Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Dodge beats Volkswagen on reliability with a clear edge, mainly on recalls and complaint severity. Yearly repair costs are nearly identical. Both brands rate good, but each has a weaker model worth avoiding, the Hornet for Dodge and the ID-4 for Volkswagen.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricDodgeVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score73/10067/100
Models Tracked68
Avg Recalls per Model1638
Avg Complaints per Model369709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$644/yr

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

The clear edge goes to Dodge. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. The recall gap is wide: 97 for Dodge against 306 for Volkswagen. Dodge also has fewer complaints per car sold, and fewer of them involve crashes or injuries.

Repair costs favor Dodge only slightly. The yearly averages sit within a few dollars of each other. Problem areas are even. Electrical trouble tops the list for both brands, so neither one avoids it. Volkswagen is improving while Dodge holds steady, which helps newer Volkswagens, but it does not erase the older record.

Where Dodge and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Dodge outscores by 7 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Dodge vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Dodge and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Dodge or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Dodge is cheaper to maintain at an average of $642/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Dodge vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeVolkswagenWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)74/10075/100Volkswagen
SUVs(3 vs 4 models)69/10060/100Dodge

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Dodge vs Volkswagen

ComponentDodgeVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55328%1,383
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%21213%631
POWER TRAIN10%19411%542
ENGINE6%12111%520
AIR BAGS9%1669%427
SERVICE BRAKES5%939%458
EXTERIOR LIGHTING10%1962%91
STRUCTURE6%1093%140
STEERING4%694%174
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%64%178

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Dodge vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Model YearDodgeVolkswagenEdge
202682/100(2)75/100(5)Dodge
202571/100(3)71/100(6)Tie
202468/100(3)67/100(6)Dodge
202371/100(4)67/100(6)Dodge
202273/100(3)62/100(7)Dodge
202172/100(3)64/100(6)Dodge
202077/100(5)70/100(5)Dodge
201973/100(5)65/100(6)Dodge
201870/100(5)66/100(6)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Dodge vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Dodge and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Volkswagen?

If you want a minivan or a family SUV, lean Dodge. Target a 2020 Grand-Caravan and stay away from 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. The Durango and Journey both rate good. Skip the Hornet unless you find a 2023. The 2024 has the heaviest recall and complaint load, and electrical faults are the main worry on this model.

If you want a sedan, the two brands are even, so pick on price and condition. The Jetta is the best Volkswagen bet, and a 2024 is the safest used year. Avoid the 2019, which has a starter warning that blacks out the dash in heat. The Passat, Golf, Taos, and Tiguan also rate good. Be careful with the Atlas. If you want an ID-4, buy a 2022 and skip the 2023, since owners report unintended surges while parking.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Volkswagen?

For most shoppers, Dodge is the safer bet, and the Grand-Caravan is the strongest model across both lineups. The Jetta is the best choice on the Volkswagen side. Cost should not decide this. The yearly repair gap is about $2, or roughly $10 over five years. Pick the specific model year first, and avoid the 2024 Hornet, 2019 Jetta, and 2023 ID-4.

Dodge vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, Dodge has a clear edge. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Both brands rate good, and the spread of problems across systems is even. Model and year still matter more than brand, since the Hornet and ID-4 both rate only mixed.
Which brand has more recalls, Dodge or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has far more recalls. Federal recall records show 306 for Volkswagen and 97 for Dodge. Volkswagen also has eight models tracked against six for Dodge. Even so, Dodge is stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Dodge or Volkswagen?
Dodge is cheaper, but only just. Independent repair-cost data puts Dodge at about $642 a year and Volkswagen at about $644. That is roughly $10 over five years. Model choice matters more, since Volkswagen's range runs higher at the top end.
What goes wrong most often on Dodge and Volkswagen cars?
Electrical problems lead for both brands, at 29% of Dodge complaints and 28% of Volkswagen complaints. Power train trouble ranks high for each. Volkswagen also shows engine complaints among its top areas, while Dodge shows exterior lighting.
Which Dodge and Volkswagen model years should I avoid?
Avoid the 2018 and 2019 Grand-Caravan, the 2024 Hornet, the 2019 Jetta, and the 2023 ID-4. Each carries a heavier load of complaints or recalls than neighboring years. The 2025 Hornet is too new to judge, so treat it as unproven.

Comparing Dodge vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.