Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Land Rover: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Hyundai beats Land Rover on reliability by a wide margin. Owners file far fewer complaints per car sold, and repair costs run lower. Land Rover's two-model lineup is mixed, with electrical faults at the center of its problems.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Land Rover?

MetricHyundaiLand Rover
Avg Reliability Score70/10058/100
Models Tracked102
Avg Recalls per Model23100
Avg Complaints per Model1001472

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Land Rover: The Verdict

A large gap separates the two, and Hyundai is on top. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners report 1.4 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 4.2 for Land Rover.

Land Rover's trouble clusters in the electrical system, which makes up 29% of its complaints. Hyundai's raw recall count is higher, 232 against 200, but that covers ten models instead of two. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Where Hyundai and Land Rover Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiLand Rover
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
50/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
64/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Hyundai scores 28 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Hyundai vs Land Rover: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Hyundai vs Land Rover Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiLand RoverWinner
Sedans(3 vs 1 models)75/10057/100Hyundai
SUVs(6 vs 1 models)67/10060/100Hyundai

Hyundai wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Land Rover

ComponentHyundaiLand Rover
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75129%244
ENGINE18%1,5978%70
POWER TRAIN15%1,28912%99
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09512%100
SERVICE BRAKES8%7451%10
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%26011%94
SEAT BELTS4%3301%5
STEERING3%2268%66
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2721%10
EXTERIOR LIGHTING2%1804%35

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Land Rover Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Land Rover Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Land Rover Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHyundaiLand RoverEdge
202676/100(10)70/100(2)Hyundai
202574/100(10)64/100(2)Hyundai
202472/100(10)64/100(2)Hyundai
202367/100(10)55/100(2)Hyundai
202264/100(9)56/100(2)Hyundai
202169/100(7)56/100(2)Hyundai
202066/100(7)42/100(1)Hyundai
201968/100(5)56/100(1)Hyundai
201867/100(5)47/100(1)Hyundai

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Land Rover?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Hyundai. Target the Elantra in the 2024 model year and skip 2020 and 2022, when engines can burn oil and then fail with no warning light. Tucson, Santa-Fe, Sonata, and Palisade all sit in good standing. Be careful with the Ioniq 5, the one mixed Hyundai. Loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit is the main risk, so skip 2022 and 2023 and look at 2024.

Land Rover only makes sense if you accept more risk for the style. The Defender 110 is the better of its two models. Favor 2024, which draws far fewer complaints than 2022 or 2023, and expect to watch for DC/DC converter shutdowns and windshields that crack with no impact. The 2025 and 2026 cars are too new to judge. The Range Rover Sport is mixed. Freezing screens and split coolant pipes near the supercharger are the known problems. Take a 2024 and stay away from 2018 and 2020.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Land Rover?

For most used-car shoppers, Hyundai is the safer and cheaper choice. The Elantra is the strongest single model across both lineups, and its yearly repair costs of about $452 beat the $526 compact-car average. Choose Land Rover only if you want a Defender 110 or Range Rover Sport, and then buy a 2024.

Hyundai vs Land Rover: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Land Rover?
Yes, by a large gap. Hyundai's standing is good and Land Rover's is mixed. Hyundai draws 1.4 owner complaints per 1,000 sold, while Land Rover draws 4.2. Hyundai also comes out stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Hyundai or Land Rover?
Hyundai has more, with 232 recalls against 200 for Land Rover. The counts are close, but Hyundai's cover ten tracked models while Land Rover's cover two. Measured by recall impact, Hyundai still comes out stronger in the data.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Land Rover?
Hyundai is cheaper to repair. Its average estimated repair cost is $492 a year, with models ranging from $426 to $573. The Elantra runs about $452 a year. Independent repair-cost data rates Hyundai stronger than Land Rover on this measure.
What goes wrong most often on a used Land Rover?
Electrical faults lead, making up 29% of Land Rover complaints. On the Defender 110, a failed DC/DC converter can trigger a warning and then a full shutdown, and windshields crack with no impact. On the Range Rover Sport, screens freeze or go black.
Which Hyundai models should I avoid used?
Skip the 2020 and 2022 Elantra, which carry the risk of sudden engine failure. On the Ioniq 5, avoid 2022 and 2023, which collect the most complaints about lost drive power. The 2024 model year is the better pick for both.

Comparing Hyundai vs Land Rover? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Land Rover models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.