Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ford vs Ram: Reliability Compared

Ford and Ram come out tied on reliability. Ram draws fewer complaints per vehicle sold, while Ford offers far more models to choose from. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the better pick depends on the body style you need.

Is Ford More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricFordRam
Avg Reliability Score65/10065/100
Models Tracked163
Avg Recalls per Model6054
Avg Complaints per Model21241448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$701/yr$691/yr

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford vs Ram: The Verdict

Reliability is tied. Both brands rate good, and both show an improving recent trend. Ram is stronger on complaint severity, with 1.1 complaints per 1,000 sold against 2.5 for Ford. Repair costs sit close together, at $691 a year for Ram and $701 for Ford. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even.

Ford's much larger recall and complaint totals mostly reflect a bigger lineup. It has 16 models tracked across 14 model years, while Ram has 3 models across 9 years. Raw counts alone should not push you toward Ram.

Where Ford and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightFordRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
57/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
80/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Ford has a 13-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Ford vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Ford or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Ram is cheaper to maintain at an average of $691/year compared to $701/year for Ford. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

Ford vs Ram Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryFordRamWinner
Trucks(4 vs 2 models)66/10065/100Ford

Ford wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Ford vs Ram

ComponentFordRam
POWER TRAIN35%10,83514%530
ENGINE14%4,26211%407
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%3,32524%912
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%2,6009%330
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING7%2,0672%68
STRUCTURE5%1,6384%134
STEERING4%1,19515%559
SERVICE BRAKES3%1,0156%213
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%5364%152

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ford vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Ford and Ram Model Ranked

Ford vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Interestingly, both Ford and Ram show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearFordRamEdge
202674/100(11)70/100(2)Ford
202571/100(11)68/100(2)Ford
202470/100(12)70/100(2)Tie
202366/100(13)68/100(2)Ram
202261/100(13)63/100(2)Ram
202160/100(10)61/100(2)Ram
202062/100(10)64/100(2)Ram
201964/100(10)58/100(2)Ford
201861/100(10)66/100(2)Ram
201758/100——
201656/100——
201559/100——
201452/100——
201354/100——

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Ford vs Ram: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Ford and Ram. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Ford vs Ram?

If you want a pickup, both brands make a dependable one. The Ford Ranger is the better-ranked Ford truck, and the 2022 model year draws far fewer complaints than the 2019, which you should skip for its hard-shifting, slipping transmission. A Ram 1500 suits you if low yearly repair costs matter. Target the 2024 and avoid the 2019. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and the steering for sudden cutouts.

If you need an SUV, sedan, coupe, or electric model, Ford is the only choice here. Mustang Mach-E, Escape, Edge, and Fusion all rate good. Be careful with the Bronco, which is mixed and depends heavily on the year. The 2021 and 2022 draw the most complaints, and the 2024 is steadier. For a work van, a Ram Promaster holds up well, but check the transmission and look for rainwater leaks near the windshield cowl. The 2018 is the year to favor.

The Bottom Line: Ford or Ram?

Choose by the vehicle you need, not the badge. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Ford Ranger, and a 2022 is the year to look for. Ram is a good fit if you want a truck with fewer complaints per sale. The repair-cost gap is about $10 a year, or roughly $50 over five years, which is too small to decide the purchase.

Ford vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Ford more reliable than Ram?
No, the two brands are tied on overall reliability. Both rate good and both show an improving trend. Ram does better on complaint severity, while Ford has the wider lineup. Individual model and year matter more than the badge, so check the specific vehicle you are considering.
Which brand has more recalls, Ford or Ram?
Ford has more, with 954 recalls against 161 for Ram. The gap largely reflects lineup size, since Ford has 16 tracked models over 14 model years and Ram has 3 over 9. Recall impact comes out even between the brands in our comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Ford or Ram?
Ram is slightly cheaper on average, at $691 a year against $701 for Ford. That is about $50 over five years, so the gap is small. Ford models range from $569 to $861 a year, so the model you pick matters more.
What problems are most common on Ford and Ram vehicles?
Ford complaints center on the power train, which makes up 35% of reports, followed by the engine and electrical system. Ram complaints lead with the electrical system at 24%, then steering and power train. On the Ram 1500, owners report ghost touchscreen touches and power steering that cuts out.
Which Ford and Ram model years should I avoid?
Skip the 2019 Ford Ranger, which draws transmission complaints. Skip the 2021 and 2022 Ford Bronco, which draw the most complaints for sudden power loss and transmission failure. On the Ram side, avoid the 2019 Ram 1500, and be wary of the 2019 and 2021 Promaster.

Comparing Ford vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ford and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.