Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Nissan: Reliability Compared

Nissan edges out Dodge on reliability, mostly on lower repair costs and lighter recall impact. Both brands rate good, so the lead is slight. Dodge has the strong Grand-Caravan, while Nissan's improving trend and larger lineup give shoppers more safe picks.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricDodgeNissan
Avg Reliability Score73/10077/100
Models Tracked612
Avg Recalls per Model1614
Avg Complaints per Model369531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$523/yr

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Nissan: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Nissan. Two differences decide it: upkeep and recalls. Independent repair-cost data puts Nissan at about $523 a year against $642 for Dodge, and Nissan comes out stronger on recall impact. Owners also file fewer complaints per car sold, and Nissan's recent trend is improving while Dodge's is stable.

Other measures do not separate them. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems are even, and both brands lead their complaint lists with the electrical system. Dodge is not a weak choice. Most of its lineup rates good, and the Hornet is the one clear soft spot.

Where Dodge and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Nissan has a 7-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Dodge vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Dodge and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Dodge or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $642/year for Dodge. That's a difference of $119/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Dodge vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeNissanWinner
Sedans(2 vs 5 models)74/10075/100Nissan
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)69/10077/100Nissan

Nissan wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Dodge vs Nissan

ComponentDodgeNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55323%1,283
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%21217%929
POWER TRAIN10%19411%609
SERVICE BRAKES5%9311%590
ENGINE6%1218%436
AIR BAGS9%1664%205
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%66%342
STEERING4%695%272
EXTERIOR LIGHTING10%1961%52
STRUCTURE6%1092%96

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Nissan Model Ranked

Dodge vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Model YearDodgeNissanEdge
202682/100(2)83/100(9)Nissan
202571/100(3)80/100(11)Nissan
202468/100(3)79/100(9)Nissan
202371/100(4)77/100(9)Nissan
202273/100(3)77/100(8)Nissan
202172/100(3)77/100(10)Nissan
202077/100(5)73/100(11)Dodge
201973/100(5)73/100(10)Tie
201870/100(5)73/100(11)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Dodge vs Nissan: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Dodge and Nissan. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Nissan?

If you want the lowest running costs and the widest choice, lean Nissan. The Frontier is the pick for a truck. The Ariya is the top-rated SUV, but buy a 2024 over a 2023, which has reports of sudden loss of drive power. Skip the Leaf from 2019 and 2020, since battery trouble defines it as a used buy. A 2021 is the safer year, and its upkeep is the highest in the Nissan lineup.

If you need a minivan or a rear-drive sedan, Dodge makes sense. The Grand-Caravan is the strongest Dodge, and 2020 is the year to favor. Avoid 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. The Challenger and Charger both rate good. Be careful with the Hornet. Door latches fail and batteries drain. If you still want one, the 2023 is the year to buy, and the 2024 has the heaviest recall and complaint load.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Nissan?

Choose Nissan if you want the safer overall bet, and choose Dodge if a Grand-Caravan or one of its sedans fits your needs. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Nissan Ariya, though only in 2024 form. Nissan also costs less to keep running. The gap of about $119 a year adds up to roughly $595 over five years.

Dodge vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Nissan?
No, but the gap is small. Both brands have a good reliability standing, and Nissan leads by a slight edge. It is stronger on repair costs and recall impact. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even between the two brands.
Which brand has more recalls, Dodge or Nissan?
Nissan has more recalls on paper, with 172 against 97 for Dodge. Nissan also tracks 12 models to Dodge's 6. Even so, the comparison rates Nissan stronger on recall impact, so the raw count alone does not make Dodge the safer pick.
Which is cheaper to repair, Dodge or Nissan?
Nissan is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $523 a year for Nissan and $642 for Dodge. That is roughly $595 saved over five years. The Nissan Leaf is the exception, at about $748 a year.
What goes wrong most often on Dodge and Nissan cars?
The electrical system is the top complaint area for both brands. It makes up 29% of Dodge complaints and 23% of Nissan complaints. Dodge Hornet owners report failed door latches and drained batteries. Dodge Grand-Caravan owners report sliding door locks that jam shut.
Is the Nissan Leaf or Ariya a safe used buy?
Both need care with the model year. Ariya owners report sudden loss of drive power in the 2023, so the 2024 is the better buy. Leaf owners describe battery trouble, and 2019 and 2020 draw the most complaints. The 2021 is the year to favor.

Comparing Dodge vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.