Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Chevrolet beats Mercedes-Benz on reliability by a large gap, with fewer recalls and lower repair costs. Both rate good and both are improving. The gap shows up in complaint severity, yearly upkeep and how widely problems spread across systems.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricChevroletMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score73/10060/100
Models Tracked1710
Avg Recalls per Model19192
Avg Complaints per Model806583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$858/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

A large gap favors Chevrolet. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how problems spread across systems. Federal recall records list 324 recalls for Chevrolet against 1,923 for Mercedes-Benz. Independent repair-cost data puts yearly upkeep near $641 for Chevrolet and $858 for Mercedes-Benz.

SUVs are the one category that comes out even. In sedans, Chevrolet is clearly stronger. Four Mercedes-Benz models rate good, but six rate mixed, including the C-Class, CLA and EQS. Chevrolet's only two mixed models are the Bolt and Blazer-EV.

Where Chevrolet and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Chevrolet scores 23 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chevrolet is cheaper to maintain at an average of $641/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $217/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletMercedes-BenzWinner
SUVs(10 vs 3 models)70/10069/100Chevrolet
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)76/10055/100Chevrolet

Chevrolet wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentChevroletMercedes-Benz
POWER TRAIN24%2,91310%387
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19323%842
ENGINE14%1,78915%563
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,21415%564
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0484%153
STEERING7%8257%246
STRUCTURE1%1815%199
AIR BAGS2%2593%119
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3411%21
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3230%4

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChevroletMercedes-BenzEdge
202681/100(11)71/100(6)Chevrolet
202577/100——
202473/100(15)62/100(9)Chevrolet
202373/100(12)63/100(8)Chevrolet
202273/100(12)59/100(9)Chevrolet
202169/100(12)57/100(8)Chevrolet
202072/100(12)57/100(8)Chevrolet
201969/100(13)56/100(7)Chevrolet
201869/100(12)56/100(6)Chevrolet

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want the lowest risk, lean Chevrolet. The Silverado-EV and Trax rate excellent, and the Colorado, Impala, Malibu and Equinox all rate good. Skip the Bolt and Blazer-EV. Blazer-EV owners report sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning, plus unexpected hard braking. On the Silverado-EV, 2024 is the pick. Check the rear door sensors, mostly on the WT trim, and the front trunk latch.

If you want a Mercedes-Benz, stay with the GLB, GLC, GLE or E-Class, the four rated good. On the GLB, the 2022 and 2023 stand strongest and the 2020 is the one to skip. Ask for service history, since some owners report cylinder head and valve failures. Steer away from the CLA, where owners report transmissions dropping into Neutral while driving, and treat the 2022 CLA as a year to skip. Electrical problems are the most common complaint on Mercedes-Benz cars, so test every switch and screen.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Mercedes-Benz?

Buy Chevrolet unless you specifically want a Mercedes-Benz. The Silverado-EV is the strongest model across both lineups, and the Trax also rates excellent. Over five years, the yearly repair gap adds up to roughly $1,085 in Chevrolet's favor. If you choose Mercedes-Benz, limit your search to the GLB, GLC, GLE or E-Class and get the service records first.

Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, by a large gap. Both brands rate good, but Chevrolet is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how problems spread across systems. Mercedes-Benz draws more complaints for every car sold, at 1.6 per 1,000 against 1 for Chevrolet.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more. Federal recall records list 1,923 recalls for Mercedes-Benz and 324 for Chevrolet. Chevrolet has more models tracked, 17 against 10, so lineup size does not explain the difference.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Mercedes-Benz?
Chevrolet is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Chevrolet at about $641 a year and Mercedes-Benz at about $858. Over five years, that is roughly $1,085 more for the Mercedes-Benz. Even the cheapest Mercedes-Benz model costs more than the average Chevrolet.
What problems are most common on Mercedes-Benz and Chevrolet?
Mercedes-Benz owners report electrical system problems most often, at 23% of complaints, followed by engine problems. Chevrolet owners report power train problems most, at 24% of complaints, followed by electrical system and engine problems.
What is the most reliable Mercedes-Benz model?
The GLB ranks strongest in the Mercedes-Benz lineup and rates good. The 2022 and 2023 years stand strongest, and the 2020 is the one to skip. Early cars have had spoilers that come off at speed and instrument clusters that go blank. Check service history.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.