Last updated: 2026-10-10

Cadillac vs Nissan: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Nissan comes out ahead of Cadillac on reliability, with a clear edge. Cheaper upkeep and lighter recall impact decide it. Cadillac draws fewer complaints per car sold, but it costs more to keep running. Both brands rate good overall.

Is Cadillac More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricCadillacNissan
Avg Reliability Score70/10077/100
Models Tracked512
Avg Recalls per Model1914
Avg Complaints per Model201531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$866/yr$523/yr

Cadillac Models

5 models ranked by reliability

XT575
XT673
XT472
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Cadillac vs Nissan: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Nissan, and the money is the biggest reason. Independent repair-cost data puts its upkeep at about $523 a year, against $866 for Cadillac. Its recall impact rates stronger, and so does its SUV lineup.

The rest is close. Crash, fire and injury complaints rate even, and so does the spread of problems across systems. Cadillac actually draws fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, 0.6 against 1. Nissan's recent trend is improving, while Cadillac's is stable.

Where Cadillac and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightCadillacNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
61/100Good
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Nissan has a 15-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Cadillac vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

Cadillac

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($866/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Cadillac and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Cadillac

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Cadillac or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $866/year for Cadillac. That's a difference of $343/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Cadillac Repair Cost Range

$783 – $1007/yr

Average: $866/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Cadillac vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryCadillacNissanWinner
SUVs(5 vs 6 models)70/10077/100Nissan

Nissan wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Cadillac vs Nissan

ComponentCadillacNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%14723%1,283
UNKNOWN OR OTHER6%6017%929
POWER TRAIN16%14711%609
ENGINE31%2888%436
SERVICE BRAKES5%4711%590
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE2%206%342
STEERING4%385%272
AIR BAGS1%54%205
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING5%492%128
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%371%52

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Cadillac vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Cadillac

43

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

26

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every Cadillac and Nissan Model Ranked

Cadillac vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

Cadillac's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Model YearCadillacNissanEdge
202675/100(4)83/100(9)Nissan
202573/100(5)80/100(11)Nissan
202469/100(5)79/100(9)Nissan
202369/100(5)77/100(9)Nissan
202268/100(3)77/100(8)Nissan
202168/100(4)77/100(10)Nissan
202069/100(4)73/100(11)Nissan
201971/100(3)73/100(10)Nissan
201877/100(1)73/100(11)Cadillac

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Cadillac vs Nissan: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Cadillac and Nissan. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Cadillac vs Nissan?

If you want a Cadillac, target the 2019 XT5. It has no recalls on record. Watch for a "Steering Assist is Reduced" warning, which dealers often trace to a failed thermostat, and ask about any engine that quit while driving. Skip the 2021 Escalade. Sudden engine failure is the reason, and lifter and camshaft repairs on the Escalade can reach about $15,000. The 2020 Escalade is the better pick.

If lower running costs matter most, lean Nissan. The Frontier rates excellent, and so does the Ariya, but only buy the 2024 Ariya. The 2023 has owner reports of sudden loss of drive power and a "Service EV System" warning. Be careful with the Leaf. Battery trouble defines it, with the charge reading collapsing on the highway. If you buy one, favor the 2021 and avoid 2019 and 2020. Repair costs on the Leaf run about $748 a year.

The Bottom Line: Cadillac or Nissan?

Choose Nissan if you want the safer bet on cost and recalls. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Ariya, which rates excellent, and the 2024 is the year to buy. Nissan's upkeep runs about $343 a year less than Cadillac's, roughly $1,715 over five years. Cadillac still suits you if you want an XT5 from 2019 and can accept higher repair bills.

Cadillac vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is Cadillac more reliable than Nissan?
No. Nissan has a clear edge in overall reliability, even though both brands rate good. Nissan is stronger on repair costs, recall impact and SUVs. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems are even. Cadillac does have fewer complaints per 1,000 sold.
Which brand has more recalls, Cadillac or Nissan?
Nissan has more recalls on record, 172 against 97 for Cadillac. Nissan also has 12 models tracked to Cadillac's 5. Even so, the data rates Nissan stronger on recall impact, so the larger count does not make it the weaker pick.
Which is cheaper to repair, Cadillac or Nissan?
Nissan is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Nissan at about $523 a year and Cadillac at about $866. Over five years, that gap is roughly $1,715. Nissan's models range from $456 to $748 a year, and Cadillac's from $783 to $1007.
What is the biggest known problem with a used Cadillac Escalade?
Lifter and camshaft failure is the recurring problem. It shows up as loud knocking, rough idle and sometimes sudden power loss. Repairs can reach about $15,000. The 2021 is the year to avoid because of sudden engine failure, and the 2020 is the pick for used buyers.
Should I buy a used Nissan Leaf or Ariya?
The Ariya is the better choice, and the 2024 is the year to buy. The 2023 has reports of sudden loss of drive power. The Leaf is defined by battery trouble, with sudden power loss and a charge reading that collapses on the highway. If you buy a Leaf, favor the 2021.

Comparing Cadillac vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Cadillac and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.