Last updated: 2026-07-26
Subaru Forester vs Toyota Corolla Cross: Reliability Compared

Subaru Forester

Toyota Corolla Cross
Choosing between the Subaru Forester and the Toyota Corolla Cross? This page compares their reliability scores, NHTSA recall history, owner-reported complaints, and estimated annual repair costs so you can make a confident long-term ownership decision between these two compact suvs.
Our reliability scores are based on NHTSA recall and complaint data, independent repair cost estimates, and sales-normalized complaint rates. The Toyota Corolla Cross currently leads with an average score of 82/100 compared to 74/100. Scroll down for the full year-by-year breakdown, common problem areas, and repair cost comparison.
How Do the Subaru Forester and Toyota Corolla Cross Generations Compare?
Verdict
The Toyota Corolla Cross is more reliable than the Subaru Forester, scoring 82/100 vs 74/100.
The Toyota Corolla Cross demonstrates superior reliability with an impressive average score of 95 out of 100 compared to the Subaru Forester's 77. While both vehicles exhibit a similar complaint rate per 10,000 units sold, the Corolla Cross has a slightly lower rate at 8.0 versus the Forester's 8.7. The Corolla Cross also has a comparable recall history with 12 recalls over 5 years, against the Forester's 13 recalls over 9 years. However, the Subaru Forester's estimated annual repair cost of $632 could be a concern for potential owners, especially given its broader range of common issues including visibility and airbags.
Key Differences
- 1Toyota Corolla Cross scores 8 points higher in reliability
- 2Toyota Corolla Cross has 1 fewer total recalls
- 3Toyota Corolla Cross has 0.7 fewer complaints per 10k sold
Category Scoreboard
Subaru Forester vs Toyota Corolla Cross: Which Is More Reliable?
| Metric | Subaru Forester | Toyota Corolla Cross |
|---|---|---|
| Reliability Score | 74/100 | 82/100 |
| Years Tracked | 9 | 5 |
| Total Recalls | 13 | 12 |
| Complaints per 10k Sold | 8.7 | 8 |
| Year Wins | 1 | 4 |
What Are the Common Problems With the Subaru Forester and Toyota Corolla Cross?
The Subaru Forester exhibits a higher number of complaints overall, with a significant concentration in the visibility/wiper category, accounting for 819 complaints, though none are crash-linked. In contrast, the Toyota Corolla Cross has fewer total complaints, with the electrical system and steering being the most reported issues, yet only a single crash-linked incident is noted for the electrical system. Notably, the Forester's vehicle speed control issues are linked to 26 crashes, highlighting a critical safety concern that is less pronounced in the Corolla Cross. Additionally, the Forester reports higher crash-linked complaints in the air bags category compared to the Corolla Cross, suggesting potential safety concerns in these areas.
| Component | Subaru Forester | Toyota Corolla Cross |
|---|---|---|
| VISIBILITY/WIPER | 3.1Average | —None |
| ELECTRICAL SYSTEM | 1.2Low | 1.6Low |
| UNKNOWN OR OTHER | 1.2Low | 0.9Very Low |
| STEERING | 0.2Very Low | 1.5Low |
| ENGINE | 0.4Very Low | 0.8Very Low |
| AIR BAGS | 0.5Very Low | 0.4Very Low |
| POWER TRAIN | 0.4Very Low | 0.5Very Low |
| EXTERIOR LIGHTING | —None | 0.7Very Low |
| SERVICE BRAKES | 0.1Very Low | 0.3Very Low |
| FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE | 0.1Very Low | 0.3Very Low |
| VISIBILITY | 0.2Very Low | 0.1Very Low |
| VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL | 0.2Very Low | —None |
| STRUCTURE | —None | 0.1Very Low |
| SUSPENSION | —None | 0.1Very Low |
| SEATS | —None | 0.1Very Low |
| LANE DEPARTURE | —None | —None |
Complaints per 10,000 units sold, aggregated across all tracked model years from NHTSA owner reports.
Which Is Cheaper to Maintain: Subaru Forester or Toyota Corolla Cross?
How Does Subaru Forester vs Toyota Corolla Cross Reliability Compare by Year?
| Year | Subaru Forester | Toyota Corolla Cross | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 77/1001R / 0C | 94/1000R / 0C | Toyota Corolla Cross |
| 2025 | 79/1002R / 48C | 86/1000R / 15C | Toyota Corolla Cross |
| 2024 | 78/1002R / 26C | 82/1002R / 37C | Toyota Corolla Cross |
| 2023 | 79/1001R / 61C | 69/1008R / 168C | Subaru Forester |
| 2022 | 77/1001R / 86C | 80/1002R / 37C | Toyota Corolla Cross |
Best years to cross-shop: The 2025 Subaru Forester scored 79/100 and the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross scored 94/100 — these represent the strongest model years in our tracking range.
Who Should Buy the Subaru Forester vs the Toyota Corolla Cross?
Subaru Forester vs Toyota Corolla Cross: Common Questions
- Is the Subaru Forester more reliable than the Toyota Corolla Cross?
- Based on our data, the Toyota Corolla Cross is more reliable with an average score of 82/100 compared to 74/100. The difference is modest, so both are reasonable choices.
- Which has more recalls, the Subaru Forester or the Toyota Corolla Cross?
- The Subaru Forester has more recalls (13) compared to the Toyota Corolla Cross (12). More recalls don't always mean worse reliability — some are minor — but it's worth reviewing what each recall covers.
- Which has fewer owner complaints, the Subaru Forester or the Toyota Corolla Cross?
- Adjusted for sales volume, the Toyota Corolla Cross has a lower complaint rate at 8 per 10,000 vehicles sold versus 8.7 for the Subaru Forester. Normalizing by sales gives a fairer comparison than raw totals.
Related Reliability Comparisons
More Subaru Forester comparisons
More Toyota Corolla Cross comparisons
Decided between Subaru Forester and Toyota Corolla Cross? Run a VIN check before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no cost to you.
How We Calculate Reliability Scores
Auto Reliability Index scores are calculated on a 0–100 scale using a weighted formula that combines multiple public data sources. Each factor is weighted based on its predictive value for real-world ownership experience.
Key Ranking Factors
Complaint Severity
NHTSA owner complaints weighted by component category (e.g., powertrain, safety systems, electronics, cosmetic) — safety-critical issues carry more weight than cosmetic ones. Adjusted for sales volume so high-volume models aren't unfairly penalized.
Repair Costs
Independent reliability ratings based on repair frequency, average repair costs, and severity of typical repairs for each model.
Recall Impact
Number of NHTSA recalls weighted by severity. “Stop driving” and fire-risk recalls are penalized more heavily than minor software or labeling recalls.
Issue Diversity
Measures how many major vehicle systems (engine, transmission, electrical, braking, etc.) have recorded complaints. A vehicle with issues spread across many systems may indicate systemic quality issues.
Scores are grouped into four tiers:
- 80–100: Excellent— Top-tier reliability, minimal issues
- 60–79: Good— Reliable with some minor concerns
- 40–59: Mixed— Notable issues, research before buying
- 0–39: Risky— Significant problems, proceed with caution
Data is sourced from NHTSA recall records, owner complaint filings, and independent repair databases. Scores are recalculated as new data becomes available. While the weighting model is proprietary, all underlying data sources are public and traceable.
See incorrect data? Report an issue