Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Ram: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Chrysler beats Ram on used-car reliability, with a clear edge. Lower repair costs and fewer recalls drive the lead. Both brands rate good and both are trending up, but Ram draws fewer owner complaints per vehicle sold.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricChryslerRam
Avg Reliability Score70/10065/100
Models Tracked33
Avg Recalls per Model3354
Avg Complaints per Model8881448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$691/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Ram: The Verdict

The edge goes to Chrysler, and it is a clear one. Federal recall records show 100 recalls for Chrysler against 161 for Ram, and independent repair-cost data puts Chrysler at about $642 a year versus $691. Ram does win on complaint severity, with 1.1 complaints per 1,000 sold against 1.7 for Chrysler.

Problems are spread across systems about evenly. Electrical faults top both lists, and steering shows up in both. Neither brand has a standing problem the other avoids.

Where Chrysler and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Chrysler outscores by 15 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Chrysler vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chrysler is cheaper to maintain at an average of $642/year compared to $691/year for Ram. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Ram

ComponentChryslerRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64824%912
POWER TRAIN25%59714%530
STEERING9%22615%559
ENGINE13%31611%407
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%2219%330
SERVICE BRAKES3%786%213
AIR BAGS4%964%132
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%154%152
STRUCTURE1%284%134
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM2%57—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Ram Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChryslerRamEdge
202682/100(2)70/100(2)Chrysler
202573/100(2)68/100(2)Chrysler
202473/100(2)70/100(2)Chrysler
202369/100(3)68/100(2)Chrysler
202268/100(3)63/100(2)Chrysler
202168/100(3)61/100(2)Chrysler
202072/100(3)64/100(2)Chrysler
201966/100(2)58/100(2)Chrysler
201859/100(2)66/100(2)Ram

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Ram?

If you want a minivan or a sedan and the lowest running costs, lean to Chrysler. Target the Voyager, and look for a 2020. Skip the 2023, which collected six recalls. The Pacifica is a fair second choice, but avoid the 2018, which brings electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6. The 2024 Pacifica is the site's pick. The 300 sedan also rates good.

If you need a truck, lean to Ram and start with the 1500. Yearly repair costs run below the full-size truck average. Look for a 2024 and skip the 2019. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches, and make sure the power steering does not cut out. Consider the Promaster only if you accept the transmission risk, which means harsh shifts, no reverse, and long waits for back-ordered parts. Check for water leaking past the windshield cowl. Favor the 2018 and avoid 2019 and 2021.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Ram?

Choose Chrysler unless you need a truck. The Voyager is the strongest single model across both lineups, and a 2020 is the year to buy. Chrysler also costs about $49 less a year to repair, which adds up to roughly $245 over five years. For a pickup, the Ram 1500 is the better bet than the Promaster.

Chrysler vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Ram?
Yes, Chrysler has a clear edge over Ram. Its estimated repair costs are lower and its recall count is smaller. Ram is stronger on complaint severity, with fewer complaints per 1,000 sold. Both brands rate good and both show an improving recent trend.
Which brand has more recalls, Chrysler or Ram?
Ram has more. Federal recall records list 161 recalls for Ram and 100 for Chrysler. That gap is one reason Chrysler comes out ahead on recall impact. Check any specific vehicle's recall history by VIN before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Ram?
Chrysler is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Chrysler at about $642 a year and Ram at about $691. That is a $49 yearly gap, or roughly $245 over five years of ownership.
What problems do Chrysler and Ram owners report most?
Electrical trouble tops both brands. Chrysler owners also report power train and engine problems, while Ram owners report steering second. Pacifica and Ram 1500 owners both report power steering that cuts out without warning, and Ram 1500 owners add ghost touches on the touchscreen.
What is the best used Chrysler or Ram to buy?
The Chrysler Voyager is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2020 is the year to buy. For a truck, the Ram 1500 is the stronger Ram, with the 2024 as the pick. Avoid the 2023 Voyager and the 2019 Ram 1500.

Comparing Chrysler vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.