Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Kia: Reliability Compared

KIA edges out Hyundai on reliability, with fewer owner complaints for every car sold. Both rate good. KIA also has fewer recalls, while Hyundai wins among sedans. The model matters more than the badge, and each brand has one electric model to approach with care.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricHyundaiKia
Avg Reliability Score70/10073/100
Models Tracked1013
Avg Recalls per Model2314
Avg Complaints per Model1001595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$487/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Kia: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to KIA. Both brands stand at good, so neither is a bad bet. KIA is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Owners filed 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 1.4 for Hyundai. KIA also has fewer recalls, 185 against 232.

The gap is small in practice. Yearly repair costs are close, and problems spread across systems about evenly. KIA has more fire complaints, 164 against 126, so the edge is not clean. Hyundai is stronger among sedans. KIA is stronger among SUVs, where it also offers more models to choose from.

Where Hyundai and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Hyundai vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Hyundai and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $492/year for Hyundai. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Hyundai vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiKiaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)75/10073/100Hyundai
SUVs(6 vs 9 models)67/10071/100Kia

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Kia

ComponentHyundaiKia
ENGINE18%1,59721%1,480
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75118%1,275
POWER TRAIN15%1,28914%965
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09515%1,065
SERVICE BRAKES8%7452%166
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%2605%335
STEERING3%2263%229
EXTERIOR LIGHTING2%1804%271
STRUCTURE2%1364%307
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2722%147

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Kia Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Interestingly, both Hyundai and Kia show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearHyundaiKiaEdge
202676/100(10)78/100(6)Kia
202574/100(10)78/100(10)Kia
202472/100(10)74/100(10)Kia
202367/100(10)70/100(9)Kia
202264/100(9)70/100(9)Kia
202169/100(7)71/100(8)Kia
202066/100(7)71/100(7)Kia
201968/100(5)72/100(6)Kia
201867/100(5)71/100(6)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Hyundai vs Kia: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Hyundai and Kia. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Kia?

If you want a sedan, lean Hyundai. The Elantra is the best sedan pick from either brand, and 2024 is the year to favor. Skip 2020 and 2022, because sudden engine failure is the big risk. It starts with heavy oil burning and can end in a seized engine with no warning light first. Check oil use before you buy. KIA's K5, Forte, and Optima all rate good, but Hyundai wins the sedan matchup.

If you need space, lean KIA. The Carnival minivan rates excellent, and 2023 is the year to buy. Check the power sliding doors and the liftgate, which owners report closing on hands or dropping partway. Soul, Sportage, and Seltos are solid SUV picks. For electric, be careful with both brands. The Ioniq 5 and EV6 both rate mixed, and both have loss of drive power tied to the ICCU. Avoid the 2022 EV6 and the 2022 and 2023 Ioniq 5. The Ioniq 6 rates good.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Kia?

Choose KIA if you are open to either brand, especially for an SUV or a family hauler. The Carnival is the strongest model across both lineups, and 2023 is the year to buy. Choose Hyundai for a sedan, with the Elantra as the pick. Cost should not decide it. KIA saves only about $5 a year, roughly $25 over five years.

Hyundai vs Kia: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than KIA?
No, KIA has a slight edge. Both brands stand at good, so the difference is small. KIA is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact, and the two are even on how problems spread across systems. Hyundai is the stronger brand among sedans.
Which has more recalls, Hyundai or KIA?
Hyundai has more. Federal recall records show 232 recalls for Hyundai and 185 for KIA. Hyundai also draws more owner complaints in total, at 10,014 against 7,733, and more complaints per 1,000 sold, at 1.4 against 0.9.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or KIA?
KIA is slightly cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at about $487 a year and Hyundai at about $492. That is roughly $25 over five years, too small to decide a purchase. The model you choose changes cost far more than the brand.
What goes wrong most often on Hyundai and KIA cars?
Hyundai owners report electrical problems most, at 20% of complaints, then engine problems at 18%. KIA owners report engine problems most, at 21%, then electrical at 18%. Power train complaints rank third or fourth for both brands.
Are the Hyundai Ioniq 5 and KIA EV6 reliable?
Both rate mixed. Owners of each report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit (ICCU). The Ioniq 5 is worst in 2022 and 2023. The EV6 is worst in 2022. For both, 2024 is the better used pick, though newer years have had less time to collect complaints.

Comparing Hyundai vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.