Last updated: 2026-10-10

Genesis vs Ram: Reliability Compared

Genesis edges out Ram on used reliability, helped by lighter recall impact and lower repair costs. Ram answers with fewer complaints per car sold and less severe complaints. Both brands rate good and both are trending better, so model and year choice matter more than the badge.

Is Genesis More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricGenesisRam
Avg Reliability Score67/10065/100
Models Tracked63
Avg Recalls per Model1454
Avg Complaints per Model971448

Genesis Models

5 models ranked by reliability

G8069
G7067
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Genesis vs Ram: The Verdict

Reliability favors Genesis, but only by a slight edge. Federal recall records and independent repair-cost data both tilt its way, and the 83 recalls it carries are well under the 161 on Ram.

Ram fights back on complaints. Owners file 1.1 complaints per 1,000 sold against 2 for Genesis, and Ram is rated stronger on how serious the complaints are. Problem spread across systems is even. Electrical trouble is the top complaint area for both brands, at about a quarter of complaints each. Ram adds steering and Genesis adds power train as the next big areas.

Where Genesis and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightGenesisRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
75/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
80/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Genesis scores 12 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Genesis vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Genesis

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Common Problems: Genesis vs Ram

ComponentGenesisRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM26%12224%912
POWER TRAIN15%7214%530
STEERING5%2315%559
ENGINE8%3811%407
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%649%330
SERVICE BRAKES3%156%213
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM6%264%152
STRUCTURE3%144%134
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%140%13

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Genesis vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Genesis

32

Crash reports

2

Fire reports

18

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Genesis and Ram Model Ranked

Genesis vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Genesis's reliability is improving — recent model years average 71/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearGenesisRamEdge
202673/100(3)70/100(2)Genesis
202569/100(5)68/100(2)Genesis
202470/100(5)70/100(2)Tie
202366/100(4)68/100(2)Ram
202264/100(3)63/100(2)Genesis
202167/100(2)61/100(2)Genesis
202067/100(2)64/100(2)Genesis
201961/100(2)58/100(2)Genesis
201855/100(1)66/100(2)Ram

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Genesis vs Ram?

If you want a car and want the lower repair bill, lean Genesis. Start with the G80 sedan, and look at a 2024 over a 2018, which has a steering wheel that can stick in the turned position and a long wait for electrical recall parts. Shop the GV70 SUV carefully. It can lose power in traffic, often with no warning light, and the 2022 is the year to avoid. The 2024 is the better buy.

If you need a truck, lean Ram, and make it the 1500. The 2024 is the pick and the 2019 is the one to skip. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and check that the electric power steering never cuts out. Consider a Promaster only if you need a van. It rates below average among trucks, transmission trouble and weeks-long parts waits are the big worry, and a leaky windshield cowl can stall it. The 2018 is the year to favor. Skip 2019 and 2021.

The Bottom Line: Genesis or Ram?

Choose by body style first. For a sedan or SUV, Genesis is the safer bet, and the G80 is the strongest single model across both lineups. For hauling, the Ram 1500 is the one to target. Independent repair-cost data puts Ram at an estimated $691 a year. Genesis rates better on repair costs, but no dollar figure is shown for it, so no exact gap can be given.

Genesis vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Genesis more reliable than Ram?
Slightly, yes. Genesis holds a slight overall edge, driven by lighter recall impact and stronger repair-cost results. Ram is stronger on complaint severity and has fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the specific model and year matter more.
Which brand has more recalls, Genesis or Ram?
Ram has more. Federal recall records show 161 recalls for Ram against 83 for Genesis. Genesis is rated stronger on recall impact. Check the exact vehicle's recall status before you buy, since a model year can carry open recalls.
Which is cheaper to repair, Genesis or Ram?
Genesis rates stronger on repair costs in independent repair-cost data. Ram averages an estimated $691 a year. The Ram 1500 runs below the full-size truck average, while the Promaster rates below average among trucks. No dollar figure is shown for Genesis.
What is the most common problem on Genesis and Ram vehicles?
Electrical problems lead for both brands. They make up 26% of Genesis complaints and 24% of Ram complaints. After that, Genesis owners report power train and engine trouble, while Ram owners report steering and power train problems.
Which Genesis and Ram model years should I avoid?
On Genesis, avoid the 2022 GV70 and be wary of the 2018 G80. On Ram, skip the 2019 1500, and avoid the 2019 and 2021 Promaster, which draw the most complaints. The 2018 Promaster is the year to favor.

Comparing Genesis vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Genesis and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.