick. Owners file far fewer complaints per car sold, federal recall records show 40 recalls against 306, and independent repair-cost data puts yearly upkeep lower. Complaints that involve crashes, fires or injuries are also less common on the Buick side.

Some things stay even. Both brands rate good and both show an improving recent trend. Problems spread across systems in a similar way, with electrical faults leading for each. Sedans are an even match. SUVs are where Buick pulls ahead, because the Atlas and ID-4 rate only mixed.

Where Buick and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightBuickVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
70/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
90/100Excellent
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Buick's advantage in recall impact (+15 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Buick vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Buick

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($543/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Buick and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Buick

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)7 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Buick or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Buick is cheaper to maintain at an average of $543/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. That's a difference of $101/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Buick Repair Cost Range

$466 – $573/yr

Average: $543/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Buick vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBuickVolkswagenWinner
SUVs(5 vs 4 models)77/10060/100Buick
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)75/10075/100Tie

Buick wins 1 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Buick vs Volkswagen

ComponentBuickVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM22%16328%1,383
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%10713%631
POWER TRAIN18%13411%542
ENGINE14%10511%520
SERVICE BRAKES12%869%458
AIR BAGS4%289%427
STEERING4%314%174
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE—4%178
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING2%181%33

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Buick vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Buick

42

Crash reports

5

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Buick and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Buick vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Buick's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Buick and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearBuickVolkswagenEdge
202681/100(4)75/100(5)Buick
202580/100(4)71/100(6)Buick
202476/100(4)67/100(6)Buick
202378/100(3)67/100(6)Buick
202276/100(4)62/100(7)Buick
202176/100(4)64/100(6)Buick
202074/100(5)70/100(5)Buick
201976/100(5)65/100(6)Buick
201876/100(5)66/100(6)Buick

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Buick vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Buick and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Buick vs Volkswagen?

If you want an SUV, lean Buick. The Encore, Envista, Envision, Enclave and Encore GX all rate good. On the Encore, target the 2022 model year and watch for turbocharger failure, which shows up as a check engine light and reduced power. For a sedan, the Regal is a dependable pick, and the 2020 is the year to favor.

Shop Volkswagen when you want a sedan or a compact SUV. The Jetta, Passat, Golf, Taos and Tiguan all rate good. A 2024 Jetta is the safest Jetta pick, and the 2019 is the one to skip because of a dash blackout warning in hot weather. Be cautious with the Atlas, which rates mixed. Skip the 2023 ID-4. If an ID-4 is a must, a 2022 is the better buy, but expect electrical faults. If cheap upkeep matters most, stay with Buick.

The Bottom Line: Buick or Volkswagen?

The better used-car bet for most shoppers is a Buick. The Encore is the strongest single model across both lineups, and 2022 is the year to target. Shoppers who prefer a sedan from the other side should look at the Jetta, the top-ranked Volkswagen. Lower estimated repair costs add up to roughly $505 saved over five years with Buick. Avoid the 2023 ID-4 and the 2019 Jetta.

Buick vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Buick more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, by a large gap. Both brands rate good, but Buick has fewer complaints per car sold, a lighter recall record and lower repair costs. Sedans are roughly even between the two. Buick's edge comes mainly from its SUVs.
Which brand has more recalls, Buick or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has far more. Federal recall records show 306 for Volkswagen against 40 for Buick. Owner complaints follow the same pattern: 1.7 per 1,000 sold for Volkswagen and 0.7 for Buick.
Which is cheaper to repair, Buick or Volkswagen?
Buick is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages $543 a year for Buick and $644 for Volkswagen. That gap is about $101 a year, or roughly $505 over five years. The costliest Buick model still falls below the Volkswagen average.
What is the most common problem on Volkswagens?
Electrical trouble leads, at 28% of Volkswagen complaints. On the ID-4 that means shutdowns, black screens and doors that will not open. On the Jetta, owners cite transmission trouble and ignition keys that will not come out.
Which Volkswagen and Buick models should I avoid?
Skip the 2023 ID-4 and the 2019 Jetta, which owners link to unintended surges while parking and dash blackouts. On the Buick side, check any Encore for turbocharger failure and for reports of front air bags that did not deploy.

Comparing Buick vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Buick and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.