Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota comes out ahead of GMC on reliability, with a clear edge. Lower repair costs and milder complaints drive the result. Both brands rate good overall and both are improving, and GMC takes the truck matchup, but Toyota wins on SUVs and on the cost of keeping a car running.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricGMCToyota
Avg Reliability Score71/10076/100
Models Tracked519
Avg Recalls per Model2925
Avg Complaints per Model1164616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$482/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Toyota: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Toyota, and two things decide it: complaint severity and repair costs. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year against $647 for GMC, and even the priciest Toyota model sits close to the GMC average. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even.

GMC is not weak. Its owners file slightly fewer complaints per vehicle sold, and its trucks beat Toyota's in the head-to-head. The gap shows up in SUVs, where Toyota fields far more models rated excellent, and in the wallet.

Where GMC and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Toyota has a 11-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

GMC vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $647/year for GMC. That's a difference of $165/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

GMC vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCToyotaWinner
SUVs(3 vs 9 models)70/10077/100Toyota
Trucks(2 vs 2 models)71/10067/100GMC

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: GMC vs Toyota

ComponentGMCToyota
POWER TRAIN22%1,16319%1,909
ENGINE27%1,4439%963
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74212%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38813%1,350
SERVICE BRAKES8%4088%780
AIR BAGS1%729%911
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%938%796
STEERING5%2805%532
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2411%86
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1741%137

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every GMC and Toyota Model Ranked

GMC vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both GMC and Toyota show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGMCToyotaEdge
202680/100(5)86/100(13)Toyota
202576/100(5)78/100(15)Toyota
202475/100(5)75/100(16)Tie
202367/100(5)75/100(15)Toyota
202267/100(5)76/100(16)Toyota
202166/100(5)76/100(14)Toyota
202068/100(5)73/100(13)Toyota
201969/100(4)70/100(12)Toyota
201868/100(5)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Toyota. Target the Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner or Venza, all rated excellent. Among trucks, the Tacoma is a sound used buy, but favor the 2021 and skip 2018 and 2019. Test drive for an automatic that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle, and check for brake fluid leaking into the cab.

If you want a truck, GMC deserves a look. The Canyon is the strongest truck on either side. Pick the 2024, skip the 2023 because its forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead, and watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any year. For a big SUV, the Yukon holds up well, and the 2020 is the safer pick. Avoid the 2021. Engine lifter and camshaft failure is its main risk, with ticking, misfires and sudden power loss, often with no warning light.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Toyota?

Choose Toyota for most used-car shopping, especially SUVs and sedans. The Crown ranks as the strongest model across both lineups, though it is new and has no filed complaints or recalls yet, so its record is thin. Over five years, Toyota's lower repair costs add up to roughly $825 in savings. Choose GMC mainly for a truck, with the Canyon as the best bet.

GMC vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota has a clear edge on overall reliability. Both brands rate good and both are trending up, but Toyota is stronger on complaint severity and repair costs. GMC wins only in trucks, and owners file slightly fewer complaints per vehicle sold.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Toyota?
Toyota has more recalls by count, 474 against 146 for GMC. Toyota also tracks 19 models to GMC's 5. Taking that into account, the site rates recall impact as even between the two brands.
Is GMC or Toyota cheaper to repair?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $482 a year for Toyota and $647 for GMC. That is a gap of $165 a year, or about $825 over five years. Toyota's models range from $362 to $642 a year.
Which is better for a used truck, GMC or Toyota?
GMC is stronger in trucks. The Canyon is the top-rated truck from either brand, and the 2024 is the pick. The Toyota Tacoma has low repair costs but ranks below average among trucks. Favor the 2021 Tacoma and avoid 2018 and 2019.
What problems do GMC vehicles have most often?
Engine problems lead GMC owner complaints, followed by power train and electrical issues. On the Yukon, engine lifter and camshaft failure is the biggest worry, with ticking, misfires and sudden power loss. The Canyon can show 8-speed automatic shudder in any year.

Comparing GMC vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.