Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota beats Mercedes-Benz on reliability by a large margin, with fewer complaints per car sold, far fewer recalls and lower repair costs. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving lately, but Toyota's wider lineup is the safer and cheaper used buy.

Is Mercedes-Benz More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricMercedes-BenzToyota
Avg Reliability Score60/10076/100
Models Tracked1019
Avg Recalls per Model19225
Avg Complaints per Model583616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$858/yr$482/yr

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota: The Verdict

Reliability favors Toyota by a large gap. Owners filed 0.9 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 1.6 for Mercedes-Benz. Federal recall records show 474 recalls for Toyota and 1923 for the German brand. Toyota is also stronger on complaint severity, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems.

Cost widens the gap. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota near $482 a year and Mercedes-Benz near $858. The cheapest Mercedes-Benz model in the data, at $807, costs more than the priciest Toyota, at $642. Both brands carry a good standing and a rising trend, so the Mercedes-Benz choice is a costlier one, not a bad one.

Where Mercedes-Benz and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightMercedes-BenzToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
54/100Mixed
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
59/100Mixed
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Toyota outscores by 23 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Mercedes-Benz and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mercedes-Benz or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $376/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMercedes-BenzToyotaWinner
Sedans(6 vs 6 models)55/10078/100Toyota
SUVs(3 vs 9 models)69/10077/100Toyota

Toyota wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota

ComponentMercedes-BenzToyota
POWER TRAIN10%38719%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%84212%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%56413%1,350
ENGINE15%5639%963
AIR BAGS3%1199%911
SERVICE BRAKES4%1538%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%218%796
STEERING7%2465%532
STRUCTURE5%1994%441

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Mercedes-Benz and Toyota Model Ranked

Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearMercedes-BenzToyotaEdge
202671/100(6)86/100(13)Toyota
2025—78/100—
202462/100(9)75/100(16)Toyota
202363/100(8)75/100(15)Toyota
202259/100(9)76/100(16)Toyota
202157/100(8)76/100(14)Toyota
202057/100(8)73/100(13)Toyota
201956/100(7)70/100(12)Toyota
201856/100(6)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Mercedes-Benz and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest risk and the lowest bills, lean Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent, and the Crown does too. If you need a truck, the Tacoma is sound, but pick a 2021 and avoid 2018 and 2019. Watch for a transmission that shudders and hunts for gears, and for brake fluid leaking into the cab.

If you want a luxury badge, stay with the models that rate good: the GLB, GLC and GLE. On the GLB, target 2022 or 2023 and skip 2020. Early cars have rear spoilers that come off at speed and instrument clusters that go blank, and some owners report cylinder head and valve failures, so ask for service history. Be careful with sedans. The CLA is mixed and sits well below other sedans on the site. If you still want one, choose a 2020 and skip 2022. Watch for a transmission that drops into Neutral while driving.

The Bottom Line: Mercedes-Benz or Toyota?

For most shoppers, Toyota is the better used buy. The Crown ranks as the strongest single model across both lineups, though its record is short, so the 2024 is the year to favor. The yearly repair gap is about $376, which adds up to roughly $1,880 over five years. Choose Mercedes-Benz only if you want the luxury, and keep to the GLB, GLC or GLE.

Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Mercedes-Benz more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota leads by a large gap. Both brands hold a good standing, but Toyota draws fewer complaints per car sold, fewer recalls and lower repair costs. It is also stronger on complaint severity and on how widely problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Mercedes-Benz or Toyota?
Mercedes-Benz has more. Federal recall records list 1923 recalls for Mercedes-Benz and 474 for Toyota. Toyota is rated stronger on recall impact, so a used Toyota is less likely to need recall visits.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mercedes-Benz or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota near $482 a year and Mercedes-Benz near $858. That is about $376 more per year, or roughly $1,880 over five years, for the Mercedes-Benz.
What is the best Mercedes-Benz model to buy used?
The GLB ranks strongest in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with the GLC and GLE also rated good. Look for a 2022 or 2023 GLB and skip the 2020. Check service history, since some owners report cylinder head and valve failures.
What problems do Toyota and Mercedes-Benz owners report most?
Toyota owners report power train problems most, then electrical system and engine complaints. Mercedes-Benz owners report electrical system problems most, followed by engine and power train. Electrical faults are the top issue for the German brand.

Comparing Mercedes-Benz vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mercedes-Benz and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.