Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Nissan: Reliability Compared

Nissan edges out Honda on used-car reliability, but only slightly. Nissan draws fewer complaints and recalls, while Honda costs less to keep running. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving, so the model and year matter more than the badge.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricHondaNissan
Avg Reliability Score74/10077/100
Models Tracked912
Avg Recalls per Model3814
Avg Complaints per Model2118531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$523/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Nissan: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Nissan. It wins on complaint severity and recall impact. Honda owners filed 584 crash complaints and 520 injury complaints, against 331 and 268 for Nissan. Federal recall records show 338 recalls for Honda and 172 for Nissan.

Honda wins on cost. Independent repair-cost data puts its average upkeep at $441 a year, compared with $523 for Nissan. Problems spread across vehicle systems about evenly for both. Because the gap is small, a clean model year from the weaker brand beats a troubled one from the stronger brand.

Where Honda and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and recall impact stands out — Nissan outscores by 11 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Honda vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Honda and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $523/year for Nissan. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Honda vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaNissanWinner
Sedans(2 vs 5 models)77/10075/100Honda
SUVs(5 vs 6 models)73/10077/100Nissan
Trucks(1 vs 1 models)77/10080/100Nissan

Nissan wins 2 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Nissan

ComponentHondaNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94023%1,283
STEERING19%3,1645%272
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40417%929
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6646%342
ENGINE9%1,5238%436
POWER TRAIN7%1,14911%609
SERVICE BRAKES5%87611%590
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,1420%11
AIR BAGS2%4104%205

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every Honda and Nissan Model Ranked

Honda vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHondaNissanEdge
202684/100(9)83/100(9)Honda
202579/100(9)80/100(11)Nissan
202478/100(9)79/100(9)Nissan
202374/100(8)77/100(9)Nissan
202274/100(8)77/100(8)Nissan
202175/100(8)77/100(10)Nissan
202070/100(8)73/100(11)Nissan
201965/100(8)73/100(10)Nissan
201866/100(7)73/100(11)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Nissan: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Nissan. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Nissan?

If you want a sedan, lean Honda. The Civic and Accord both rate good, and Honda is stronger across sedans as a group. For a small SUV, target a 2021 HR-V and skip the 2019, where the instrument display can go blank in cold weather, and the 2023, where rear hatch glass can shatter with no impact. Skip a 2025 Prologue, since dealers often return those cars unrepaired.

If you want an SUV or a truck, lean Nissan. The Frontier rates excellent and beats the Ridgeline on standing. A 2024 Ariya is the better Ariya buy, with far fewer complaints and no recalls. Avoid the 2023, where owners report sudden loss of drive power. Be careful with the Leaf. Battery trouble defines it, the 2019 and 2020 draw the most complaints, and upkeep runs about $748 a year. If you must have one, favor the 2021.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Nissan?

Choose Nissan if you want the slightly safer record, especially in an SUV or truck. Choose Honda if low running costs and a sedan matter most. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Honda HR-V, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Honda's $82 yearly repair-cost advantage adds up to about $410 over five years, which is real but modest.

Honda vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Nissan?
No, but the gap is small. Nissan holds a slight edge, with fewer recalls and less severe complaints. Both brands hold a good reliability standing and both are improving. Honda is stronger on repair costs and on sedans, so the better choice depends on the model you want.
Which brand has more recalls, Honda or Nissan?
Honda has more. Federal recall records list 338 recalls for Honda and 172 for Nissan. Honda also has a higher rate of owner complaints, at 1.9 per 1,000 sold against 1 for Nissan. Nissan is rated stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Honda or Nissan?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at an average of $441 a year and Nissan at $523. That is $82 a year, or about $410 over five years. The Nissan Leaf is the costliest at about $748 a year.
What problems do Nissan owners report most?
The electrical system tops Nissan complaints, at 23% of the total. Power train and service brakes each follow at 11%. On specific models, Ariya 2023 owners report sudden loss of drive power, and Leaf owners describe battery trouble and a charge reading that collapses on the highway.
What problems do Honda owners report most?
Steering is the top Honda complaint area at 19%, followed by the electrical system at 18%. Forward collision avoidance makes up 10% and the engine 9%. Model-specific issues include HR-V rear hatch glass that shatters and Prologue front axles that click or clunk in tight turns.

Comparing Honda vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.