Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Land Rover: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Dodge comes out well ahead of Land Rover on reliability, with fewer complaints per car sold, fewer recalls, and lower repair costs. Land Rover is rated mixed and is improving, while Dodge is rated good and holding steady. Electrical trouble is the top problem for both.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Land Rover?

MetricDodgeLand Rover
Avg Reliability Score73/10058/100
Models Tracked62
Avg Recalls per Model16100
Avg Complaints per Model369472

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Land Rover: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Dodge. Owners file about 1.4 complaints per 1,000 cars sold for Dodge, against 4.2 for Land Rover. Dodge also wins on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Land Rover has more recalls (200) than Dodge (97) despite tracking only 2 models to Dodge's 6.

Both brands share one weak spot. Electrical faults are the top complaint area for each, at about 29% of filings. Land Rover's trend is improving, which helps newer cars, but it has not closed the distance.

Where Dodge and Land Rover Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeLand Rover
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
50/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
64/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
79/100Good

Dodge's advantage in repair costs (+29 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Dodge vs Land Rover: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Dodge vs Land Rover Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeLand RoverWinner
Sedans(2 vs 1 models)74/10057/100Dodge
SUVs(3 vs 1 models)69/10060/100Dodge

Dodge wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Dodge vs Land Rover

ComponentDodgeLand Rover
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55329%244
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%21212%100
POWER TRAIN10%19412%99
EXTERIOR LIGHTING10%1964%35
ENGINE6%1218%70
AIR BAGS9%1663%22
STRUCTURE6%1094%30
STEERING4%698%66
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%1011%94
SERVICE BRAKES5%931%10

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Land Rover Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Land Rover Model Ranked

Dodge vs Land Rover Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Model YearDodgeLand RoverEdge
202682/100(2)70/100(2)Dodge
202571/100(3)64/100(2)Dodge
202468/100(3)64/100(2)Dodge
202371/100(4)55/100(2)Dodge
202273/100(3)56/100(2)Dodge
202172/100(3)56/100(2)Dodge
202077/100(5)42/100(1)Dodge
201973/100(5)56/100(1)Dodge
201870/100(5)47/100(1)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Land Rover?

If you want the lowest risk, target the Grand-Caravan, ideally a 2020, and skip the 2018 and 2019 years, which carry far more complaints and recalls. The Challenger, Charger, Journey, and Durango also rate good. Be careful with the Hornet. Its door latches, drained batteries, and dark center screens put it well below other compact SUVs, so look at a 2023 if you still want one.

If a Land Rover is the goal, the Defender 110 in the 2024 model year is the better pick, since 2022 and 2023 draw far more complaints. Check for DC/DC converter faults and windshield cracks. The Range Rover Sport is the riskier buy. Screens can freeze and take climate and camera controls with them, and coolant pipes near the supercharger can split. Favor a 2024 and avoid 2018 and 2020.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Land Rover?

For most used-car shoppers, Dodge is the safer and cheaper choice. The Grand-Caravan is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2020 is the year to favor. Dodge models average an estimated $642 a year in repairs, and independent repair-cost data rates Dodge stronger than Land Rover on cost. Buy a Land Rover only if you want the Defender 110, and then choose a 2024.

Dodge vs Land Rover: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Land Rover?
Yes, by a large margin. Dodge is rated good and Land Rover is rated mixed. Dodge draws about 1.4 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, while Land Rover draws 4.2. Dodge also comes out stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and spread of problems.
Which brand has more recalls, Dodge or Land Rover?
Land Rover has more. Federal recall records show 200 for Land Rover and 97 for Dodge. That is notable because Land Rover has only 2 tracked models, while Dodge has 6. Dodge is rated stronger on recall impact.
Is Dodge cheaper to repair than Land Rover?
Yes. Independent repair-cost data rates Dodge stronger on repair costs. Dodge models average an estimated $642 a year, with individual models between $562 and $675. The data gives no matching average for Land Rover, but it ranks Dodge as the cheaper brand.
What goes wrong most often on Dodge and Land Rover?
Electrical problems lead for both, at about 29% of complaints each. On Dodge, owners report jammed Grand-Caravan sliding door locks and Hornet door latch failures. On Land Rover, they report frozen screens, failed DC/DC converters on the Defender 110, and cracking windshields.
Which Land Rover is the best used buy?
The Defender 110 is the stronger Land Rover, rated good, while the Range Rover Sport is rated mixed. For either one, the 2024 model year is the one to favor. The Defender 2025 and 2026 are too new to judge.

Comparing Dodge vs Land Rover? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Land Rover models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.