Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mazda vs Nissan: Reliability Compared

Nissan edges out Mazda on reliability, but only slightly. Fewer complaints per car sold and an improving trend give it the lead. Both brands rate good, and the gap shows up mostly in SUVs, while Mazda is stronger in sedans.

Is Mazda More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricMazdaNissan
Avg Reliability Score75/10077/100
Models Tracked712
Avg Recalls per Model1414
Avg Complaints per Model480531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$500/yr$523/yr

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda vs Nissan: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Nissan. Owners filed 1 complaint per 1,000 cars sold, against 1.6 for Mazda, and Nissan's recent trend is improving while Mazda's is stable. Complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems come out even. Independent repair-cost data also favors Nissan on cost.

The split is by body style. Nissan is stronger among SUVs. Mazda is stronger among sedans. The problems also differ. Engine trouble tops the Mazda complaint list, while electrical trouble tops Nissan's.

Where Mazda and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightMazdaNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
66/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Mazda vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Mazda and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mazda or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $523/year for Nissan. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Mazda vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMazdaNissanWinner
Sedans(2 vs 5 models)78/10075/100Mazda
SUVs(5 vs 6 models)70/10077/100Nissan

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Mazda vs Nissan

ComponentMazdaNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%44023%1,283
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%33317%929
ENGINE27%7608%436
POWER TRAIN11%30711%609
SERVICE BRAKES6%17911%590
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE4%1106%342
STEERING5%1505%272
AIR BAGS4%1054%205

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mazda vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every Mazda and Nissan Model Ranked

Mazda vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

Mazda's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Model YearMazdaNissanEdge
202681/100(6)83/100(9)Nissan
202572/100(6)80/100(11)Nissan
202469/100(6)79/100(9)Nissan
202375/100(6)77/100(9)Nissan
202279/100(5)77/100(8)Mazda
202174/100(5)77/100(10)Nissan
202076/100(4)73/100(11)Mazda
201975/100(4)73/100(10)Mazda
201872/100(4)73/100(11)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Mazda vs Nissan: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Mazda and Nissan. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Mazda vs Nissan?

If you want a sedan, lean Mazda. The 3 and the 5 both rate good, and Mazda's sedans come out ahead of Nissan's as a group. If you want a compact SUV, the CX-5 is the top Mazda. Target the 2022 and skip the 2018, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust and put smoke and fumes in the cabin. Treat any used CX-90 with care. The 2024 draws complaints about a steering wheel that binds in highway curves, and the 2025 and 2026 years have had too little time on the road to trust.

If you want an SUV or a truck, lean Nissan. The Frontier rates excellent, and the Ariya does too, but buy the 2024 and avoid the 2023, which owners say can lose drive power with a "Service EV System" warning. Skip the Leaf unless you can verify the battery. The 2019 and 2020 draw the most complaints, and the 2021 is the year to favor.

The Bottom Line: Mazda or Nissan?

Pick the CX-5 if you want the strongest single model across both lineups, and aim for a 2022. Choose Nissan for SUVs and trucks, and Mazda for sedans. The cost gap is small. Independent repair-cost data averages $500 a year for Mazda and $523 for Nissan, about $115 more over five years. The Nissan Leaf runs about $748 a year, so budget for that one.

Mazda vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is Mazda more reliable than Nissan?
No, but the gap is slight. Nissan comes out ahead, with fewer owner complaints per car sold and an improving recent trend. Both brands rate good. Mazda is stronger among sedans, while Nissan is stronger among SUVs. Severity of complaints and recall impact come out even.
Which brand has more recalls, Mazda or Nissan?
Nissan has more recalls in federal records, 172 against 101 for Mazda. Nissan also tracks more models, 12 against 7. The comparison rates recall impact as even, so the raw count should not decide your purchase on its own.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mazda or Nissan?
Mazda averages slightly less in independent repair-cost data, about $500 a year against $523 for Nissan. That is roughly $115 over five years. Nissan's range runs higher at the top, with the Leaf at about $748 a year.
What problems do Mazda and Nissan owners report most?
Mazda owners report engine problems most, with 760 complaints, or 27% of the total. Nissan owners report electrical system problems most, with 1,283 complaints, or 23%. Power train trouble ranks high for both brands. Nissan also draws many service brake complaints.

Comparing Mazda vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mazda and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.