Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ford vs Land Rover: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Between Ford and Land Rover, Ford is the more reliable brand by a clear margin. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and those complaints are less severe. Repair costs also favor Ford, while Land Rover has only two models tracked.

Is Ford More Reliable Than Land Rover?

MetricFordLand Rover
Avg Reliability Score65/10058/100
Models Tracked162
Avg Recalls per Model60100
Avg Complaints per Model2124472

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford vs Land Rover: The Verdict

The clear edge goes to Ford. Owners report 2.5 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 4.2 for Land Rover, and Ford's complaints are less severe. Independent repair-cost data also favors Ford. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even, so those do not separate the two.

The weak spots differ. Ford owners report power train trouble most, at 35% of complaints. Land Rover owners report electrical faults most, at 29%. Most of Ford's 16 models rate good, while Land Rover rates mixed as a brand. Both show an improving recent trend.

Where Ford and Land Rover Differ Most

ComponentWeightFordLand Rover
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
57/100Mixed
50/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
64/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
79/100Good

Ford's advantage in repair costs (+28 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Ford vs Land Rover: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Ford vs Land Rover Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryFordLand RoverWinner
SUVs(8 vs 1 models)64/10060/100Ford
Sedans(2 vs 1 models)63/10057/100Ford

Ford wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Ford vs Land Rover

ComponentFordLand Rover
POWER TRAIN35%10,83512%99
ENGINE14%4,2628%70
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%3,32529%244
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%2,60012%100
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING7%2,0671%9
STRUCTURE5%1,6384%30
STEERING4%1,1958%66
SERVICE BRAKES3%1,0151%10
EXTERIOR LIGHTING1%3304%35
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%26411%94

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ford vs Land Rover Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Every Ford and Land Rover Model Ranked

Ford vs Land Rover Reliability Trend by Year

Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100, up from earlier years. Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Interestingly, both Ford and Land Rover show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearFordLand RoverEdge
202674/100(11)70/100(2)Ford
202571/100(11)64/100(2)Ford
202470/100(12)64/100(2)Ford
202366/100(13)55/100(2)Ford
202261/100(13)56/100(2)Ford
202160/100(10)56/100(2)Ford
202062/100(10)42/100(1)Ford
201964/100(10)56/100(1)Ford
201861/100(10)47/100(1)Ford
201758/100——
201656/100——
201559/100——
201452/100——
201354/100——

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Ford vs Land Rover: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Ford and Land Rover. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Ford vs Land Rover?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Ford. Target the Ranger, Mustang Mach-E, Fusion or Escape, all rated good. Skip the 2019 Ranger, which draws transmission complaints. Be careful with the Bronco, where 2021 and 2022 draw reports of sudden power loss and automatic transmission failure. The 2024 Bronco is the steadier pick. The Focus and F-150 Lightning also rate mixed.

If you want a Land Rover, the Defender 110 is the better choice, and the 2024 model year is the one to favor. Watch for electrical faults and windshields that crack with no impact. The Range Rover Sport rates mixed. Screens can freeze or go black and take climate and backup camera controls with them. Coolant pipes near the supercharger can split. Look at the 2024 and stay away from 2018 and 2020. Treat 2025 and 2026 cars of either Land Rover model as unproven, since they are too new to judge.

The Bottom Line: Ford or Land Rover?

For most used-car shoppers, Ford is the safer buy, and the Ranger is the strongest single model across both lineups. Ford models average $701 a year in estimated repair costs, and the repair-cost data rates Ford stronger than Land Rover. Pick a Land Rover only if you specifically want a Defender 110, preferably a 2024.

Ford vs Land Rover: Common Questions

Is Ford more reliable than Land Rover?
Yes, Ford is more reliable by a clear margin. Ford rates good as a brand, while Land Rover rates mixed. Ford draws 2.5 complaints per 1,000 sold against 4.2 for Land Rover, and its complaints are less severe. Land Rover has only two models tracked, so its picture is narrower.
Which brand has more recalls, Ford or Land Rover?
Ford has more, with 954 recalls against 200 for Land Rover. Ford also has 16 models tracked across 14 model years, versus two models for Land Rover. Recall impact comes out even between the two brands, so the raw count does not favor either.
Is Ford cheaper to repair than Land Rover?
Yes, independent repair-cost data rates Ford stronger on repair costs. Ford models average $701 a year, and individual models range from $569 to $861. No matching dollar figure is available for Land Rover here, so the comparison rests on the data's rating.
What problems do Land Rovers have most often?
Electrical faults lead, making up 29% of Land Rover complaints. On the Defender 110, a failed DC/DC converter can set off a dash warning and then a full shutdown. On the Range Rover Sport, screens freeze or go black and take other controls with them.
What goes wrong most often on Fords?
Power train problems lead, at 35% of Ford complaints. Engine trouble follows at 14%, then electrical faults at 11%. On the Ranger, the 2019 model year draws reports of a transmission that shifts hard, slips, or skips gears. The 2022 Ranger has far fewer complaints.

Comparing Ford vs Land Rover? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ford and Land Rover models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.