Last updated: 2026-10-10

Kia vs Toyota: Reliability Compared

Toyota edges out KIA on reliability, but only slightly. Both brands rate good, and Toyota wins on complaint severity, repair cost and recall impact. KIA takes the minivan matchup with the Carnival, so the better pick depends on the body style you want.

Is Kia More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricKiaToyota
Avg Reliability Score73/10076/100
Models Tracked1319
Avg Recalls per Model1425
Avg Complaints per Model595616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$487/yr$482/yr

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia vs Toyota: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Toyota. Both brands hold a good reliability standing and both show an improving trend. Owners file complaints at the same rate, 0.9 per 1,000 sold, so the gap is not about how often things go wrong. It is about how bad the problems get. Toyota is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Problems are spread evenly across systems for both.

The trouble spots differ. KIA owners report engine and electrical trouble most often. Toyota owners point to the power train first. KIA also has more fire complaints than Toyota, 164 against 93. Toyota wins in SUVs and sedans, while KIA wins in minivans.

Where Kia and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightKiaToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
83/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Toyota's advantage in repair costs (+5 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Kia vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Kia and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Kia or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $487/year for Kia. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Kia vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryKiaToyotaWinner
Minivans(1 vs 1 models)83/10074/100Kia
SUVs(9 vs 9 models)71/10077/100Toyota
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)73/10078/100Toyota

Toyota wins 2 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Kia vs Toyota

ComponentKiaToyota
POWER TRAIN14%96519%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%1,27512%1,271
ENGINE21%1,4809%963
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%1,06513%1,350
AIR BAGS3%1829%911
SERVICE BRAKES2%1668%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%678%796
STEERING3%2295%532
STRUCTURE4%3074%441
VISIBILITY/WIPER5%3351%98

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Kia vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Kia and Toyota Model Ranked

Kia vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both Kia and Toyota show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearKiaToyotaEdge
202678/100(6)86/100(13)Toyota
202578/100(10)78/100(15)Tie
202474/100(10)75/100(16)Toyota
202370/100(9)75/100(15)Toyota
202270/100(9)76/100(16)Toyota
202171/100(8)76/100(14)Toyota
202071/100(7)73/100(13)Toyota
201972/100(6)70/100(12)Kia
201871/100(6)71/100(12)Tie

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Kia vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Kia and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Kia vs Toyota?

If you want an SUV or a sedan, lean Toyota. The Corolla Cross, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent, and so does the Corolla among sedans. The Crown is also excellent, and the 2024 is the year to favor because it has had time to build a record. If a truck is the goal, the Tacoma is a sound used pick. Favor the 2021, skip the 2018 and 2019, and watch for a transmission that shudders and hunts for gears.

If you need a minivan, lean KIA. The Carnival rates excellent and well above average for minivans, and the 2023 beats the 2022 on complaints. Test the power sliding doors and the liftgate before you sign. If you want an electric KIA, avoid the 2022 EV6, which has reports of sudden loss of drive power, and consider the 2024. For KIA sedans and SUVs, the Soul, K5 and Sportage all rate good.

The Bottom Line: Kia or Toyota?

For most shoppers, Toyota is the safer all-round bet, especially in an SUV or sedan. Choose KIA if a minivan is the goal. The Carnival is the strongest pick across both lineups because it pairs an excellent standing with a real complaint record to judge it by. Repair costs are nearly even. Toyota averages $482 a year against $487 for KIA, which is about $25 over five years.

Kia vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is KIA more reliable than Toyota?
No, but the gap is small. Both brands hold a good reliability standing, and both are trending up. Toyota comes out slightly ahead on severity of complaints, repair costs and recall impact. KIA wins the minivan category, and problems are spread evenly across systems for both.
Which has more recalls, KIA or Toyota?
Toyota has more recalls in the federal records, 474 against 185 for KIA. Even so, Toyota is rated stronger on recall impact. The count alone does not decide it. Check any specific car's recall history before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, KIA or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper, but only just. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year and KIA at about $487. That is roughly $25 over five years. Cost varies more by model than by brand, from $362 to $642 for Toyota and $437 to $573 for KIA.
What goes wrong most often on KIA and Toyota?
KIA owners report engine problems most, then electrical system problems. Toyota owners report power train problems most. On specific models, the KIA EV6 can suddenly lose drive power, and the Toyota Tacoma can have an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears.
Which is better, the KIA Carnival or the Toyota Sienna?
The Carnival is the stronger minivan in this data. It rates excellent and well above average for minivans, while the Sienna rates good. Buy the 2023 Carnival over the 2022, and check that the power sliding doors and liftgate work properly.

Comparing Kia vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Kia and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.