Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mazda vs Subaru: Reliability Compared

Mazda edges out Subaru on used-car reliability, mainly because its complaints are less severe. The lead is slight, and Subaru wins among SUVs. Mazda's problems also spread across more systems, while Subaru's recent trend is improving and Mazda's is stable.

Is Mazda More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricMazdaSubaru
Avg Reliability Score75/10073/100
Models Tracked78
Avg Recalls per Model1415
Avg Complaints per Model4801084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$500/yr$605/yr

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda vs Subaru: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Mazda, not a wide one. It wins on complaint severity, with far fewer fires in owner complaints: 15 against 74 for Subaru. It also spreads its problems across more systems, while about a third of Subaru complaints involve visibility and wipers. Repair costs and recall impact come out even.

The split is by body style. Mazda is stronger in sedans. Subaru is stronger in SUVs, because every Subaru SUV rates good while the CX-90 rates only mixed.

Where Mazda and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightMazdaSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
66/100Good
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

Mazda vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Mazda and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mazda or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $605/year for Subaru. That's a difference of $105/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Mazda vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMazdaSubaruWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)78/10074/100Mazda
SUVs(5 vs 5 models)70/10072/100Subaru

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Mazda vs Subaru

ComponentMazdaSubaru
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%8733%2,612
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%44023%1,805
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%33316%1,248
ENGINE27%7603%272
POWER TRAIN11%3075%405
VISIBILITY0%36%461
STEERING5%1502%191
AIR BAGS4%1053%223
SERVICE BRAKES6%1792%132
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE4%1101%67

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mazda vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Mazda and Subaru Model Ranked

Mazda vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Mazda's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Model YearMazdaSubaruEdge
202681/100(6)82/100(6)Subaru
202572/100(6)79/100(8)Subaru
202469/100(6)77/100(8)Subaru
202375/100(6)75/100(8)Tie
202279/100(5)74/100(7)Mazda
202174/100(5)72/100(6)Mazda
202076/100(4)68/100(7)Mazda
201975/100(4)63/100(7)Mazda
201872/100(4)67/100(6)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Mazda vs Subaru: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Mazda and Subaru. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Mazda vs Subaru?

If you want a sedan, lean Mazda. The Mazda 3 and Mazda 5 both rate good, and Mazda is the stronger sedan brand here. On the Subaru side, the Legacy rates good, but skip the 2019 and 2020 model years. Cracking windshields and phantom touchscreen presses are its main complaints. The 2024 is the safer pick.

If you want an SUV, Subaru is the steadier brand overall. Target the Forester, Crosstrek, or Outback, which all rate good. With the Ascent, choose a 2024 and avoid 2019, since battery drain and a shuddering CVT come up. The best single SUV is still Mazda's CX-5. Buy a 2022, which has few complaints and no recalls, and skip 2018 for its cracked cylinder heads. Inspect any used CX-90 closely, especially the 2024.

The Bottom Line: Mazda or Subaru?

Choose Mazda for a sedan or for the lowest running costs, and choose Subaru for a broader field of dependable SUVs. The single strongest model across both lineups is the Mazda CX-5, the only one rated excellent. Mazda also averages $500 a year in estimated repairs against $605 for Subaru. That gap is $105 a year, or about $525 over five years.

Mazda vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Mazda more reliable than Subaru?
Slightly, yes. Both brands rate good, but Mazda has the edge on complaint severity and on how widely problems spread across systems. Mazda is stronger in sedans, while Subaru is stronger in SUVs. Repair costs and recall impact come out even between the two.
Which has more recalls, Mazda or Subaru?
Subaru has more, with 121 recalls in federal records against 101 for Mazda. The comparison still rates recall impact as even, so the gap alone should not decide your purchase. Check the specific vehicle's recall status before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mazda or Subaru?
Mazda is cheaper on average. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda at about $500 a year and Subaru at about $605. That is roughly $525 more over five years for Subaru. The overall comparison still calls repair costs even.
What is the most common Subaru problem?
Visibility and wiper issues lead, making up 33% of Subaru owner complaints. Electrical problems come next at 23%. Legacy and Ascent owners report windshields that crack easily, and Legacy owners also report touchscreens that bubble and register phantom touches.
What is the best used Mazda to buy?
The CX-5 is the best pick, and it is the only model across both brands rated excellent. A 2022 has few complaints and no recalls. Avoid the 2018 model year, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust and cause burning smells and smoke.

Comparing Mazda vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mazda and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.