Last updated: 2026-10-10

Toyota vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota beats Volkswagen on reliability by a clear margin. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold and spend less each year on repairs. Both brands stand as good overall and both are improving, but Volkswagen's electrical complaints and its weaker Atlas and ID-4 hold it back.

Is Toyota More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricToyotaVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score76/10067/100
Models Tracked198
Avg Recalls per Model2538
Avg Complaints per Model616709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$482/yr$644/yr

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

On nearly every measure, the edge goes to Toyota, and it is a clear one. Owners file about 0.9 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 1.7 for Volkswagen. Estimated repair costs run $482 a year for Toyota and $644 for Volkswagen. Toyota also does better on complaint severity and recall impact, even though its raw recall count is higher at 474 versus 306.

The brands tie on how widely problems spread across systems. The gap shows up in the details. Electrical faults make up 28% of Volkswagen complaints, and its Atlas and ID-4 rate only mixed. Toyota has no model below good.

Where Toyota and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightToyotaVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
77/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
80/100Excellent
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Toyota has a 15-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Toyota vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Toyota and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Toyota or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. That's a difference of $162/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Toyota vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryToyotaVolkswagenWinner
SUVs(9 vs 4 models)77/10060/100Toyota
Sedans(6 vs 3 models)78/10075/100Toyota
Coupes(1 vs 1 models)79/10074/100Toyota

Toyota wins 3 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Toyota vs Volkswagen

ComponentToyotaVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM12%1,27128%1,383
POWER TRAIN19%1,90911%542
UNKNOWN OR OTHER13%1,35013%631
ENGINE9%96311%520
AIR BAGS9%9119%427
SERVICE BRAKES8%7809%458
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM8%7961%71
STEERING5%5324%174
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%504%178

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Toyota vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Toyota and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Toyota vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Toyota and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearToyotaVolkswagenEdge
202686/100(13)75/100(5)Toyota
202578/100(15)71/100(6)Toyota
202475/100(16)67/100(6)Toyota
202375/100(15)67/100(6)Toyota
202276/100(16)62/100(7)Toyota
202176/100(14)64/100(6)Toyota
202073/100(13)70/100(5)Toyota
201970/100(12)65/100(6)Toyota
201871/100(12)66/100(6)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Toyota vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Toyota and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Toyota vs Volkswagen?

If you want the lowest-risk used car, shop Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent. The Crown does too, but its record is short, so favor the 2024. For a truck, the Tacoma has low repair costs but ranks below average among trucks. Pick a 2021, skip 2018 and 2019, and watch for a transmission that shudders and brake fluid that leaks into the cab.

Choose Volkswagen if a Jetta, Taos or Tiguan fits your needs and you can accept higher repair costs. The Jetta is the strongest in its lineup, and the 2024 is the safest pick. Skip the 2019, where owners report a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. Approach the ID-4 with care. If you buy one, make it a 2022, and avoid the 2023. Owners report shutdowns, black screens and surges while parking.

The Bottom Line: Toyota or Volkswagen?

For most used-car shoppers, Toyota is the safer buy. The strongest model across both lineups is the Toyota Crown, though it is new and has no filings yet, so the 2024 is the year to favor. The Corolla is an excellent choice with a longer record. Over five years, Volkswagen's higher repair estimate adds up to about $810 more than Toyota's.

Toyota vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Toyota more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, Toyota has a clear edge. It does better on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact, and it draws fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands stand as good overall and both are improving. Problem spread across systems is even.
Which has more recalls, Toyota or Volkswagen?
Toyota has more recall records, 474 compared with 306 for Volkswagen. It also has far more models tracked, 19 versus 8. Even so, Toyota rates stronger on recall impact, so the larger count does not make it the weaker brand.
Which is cheaper to repair, Toyota or Volkswagen?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts it at about $482 a year, against $644 for Volkswagen. Over five years that is roughly $810 more for Volkswagen. Toyota models range from $362 to $642 a year, and Volkswagen models from $609 to $730.
What goes wrong most often on Volkswagens?
Electrical problems lead, at 28% of Volkswagen complaints. On the ID-4, owners report shutdowns, black screens and doors that will not open. On the Jetta, transmission trouble and ignition keys that will not come out top the complaints.
Which Volkswagen years should I avoid?
Skip the 2019 Jetta and the 2023 ID-4. The Jetta owners report a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather, plus transmission noise from new. ID-4 owners report electrical faults and surges while parking. The 2024 Jetta and 2022 ID-4 are the better years.

Comparing Toyota vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Toyota and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.