Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Ram: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Dodge comes out ahead of Ram on reliability by a clear margin, mainly on lower repair costs and lighter recall impact. Both brands rate good. Ram's trend is improving, while Dodge holds stable, so the gap is real but not huge.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricDodgeRam
Avg Reliability Score73/10065/100
Models Tracked63
Avg Recalls per Model1654
Avg Complaints per Model3691448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$691/yr

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Ram: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Dodge, though both brands rate good. Dodge costs less to keep running, at about $642 a year against $691 for Ram, and its recall impact is lighter. Ram has 161 recalls on record against 97 for Dodge.

The other measures are even. Crash, fire, and injury complaints do not separate the brands in severity, and the electrical system is the top trouble spot for both. Ram does log fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, and its trend is improving while Dodge's is stable, so neither brand is sliding.

Where Dodge and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Dodge has a 15-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Dodge vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Dodge or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Dodge is cheaper to maintain at an average of $642/year compared to $691/year for Ram. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Common Problems: Dodge vs Ram

ComponentDodgeRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55324%912
POWER TRAIN10%19414%530
STEERING4%6915%559
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%2129%330
ENGINE6%12111%407
SERVICE BRAKES5%936%213
AIR BAGS9%1664%132
STRUCTURE6%1094%134
EXTERIOR LIGHTING10%1960%13
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM0%84%152

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Ram Model Ranked

Dodge vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Model YearDodgeRamEdge
202682/100(2)70/100(2)Dodge
202571/100(3)68/100(2)Dodge
202468/100(3)70/100(2)Ram
202371/100(4)68/100(2)Dodge
202273/100(3)63/100(2)Dodge
202172/100(3)61/100(2)Dodge
202077/100(5)64/100(2)Dodge
201973/100(5)58/100(2)Dodge
201870/100(5)66/100(2)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Ram?

If you want a low-drama family vehicle, look at a Dodge Grand-Caravan and favor the 2020. The 2018 and 2019 years carry far more complaints and recalls. The Challenger, Charger, Journey, and Durango also rate good. Skip the Hornet unless you can get a 2023, since its electrical problems include failing door latches and drained batteries, and the 2024 has the heaviest recall load.

If you need a truck, the Ram 1500 is the stronger pick, with yearly repair costs below the full-size truck average. Look for a 2024 and avoid the 2019. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and watch for steering that cuts out. Be careful with a Promaster. Transmission trouble and cowl leaks that soak wiring are the main worries. If you go that way, favor the 2018 over the 2019 and 2021.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Ram?

Choose Dodge if you want the safer bet on cost and recalls. The Grand-Caravan is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2020 is the year to favor. Over five years, Dodge's lower average repair cost saves roughly $245 compared with Ram. Go with Ram only when you need a truck, and make it a 1500 from 2024.

Dodge vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Ram?
Yes, Dodge holds a clear edge, though both brands rate good. It is stronger on repair costs and recall impact. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Ram's recent trend is improving, while Dodge's is stable.
Which has more recalls, Dodge or Ram?
Ram has more recalls. Federal recall records show 161 for Ram and 97 for Dodge. Ram also has more owner complaints in total. Dodge rates stronger on recall impact, which counts in its favor when you compare used examples.
Which is cheaper to repair, Dodge or Ram?
Dodge is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Dodge at about $642 a year and Ram at about $691. That gap is roughly $49 a year, or about $245 over five years. Costs vary by model, so check the exact one you plan to buy.
What is the most common problem on Dodge and Ram vehicles?
The electrical system tops the list for both brands. It makes up 29% of Dodge complaints and 24% of Ram complaints. Ram owners also report steering and power train trouble often, while Dodge owners add exterior lighting and power train complaints.
Which Dodge and Ram years should I avoid?
On the Ram 1500, avoid the 2019. On the Promaster, 2019 and 2021 draw the most complaints. For Dodge, the Grand-Caravan 2018 and 2019 carry far more complaints and recalls, and the Hornet 2024 has the heaviest recall and complaint load.

Comparing Dodge vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.