Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ram vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Ram beats Tesla on reliability by a wide margin, with fewer recalls and lower repair costs. Tesla rates mixed on every model. Ram's 1500 and Promaster both rate good, while Tesla owners report far more crash-related complaints, led by forward collision avoidance.

Is Ram More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricRamTesla
Avg Reliability Score65/10052/100
Models Tracked35
Avg Recalls per Model54102
Avg Complaints per Model14482526

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram vs Tesla: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it runs in Ram's favor. Ram is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Federal recall records show 161 recalls for Ram against 509 for Tesla. Owners also file 1.1 complaints per 1,000 sold for Ram, compared with 3.9 for Tesla.

Severity matters more than volume here. Tesla owners report 1330 complaints involving crashes, versus 170 for Ram. A quarter of Tesla complaints concern forward collision avoidance. Both brands show an improving recent trend, but that does not close the distance.

Where Ram and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightRamTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
55/100Mixed
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
74/100Good

Where they diverge most: complaint severity. Ram has a 18-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Ram vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

Ram vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryRamTeslaWinner
Trucks(2 vs 1 models)65/10059/100Ram

Ram wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Ram vs Tesla

ComponentRamTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%1325%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM24%91212%1,331
STEERING15%55912%1,303
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%33012%1,360
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%4514%1,504
SERVICE BRAKES6%2138%895
POWER TRAIN14%5302%173
SUSPENSION0%96%683
AIR BAGS4%1324%416
ENGINE11%407—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ram vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Ram and Tesla Model Ranked

Ram vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Ram and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearRamTeslaEdge
202670/100(2)59/100(2)Ram
202568/100(2)64/100(5)Ram
202470/100(2)56/100(5)Ram
202368/100(2)47/100(4)Ram
202263/100(2)54/100(4)Ram
202161/100(2)43/100(4)Ram
202064/100(2)47/100(4)Ram
201958/100(2)50/100(3)Ram
201866/100(2)48/100(3)Ram

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Ram vs Tesla?

If you want a used truck that costs little to keep running, lean to Ram. The 1500 is the better of its two models, with yearly repair costs below the full-size truck average. Target the 2024 and skip the 2019. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and make sure the power steering never cuts out. If you need a work van, the Promaster holds up well. Favor the 2018, avoid 2019 and 2021, and ask about transmission shifting and any water leaking near the windshield cowl.

Lean to Tesla only if you want an electric vehicle and accept the weaker record. Among the five models, all rate mixed. A Model S from 2019 is the safer pick, and 2021 draws the most worry, including reports of phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. Cybertruck buyers should check trim, door latches and charging on any 2024. The 2025 and 2026 years look quieter, but they have had little time to collect complaints.

The Bottom Line: Ram or Tesla?

For most used-car shoppers, Ram is the safer buy. The Ram 1500 is the strongest model across both lineups, and it rates good while every Tesla rates mixed. Independent repair-cost data puts Ram's average at $691 a year, and Ram is stronger on repair costs overall. Pick Tesla only if an electric car matters more than reliability, and then inspect any Model S or Cybertruck closely.

Ram vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Ram more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, Ram is more reliable, and the gap is large. Ram's lineup rates good while Tesla's rates mixed. Ram is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and spread of problems across systems. Both brands show an improving recent trend.
Which has more recalls, Ram or Tesla?
Tesla has more recalls. Federal recall records list 509 for Tesla and 161 for Ram. Tesla also has far more owner complaints, at 12632 versus 4345 for Ram, and a higher rate of complaints per 1,000 sold.
Which is cheaper to repair, Ram or Tesla?
Ram is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Ram averages $691 a year in estimated repair costs, and the 1500 runs below the full-size truck average. Ram is stronger than Tesla on repair costs in this comparison.
What problems do Tesla owners report most?
Forward collision avoidance is the top area, at 25% of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control follows at 14%. Model S drivers report phantom braking on cruise control or Autopilot, and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record.
What are the common problems with Ram trucks?
Electrical system complaints lead for Ram at 24%, then steering at 15%. On the 1500, watch for a touchscreen with ghost touches and power steering that cuts out. On the Promaster, watch for harsh or delayed shifts and water leaking past the windshield cowl.

Comparing Ram vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ram and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.