Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mazda vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mazda beats Tesla on reliability by a large margin, with fewer recalls, fewer complaints per car sold, and lower repair costs. Tesla's record is mixed across all five models. Its biggest complaint area is forward collision avoidance. Here is what that means if you are shopping used.

Is Mazda More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricMazdaTesla
Avg Reliability Score75/10052/100
Models Tracked75
Avg Recalls per Model14102
Avg Complaints per Model4802526

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda vs Tesla: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it runs in Mazda's favor on every measure we track. Owners filed 1.6 complaints per 1,000 cars sold for Mazda against 3.9 for Tesla. Federal recall records show 101 recalls for Mazda and 509 for Tesla. Mazda is also stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, repair costs, and how widely problems spread across systems.

Tesla's trend is improving, while Mazda's is stable. That is welcome, but every Tesla model still sits at a mixed standing. Mazda's weak spot is the CX-90, which has a rough early record.

Where Mazda and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightMazdaTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
66/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
74/100Good

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Mazda scores 32 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Mazda vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Mazda and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMazdaTeslaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)78/10048/100Mazda
SUVs(5 vs 2 models)70/10056/100Mazda

Mazda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Mazda vs Tesla

ComponentMazdaTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE4%11025%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%44012%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%33312%1,360
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%9214%1,504
STEERING5%15012%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES6%1798%895
ENGINE27%760—
SUSPENSION1%326%683
AIR BAGS4%1054%416
POWER TRAIN11%3072%173

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mazda vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Mazda and Tesla Model Ranked

Mazda vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Mazda's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Model YearMazdaTeslaEdge
202681/100(6)59/100(2)Mazda
202572/100(6)64/100(5)Mazda
202469/100(6)56/100(5)Mazda
202375/100(6)47/100(4)Mazda
202279/100(5)54/100(4)Mazda
202174/100(5)43/100(4)Mazda
202076/100(4)47/100(4)Mazda
201975/100(4)50/100(3)Mazda
201872/100(4)48/100(3)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Mazda vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest chance of trouble, lean to Mazda and start with the CX-5. Aim for a 2022 and skip the 2018, where cracked cylinder heads can leak oil onto the exhaust. The 3 and 5 sedans, the CX-9, the CX-50, and the CX-30 all rate good. Be careful with the CX-90. Early years had steering that binds in long highway curves, and the plug-in hybrid can lose power suddenly. Inspect any used one closely.

If you still want a Tesla, go in knowing that no model rises above mixed. The Cybertruck ranks first in the lineup, but it is well below other trucks and has a short record. Trim that comes off and doors that do not latch show up in the 2024 year. For a sedan, the Model S is the weakest Tesla. Pick a 2019 and avoid a 2021. Ask about phantom braking, and check how the car behaves when parking.

The Bottom Line: Mazda or Tesla?

For most used-car shoppers, Mazda is the safer buy, and the CX-5 is the strongest model across both lineups. Mazda's estimated repair cost averages $500 a year, and the data rates it cheaper to repair than Tesla. Choose a Tesla only if you want one for other reasons, and then read the model-year notes and have the car inspected before you pay.

Mazda vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Mazda more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large margin. Mazda has a good reliability standing and Tesla's is mixed. Mazda draws 1.6 owner complaints per 1,000 cars sold, compared with 3.9 for Tesla. Mazda is also stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, repair costs, and how widely problems spread.
Which brand has more recalls, Mazda or Tesla?
Tesla has more. Federal recall records show 509 recalls for Tesla and 101 for Mazda. Tesla also has far more owner complaints, at 12,632 against 3,363 for Mazda. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mazda or Tesla?
Mazda is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Its models average an estimated $500 a year, and they range from $433 to $581. The data rates Mazda stronger on repair costs, so expect lower upkeep with a Mazda than with a Tesla.
What problems do Tesla owners report most?
Forward collision avoidance is the top area, at 25% of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control follows at 14%, then electrical system problems at 12%. On the Model S, owners report phantom braking on cruise control or Autopilot and sudden acceleration while parking.
What is the most common Mazda problem?
Engine problems are the top area, at 27% of Mazda complaints. Electrical system issues come next at 16%, then power train at 11%. On the CX-5, touchscreen ghost touch is the most common electrical complaint, and the 2018 year has cracked cylinder heads.

Comparing Mazda vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mazda and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.