Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Chevrolet is clearly more reliable than Tesla, with far fewer complaints per car sold and lower repair costs. Chevrolet's standing is good, Tesla's mixed. Both brands are trending better lately, but the gap between them is large.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricChevroletTesla
Avg Reliability Score73/10052/100
Models Tracked175
Avg Recalls per Model19102
Avg Complaints per Model8062526

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Tesla: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Chevrolet. Tesla draws 3.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 1 for Chevrolet. Tesla complaints also lean toward safety: 1,330 involve crashes, compared with 451 for Chevrolet. Federal recall records list 509 Tesla recalls to 324 for Chevrolet, even though Tesla has far fewer models tracked.

Chevrolet is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Tesla's worries cluster in forward collision avoidance and speed control. One point goes the other way: Chevrolet has more fire complaints, 140 to 72.

Where Chevrolet and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
74/100Good

Chevrolet's advantage in repair costs (+30 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Chevrolet vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Chevrolet vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletTeslaWinner
SUVs(10 vs 2 models)70/10056/100Chevrolet
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)76/10048/100Chevrolet
Trucks(3 vs 1 models)78/10059/100Chevrolet

Chevrolet wins 3 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Tesla

ComponentChevroletTesla
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19312%1,331
POWER TRAIN24%2,9132%173
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%15725%2,730
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,21412%1,360
STEERING7%82512%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0488%895
ENGINE14%1,789—
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%14814%1,504
SUSPENSION1%1516%683
AIR BAGS2%2594%416

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Tesla Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Chevrolet and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearChevroletTeslaEdge
202681/100(11)59/100(2)Chevrolet
202577/100(14)64/100(5)Chevrolet
202473/100(15)56/100(5)Chevrolet
202373/100(12)47/100(4)Chevrolet
202273/100(12)54/100(4)Chevrolet
202169/100(12)43/100(4)Chevrolet
202072/100(12)47/100(4)Chevrolet
201969/100(13)50/100(3)Chevrolet
201869/100(12)48/100(3)Chevrolet

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Chevrolet. The Trax is an excellent small SUV, and the Colorado is a good truck. Among electric trucks, the Silverado-EV is the best choice, and the 2024 year is the pick. Watch for rear door sensors that fail to warn of an open door, mostly on the WT trim. Skip the Bolt and Blazer-EV, which rate mixed. Blazer-EV owners report sudden power loss after a high voltage warning.

Lean toward Tesla only if you want an electric car and accept more risk. Every Tesla model rates mixed, so none is a safe default. The Model S from 2019 is the safer used choice. Avoid the 2021, where owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. Pass on the 2024 Cybertruck, where trim comes off at highway speeds and doors fail to latch. Its 2025 and 2026 years look quieter only because they are new.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Tesla?

For most used-car shoppers, Chevrolet is the better bet, and the Silverado-EV is the strongest single model across both lineups. Independent repair-cost data also rates Chevrolet cheaper to keep running, at about $641 a year on average. Choose a Tesla only after checking the specific model year, and pass on the Cybertruck and the 2021 Model S.

Chevrolet vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large gap. Chevrolet's reliability standing is good and Tesla's is mixed. Chevrolet draws about 1 complaint per 1,000 sold, while Tesla draws 3.9. Chevrolet also does better on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Tesla?
Tesla has more, with 509 recalls in federal records against 324 for Chevrolet. That is notable because Tesla has only 5 models tracked and Chevrolet has 17. Recall impact is rated stronger for Chevrolet.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Tesla?
Chevrolet is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Its models average about $641 a year, ranging from $488 to $944 depending on the model. Chevrolet rates stronger than Tesla on repair costs overall.
What goes wrong most often on a used Tesla?
Forward collision avoidance leads, at 25% of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control follows at 14%. On the Model S, owners report phantom braking on cruise control or Autopilot and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record.
What goes wrong most often on a used Chevrolet?
Power train problems lead at 24% of Chevrolet complaints. Electrical system complaints follow at 18%, then engine at 14%. The electric Blazer-EV adds sudden power loss after a Service high voltage system warning, and unexpected hard braking.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.