Last updated: 2026-10-10

Subaru vs Toyota: Reliability Compared

Toyota edges out Subaru on used-car reliability, though both rate good. Lower repair costs and fewer complaints per car sold decide it. Subaru does better on recall impact, and both brands are improving. Here is what the gap means when you shop.

Is Subaru More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricSubaruToyota
Avg Reliability Score73/10076/100
Models Tracked819
Avg Recalls per Model1525
Avg Complaints per Model1084616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$605/yr$482/yr

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru vs Toyota: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Toyota, not a runaway win. Both brands rate good, and both are trending up. Toyota pulls ahead on complaint severity, repair costs, and how widely its problems spread across systems. Repair costs run about $482 a year for Toyota against $605 for Subaru.

Subaru's trouble is concentrated. Visibility and wiper complaints make up a third of its filings, and electrical problems add nearly another quarter. Toyota's complaints are spread out, with the power train the largest group. Subaru does win on recall impact, so recall history does not favor Toyota.

Where Subaru and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightSubaruToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
62/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in complaint severity, where Toyota scores 5 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Subaru vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Subaru and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Subaru or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $605/year for Subaru. That's a difference of $123/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Subaru vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategorySubaruToyotaWinner
SUVs(5 vs 9 models)72/10077/100Toyota
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)74/10078/100Toyota

Toyota wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Subaru vs Toyota

ComponentSubaruToyota
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%1,80512%1,271
VISIBILITY/WIPER33%2,6121%98
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%1,24813%1,350
POWER TRAIN5%40519%1,909
ENGINE3%2729%963
AIR BAGS3%2239%911
SERVICE BRAKES2%1328%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM0%398%796
STEERING2%1915%532
VISIBILITY6%4610%15

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Subaru vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Subaru and Toyota Model Ranked

Subaru vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearSubaruToyotaEdge
202682/100(6)86/100(13)Toyota
202579/100(8)78/100(15)Subaru
202477/100(8)75/100(16)Subaru
202375/100(8)75/100(15)Tie
202274/100(7)76/100(16)Toyota
202172/100(6)76/100(14)Toyota
202068/100(7)73/100(13)Toyota
201963/100(7)70/100(12)Toyota
201867/100(6)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Subaru vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Subaru and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Subaru vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest running costs and the widest choice, lean Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner, and Venza all rate excellent. The Crown also rates excellent, and the 2024 is the year to favor because it has had time to build a record. If you want a Tacoma, pick the 2021 and skip 2018 and 2019. Test the automatic transmission for shuddering, and check for brake fluid leaking into the cab.

Lean Subaru if you prefer its sedan and SUV lineup and can live with a few known quirks. The Legacy rates well among sedans, but skip the 2019 and 2020 model years. Look for cracked windshields and touchscreens that bubble or register phantom touches. On the Ascent, avoid 2019 and favor 2024. Check that the battery holds a charge when parked, and make sure the CVT does not shudder, slip, or lose drive on the highway.

The Bottom Line: Subaru or Toyota?

Choose Toyota if cost and a broad lineup matter most. Choose Subaru if a Legacy or Ascent in a good model year suits you. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Toyota Crown, but its record only covers 2023 to 2026, so favor the 2024. Over five years, Toyota's lower repair costs add up to about $615 in savings.

Subaru vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Subaru more reliable than Toyota?
Toyota is slightly more reliable. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Toyota is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and how evenly problems spread across systems. Subaru is stronger only on recall impact, so the gap is small.
Which brand has more recalls, Subaru or Toyota?
Toyota has more recalls in the federal records, 474 against 121 for Subaru. Toyota also has 19 tracked models to Subaru's 8. On recall impact, Subaru comes out stronger, so it has the better showing on this measure.
Which is cheaper to repair, Subaru or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year and Subaru at about $605. Over five years, that is roughly $615 more for Subaru, though costs vary by model within each brand.
What problems do Subaru owners report most?
Visibility and wiper problems lead, with 2612 complaints, about a third of the total. Electrical system problems come next. On the Legacy, windshields that crack with no impact are the top complaint, and the Ascent also draws windshield complaints.
Which Toyota model years should I avoid?
Avoid the 2018 and 2019 Tacoma. Owners report an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle, plus brake fluid that leaks into the cab. The 2021 Tacoma is the year to favor. The data names no other Toyota years to skip.

Comparing Subaru vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Subaru and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.