Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Ram: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Chevrolet beats Ram on reliability with a clear edge, thanks to lower repair costs. Ram is stronger on complaint severity. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving in recent model years, so the model you pick matters more than the badge.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricChevroletRam
Avg Reliability Score73/10065/100
Models Tracked173
Avg Recalls per Model1954
Avg Complaints per Model8061448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$691/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Ram: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Chevrolet, though Ram wins one category. Chevrolet's yearly repair cost is lower, at $641 against $691, and it rates stronger on recall impact and on how widely problems spread across systems. Ram rates stronger on complaint severity.

Raw counts need context. Chevrolet has 324 recalls to Ram's 161, but it fields 17 models to Ram's 3. Complaints per 1,000 sold are nearly even, at 1 for Chevrolet and 1.1 for Ram.

Where Chevrolet and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Chevrolet scores 19 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Chevrolet vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chevrolet is cheaper to maintain at an average of $641/year compared to $691/year for Ram. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Chevrolet vs Ram Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletRamWinner
Trucks(3 vs 2 models)78/10065/100Chevrolet

Chevrolet wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Ram

ComponentChevroletRam
POWER TRAIN24%2,91314%530
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19324%912
ENGINE14%1,78911%407
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,2149%330
STEERING7%82515%559
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0486%213
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3414%152
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3232%76
STRUCTURE1%1814%134

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Ram Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChevroletRamEdge
202681/100(11)70/100(2)Chevrolet
202577/100(14)68/100(2)Chevrolet
202473/100(15)70/100(2)Chevrolet
202373/100(12)68/100(2)Chevrolet
202273/100(12)63/100(2)Chevrolet
202169/100(12)61/100(2)Chevrolet
202072/100(12)64/100(2)Chevrolet
201969/100(13)58/100(2)Chevrolet
201869/100(12)66/100(2)Chevrolet

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Ram: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Ram. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Ram?

If you want a pickup, start with the Silverado-EV, which rates excellent, with 2024 as the pick. The Colorado and Silverado rate good as well. On the Ram side, the 1500 is a solid used truck. Target the 2024 and skip the 2019, and test the touchscreen for ghost touches and the steering for sudden cut-outs. For a work van, the Promaster is the Ram to look at. It rates below average among trucks on the site, so favor the 2018, avoid 2019 and 2021, ask about transmission history, and check the windshield cowl for water leaks.

If you want an SUV, Chevrolet gives you the wider choice. The Trax rates excellent, and the Equinox, Tahoe, and Suburban rate good. Skip the Bolt and the Blazer-EV, which both rate mixed. Blazer-EV owners report sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning, plus unexpected hard braking.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Ram?

Most shoppers should lean Chevrolet, which offers lower repair bills and a wider range of good models. The Silverado-EV is the strongest model in either lineup, and 2024 is the year to target. Ram costs about $50 more a year to repair, roughly $250 across five years. Choose Ram only for a 1500 or a Promaster, and buy the right year.

Chevrolet vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Ram?
Yes, Chevrolet is more reliable, with a clear edge. It wins on repair costs, recall impact, and how widely its problems spread across systems. Ram wins on complaint severity. Both brands hold a good standing and both are trending upward in recent model years.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Ram?
Chevrolet has more recalls, 324 against 161 for Ram. It also tracks 17 models to Ram's 3, so a higher count is expected. Chevrolet still rates stronger on recall impact, so the larger number does not make it the riskier brand.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Ram?
Chevrolet is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at $641 a year, against $691 for Ram. That adds up to about $250 over five years. Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944 a year, so the model you pick matters.
What are the most common Ram problems?
Electrical trouble leads Ram complaints, followed by steering, power train, and engine. On the 1500, owners report a touchscreen with ghost touches and electric power steering that cuts out without warning. On the Promaster, transmission trouble and water leaking past the windshield cowl are the main worries.
Which Chevrolet models should I avoid?
Be most careful with the Bolt and Blazer-EV, the only two Chevrolet models rated mixed. Blazer-EV owners report sudden power loss after a high voltage warning and unexpected hard braking. The Silverado-EV and Trax rate excellent, and most other Chevrolet models rate good.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.