Last updated: 2026-10-10

Land Rover vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota beats Land Rover on reliability by a large gap. Owners file far fewer complaints per car sold, and repair costs run lower. Toyota's good standing holds across 19 models, while Land Rover's two tracked models land at mixed, with electrical faults leading the complaints.

Is Land Rover More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricLand RoverToyota
Avg Reliability Score58/10076/100
Models Tracked219
Avg Recalls per Model10025
Avg Complaints per Model472616

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover vs Toyota: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Toyota. Land Rover draws 4.2 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 0.9 for Toyota. Toyota is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems.

Land Rover's trouble centers on the electrical system, which makes up 29% of its complaints. Toyota's biggest problem area is power train, at 19%, spread over a far bigger lineup. Both brands show an improving recent trend, but that does not close the distance.

Where Land Rover and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightLand RoverToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
50/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
40/100Mixed
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
64/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Toyota scores 37 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Land Rover vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Land Rover vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryLand RoverToyotaWinner
SUVs(1 vs 9 models)60/10077/100Toyota
Sedans(1 vs 6 models)57/10078/100Toyota

Toyota wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Land Rover vs Toyota

ComponentLand RoverToyota
POWER TRAIN12%9919%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%24412%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%10013%1,350
ENGINE8%709%963
AIR BAGS3%229%911
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM0%28%796
SERVICE BRAKES1%108%780
STEERING8%665%532
STRUCTURE4%304%441
VISIBILITY/WIPER11%941%98

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Land Rover vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Land Rover and Toyota Model Ranked

Land Rover vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearLand RoverToyotaEdge
202670/100(2)86/100(13)Toyota
202564/100(2)78/100(15)Toyota
202464/100(2)75/100(16)Toyota
202355/100(2)75/100(15)Toyota
202256/100(2)76/100(16)Toyota
202156/100(2)76/100(14)Toyota
202042/100(1)73/100(13)Toyota
201956/100(1)70/100(12)Toyota
201847/100(1)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Land Rover vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Land Rover and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Land Rover vs Toyota?

If you lean toward Land Rover, the Defender 110 is the better pick. Target the 2024 model year, which has far fewer owner complaints than 2022 or 2023. Check for a DC/DC converter that triggers a dash warning and a full shutdown, and for windshields that crack without impact. The Range Rover Sport is the weaker choice. Screens can freeze and take climate and backup camera controls with them. Coolant pipes near the supercharger can split. If you buy one, favor 2024 and skip 2018 and 2020.

If you want the lower-risk path, start with Toyota's excellent-rated models: Crown, Corolla Cross, Corolla, 4Runner and Venza. For a truck, the Tacoma is sound but ranks below average among trucks here. Favor the 2021 and avoid 2018 and 2019. Test the automatic transmission at light throttle for shuddering and hunting, and look for brake fluid leaking into the cab.

The Bottom Line: Land Rover or Toyota?

Buy Toyota unless a Land Rover is the specific vehicle you want. The strongest model across both lineups is the Crown, and the 2024 is the year to favor because its record is longer than the 2026's. If you choose Land Rover, make it a 2024 Defender 110. Toyota's average repair cost is $482 a year, and Toyota is stronger on repair costs overall.

Land Rover vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Land Rover more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota leads by a large gap. Its reliability standing is good, while Land Rover's is mixed. Toyota owners file 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 4.2 for Land Rover. Toyota is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact.
Which brand has more recalls, Land Rover or Toyota?
Toyota has more recalls on paper, 474 against 200 for Land Rover. It also has 19 tracked models to Land Rover's two. On recall impact, which weighs how much those recalls matter, Toyota still comes out stronger.
Which is cheaper to repair, Land Rover or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at $482 a year, and its models range from $362 to $642. Toyota rates stronger than Land Rover on repair costs in this comparison.
What goes wrong most often on a used Land Rover?
Electrical problems lead. They account for 244 of 944 owner complaints. On the Defender 110, a failed DC/DC converter can trigger a dash warning and then a full shutdown. On the Range Rover Sport, screens can freeze or go black.
Which Land Rover model year should I buy?
Favor the 2024 on both models. The Defender 110 has far fewer complaints that year than in 2022 or 2023. On the Range Rover Sport, be wary of 2018 and 2020, which draw the most serious complaints. The 2025 and 2026 Defender are too new to judge.

Comparing Land Rover vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Land Rover and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.