Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Land Rover: Which Make Is More Reliable?

GMC beats Land Rover on reliability by a wide margin. Owners file far fewer complaints per vehicle sold. Repair costs, recall impact, and problem spread also favor GMC, while Land Rover's electrical faults pull its two models down.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Land Rover?

MetricGMCLand Rover
Avg Reliability Score71/10058/100
Models Tracked52
Avg Recalls per Model29100
Avg Complaints per Model1164472

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Land Rover: The Verdict

Reliability favors GMC by a large gap. Owners report about 0.8 complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold, against 4.2 for Land Rover. GMC is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems.

Land Rover logged more recalls, 200 to GMC's 146, with only two models tracked to GMC's five. Electrical faults make up the biggest share of its complaints. GMC's trouble centers on the engine and power train. Both brands are trending better in recent years.

Where GMC and Land Rover Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCLand Rover
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
50/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
64/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

GMC's advantage in repair costs (+26 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

GMC vs Land Rover: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

GMC vs Land Rover Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCLand RoverWinner
SUVs(3 vs 1 models)70/10060/100GMC

GMC wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Land Rover

ComponentGMCLand Rover
ENGINE27%1,4438%70
POWER TRAIN22%1,16312%99
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74229%244
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38812%100
SERVICE BRAKES8%4081%10
STEERING5%2808%66
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2411%9
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1744%35
STRUCTURE3%1554%30
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%3011%94

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Land Rover Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Every GMC and Land Rover Model Ranked

GMC vs Land Rover Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Interestingly, both GMC and Land Rover show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGMCLand RoverEdge
202680/100(5)70/100(2)GMC
202576/100(5)64/100(2)GMC
202475/100(5)64/100(2)GMC
202367/100(5)55/100(2)GMC
202267/100(5)56/100(2)GMC
202166/100(5)56/100(2)GMC
202068/100(5)42/100(1)GMC
201969/100(4)56/100(1)GMC
201868/100(5)47/100(1)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy GMC vs Land Rover?

If you want the lower-risk used buy, lean to GMC. Target the Canyon midsize truck, with the 2024 as the pick and the 2023 to skip because its forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. For a full-size SUV, the 2020 Yukon is the safer year and the 2021 is the one to avoid. Test drive any Yukon for ticking or misfires, and any Canyon for 8-speed automatic shudder.

Choose Land Rover only if the styling matters more to you than low risk. The Defender 110 is the better of the two, and the 2024 model year has far fewer complaints than 2022 or 2023. Check for dash warnings and cracked windshields. The 2025 and 2026 cars are too new to judge. Skip the Range Rover Sport from 2018 and 2020, which draw the most serious complaints. If you buy one, favor the 2024 and test the screen and backup camera.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Land Rover?

Buy GMC for the safer bet on reliability. The Canyon is the strongest single model across both lineups, with repair costs in line with other midsize trucks. GMC averages $647 a year in estimated repairs, and independent repair-cost data ranks it cheaper than Land Rover. A Land Rover makes sense only as a 2024 Defender 110, after a careful electrical check.

GMC vs Land Rover: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Land Rover?
Yes, by a large gap. GMC owners file about 0.8 complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold, compared with 4.2 for Land Rover. GMC also comes out stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across vehicle systems.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Land Rover?
Land Rover has more recalls in federal records, 200 against 146 for GMC. That is notable because Land Rover has two models tracked and GMC has five. GMC is still rated stronger on recall impact overall.
Which is cheaper to repair, GMC or Land Rover?
GMC is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. GMC models average about $647 a year, ranging from $548 to $747. The Yukon runs a little under the full-size SUV average. Land Rover is rated weaker on repair costs.
What goes wrong most often on a Land Rover?
Electrical trouble leads, at 29% of Land Rover complaints. On the Defender 110, a failed DC/DC converter can trigger a warning and a full shutdown, and windshields crack with no impact. On the Range Rover Sport, screens freeze or go black.
What are the common GMC problems?
Engine and power train problems lead, at 27% and 22% of GMC complaints. On the Yukon, lifter and camshaft failure can cause ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss, often with no warning light. Transmission slipping and shudder come second. The Canyon can show 8-speed automatic shudder.

Comparing GMC vs Land Rover? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Land Rover models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.