Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Ram: Which Make Is More Reliable?

GMC comes out ahead of Ram on reliability, with a clear edge. It draws fewer complaints per vehicle sold, costs less to repair, and carries fewer recalls. Both brands rate good and both are trending better, so the right pick still depends on the model.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricGMCRam
Avg Reliability Score71/10065/100
Models Tracked53
Avg Recalls per Model2954
Avg Complaints per Model11641448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$691/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Ram: The Verdict

Reliability favors GMC by a clear edge. Owners file 0.8 complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold, against 1.1 for Ram. GMC also wins on yearly repair cost, recall impact, how widely problems spread across systems, and head to head in trucks.

Ram does win one category. Its complaints are less severe, with 127 injury complaints against 144 for GMC. That matters, but it does not outweigh the rest. Ram's weak spots are electrical trouble and steering, while GMC's are engine and transmission wear. Both brands are rated good, so neither is a bad buy.

Where GMC and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

GMC's advantage in recall impact (+18 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

GMC vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, GMC is cheaper to maintain at an average of $647/year compared to $691/year for Ram. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

GMC vs Ram Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCRamWinner
Trucks(2 vs 2 models)71/10065/100GMC

GMC wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Ram

ComponentGMCRam
ENGINE27%1,44311%407
POWER TRAIN22%1,16314%530
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74224%912
STEERING5%28015%559
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%3889%330
SERVICE BRAKES8%4086%213
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2412%68
STRUCTURE3%1554%134
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%934%152
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1740%13

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every GMC and Ram Model Ranked

GMC vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Interestingly, both GMC and Ram show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGMCRamEdge
202680/100(5)70/100(2)GMC
202576/100(5)68/100(2)GMC
202475/100(5)70/100(2)GMC
202367/100(5)68/100(2)Ram
202267/100(5)63/100(2)GMC
202166/100(5)61/100(2)GMC
202068/100(5)64/100(2)GMC
201969/100(4)58/100(2)GMC
201868/100(5)66/100(2)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Ram: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Ram. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Ram?

If you want the lowest risk of a surprise bill, lean to GMC. The Canyon is the top model in its lineup, and the Terrain and Acadia also rate good. Target a 2024 Canyon, skip the 2023 because its forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead, and test drive for 8-speed shudder in any year. For a Yukon, favor the 2020 and avoid the 2021. Listen for ticking or misfires, since lifter and camshaft failure can come with no warning light.

Lean to Ram if you want a full-size pickup and can accept some electrical quirks. The 1500 costs less to repair than the typical full-size truck. Look for the 2024, skip the 2019, and test the touchscreen for ghost touches and the steering for sudden loss of power assist. Think harder about a Promaster. It rates below average among trucks, transmission trouble is the big worry, and the 2019 and 2021 draw the most complaints. The 2018 is the year to favor.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Ram?

Buy GMC if reliability is the deciding factor. The Canyon is the strongest single model across both lineups. GMC averages $647 a year in estimated repairs against $691 for Ram, which adds up to about $220 over five years. Choose Ram only if you specifically want a 1500, and check the touchscreen and steering before you sign.

GMC vs Ram: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Ram?
Yes, GMC has a clear edge. It draws 0.8 complaints per 1,000 sold against 1.1 for Ram, and it is stronger on repair costs, recall impact, and spread of problems. Both brands still rate good, and Ram is stronger on complaint severity.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Ram?
Ram has more, with 161 recalls in federal records against 146 for GMC. GMC is rated stronger on recall impact overall. Check any specific vehicle's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Is GMC or Ram cheaper to repair?
GMC is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts GMC at about $647 a year and Ram at about $691. That is $44 a year, or roughly $220 over five years. GMC models range from $548 to $747 a year.
What problems do GMC and Ram owners report most?
GMC owners report engine trouble most, at 27% of complaints, followed by power train at 22%. Ram owners report electrical problems most, at 24%, then steering at 15%. Ram 1500 owners mention ghost touchscreen input and power steering that cuts out.
Which GMC and Ram models should I avoid?
Skip the 2023 Canyon, the 2021 Yukon, and the 2019 Ram 1500. For the Promaster, the 2019 and 2021 draw the most complaints. Promaster transmission trouble and cowl water leaks are the main worries on that van.

Comparing GMC vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.