Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ford vs Nissan: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Nissan comes out ahead of Ford on reliability, and the gap is large. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold and repairs cost less. Both brands stand at good and both are improving, but Nissan wins on severity, recalls and spread of problems.

Is Ford More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricFordNissan
Avg Reliability Score65/10077/100
Models Tracked1612
Avg Recalls per Model6014
Avg Complaints per Model2124531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$701/yr$523/yr

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford vs Nissan: The Verdict

The edge goes to Nissan, and it is a large one. Owners filed about 1 complaint per 1,000 sold, against 2.5 for Ford. Federal recall records show 172 recalls for Nissan and 954 for Ford. Independent repair-cost data puts Nissan upkeep near $523 a year, versus $701 for Ford.

Nissan also wins on how serious the complaints are and on how widely problems spread across systems. Ford's trouble is concentrated in the power train, which draws about 35% of its complaints. Nissan's biggest group is the electrical system. Both brands are trending up, so neither is a bad bet when you pick the right model and year.

Where Ford and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightFordNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
57/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

Nissan's advantage in recall impact (+22 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Ford vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Ford and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Ford or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $701/year for Ford. That's a difference of $178/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Ford vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryFordNissanWinner
SUVs(8 vs 6 models)64/10077/100Nissan
Trucks(4 vs 1 models)66/10080/100Nissan
Sedans(2 vs 5 models)63/10075/100Nissan

Nissan wins 3 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Ford vs Nissan

ComponentFordNissan
POWER TRAIN35%10,83511%609
ENGINE14%4,2628%436
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%3,32523%1,283
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%2,60017%929
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING7%2,0672%128
STRUCTURE5%1,6382%96
SERVICE BRAKES3%1,01511%590
STEERING4%1,1955%272
AIR BAGS1%3614%205
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%1166%342

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ford vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every Ford and Nissan Model Ranked

Ford vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100, up from earlier years. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both Ford and Nissan show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearFordNissanEdge
202674/100(11)83/100(9)Nissan
202571/100(11)80/100(11)Nissan
202470/100(12)79/100(9)Nissan
202366/100(13)77/100(9)Nissan
202261/100(13)77/100(8)Nissan
202160/100(10)77/100(10)Nissan
202062/100(10)73/100(11)Nissan
201964/100(10)73/100(10)Nissan
201861/100(10)73/100(11)Nissan
201758/100——
201656/100——
201559/100——
201452/100——
201354/100——

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Ford vs Nissan: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Ford and Nissan. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Ford vs Nissan?

If you want the lowest risk and the lowest upkeep, lean Nissan. The Frontier is the pick for a truck, and the Ariya is the pick for an electric SUV. Buy a 2024 Ariya over a 2023, which owners say can suddenly lose drive power. Be careful with the Leaf. Battery trouble defines it, so favor the 2021 and steer clear of 2019 and 2020.

Lean Ford if you want a wider choice of trucks and SUVs. The Ranger is the strongest Ford, and the 2022 is a better buy than the 2019, which is known for a transmission that shifts hard or slips. Skip the 2021 and 2022 Bronco, where owners report sudden power loss and transmission failure. The 2024 Bronco is steadier. The Focus, F-150 Lightning and Bronco all rate only mixed, so shop those with a close look at the specific year.

The Bottom Line: Ford or Nissan?

Choose Nissan unless a specific Ford model fits your needs better. The Ariya ranks as the strongest model across both lineups, with the Frontier right alongside it at excellent. Ford's Ranger is the best of its brand. Nissan also costs less to keep running, about $178 less a year, which adds up to roughly $890 over five years.

Ford vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is Ford more reliable than Nissan?
No. Nissan leads Ford by a large gap overall. Both brands stand at good, but Nissan has fewer complaints per car sold, lower repair costs, lighter recall impact and less severe complaints. Both brands are improving, so the right model and year matter more than the badge.
Which brand has more recalls, Ford or Nissan?
Ford has more. Federal recall records show 954 recalls for Ford and 172 for Nissan. Ford also tracks more models and model years, which adds to the count, but Nissan is still stronger on recall impact.
Is Ford or Nissan cheaper to repair?
Nissan is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Nissan at about $523 a year and Ford at about $701. Over five years that is roughly $890 saved. The Nissan Leaf is the costly exception at about $748 a year.
What problems do Ford and Nissan owners report most?
Ford owners report power train faults most, about 35% of complaints, followed by engine and electrical problems. Nissan owners report electrical system trouble most, about 23%, then power train and service brakes. Ford's problems cluster more heavily in one system.
Which Ford and Nissan model years should I avoid?
Skip the 2019 Ford Ranger, the 2021 and 2022 Ford Bronco, and the 2023 Nissan Ariya. The Ranger's issue is a hard-shifting transmission, while the Bronco and Ariya owners report sudden power loss. Also avoid the 2019 and 2020 Nissan Leaf, which draw the most complaints.

Comparing Ford vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ford and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.