Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mazda is more reliable than Mercedes-Benz by a large margin. Federal recall records and repair costs drive the gap. Complaints per car sold are even at 1.6, and both brands hold a good standing, but Mazda has far fewer recalls and costs less to keep running.

Is Mazda More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricMazdaMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score75/10060/100
Models Tracked710
Avg Recalls per Model14192
Avg Complaints per Model480583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$500/yr$858/yr

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Mazda. Both brands hold a good standing, and owners file complaints at the same rate, 1.6 per 1,000 sold. The difference shows up elsewhere. Mazda has 101 recalls against 1923 for Mercedes-Benz. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda near $500 a year and Mercedes-Benz near $858. Mazda also comes out ahead on complaint severity and on how widely problems spread across systems.

Sedans favor Mazda, while SUVs come out even. Mercedes-Benz has an improving trend, which counts in its favor. Mazda's trend is stable at a good level.

Where Mazda and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightMazdaMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
66/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

Mazda's advantage in recall impact (+25 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Mazda and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mazda or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $358/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMazdaMercedes-BenzWinner
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)78/10055/100Mazda
SUVs(5 vs 3 models)70/10069/100Mazda

Mazda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentMazdaMercedes-Benz
ENGINE27%76015%563
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%44023%842
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%33315%564
POWER TRAIN11%30710%387
STEERING5%1507%246
SERVICE BRAKES6%1794%153
STRUCTURE3%905%199
AIR BAGS4%1053%119
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE4%1102%82

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Mazda and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Mazda's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Model YearMazdaMercedes-BenzEdge
202681/100(6)71/100(6)Mazda
202572/100——
202469/100(6)62/100(9)Mazda
202375/100(6)63/100(8)Mazda
202279/100(5)59/100(9)Mazda
202174/100(5)57/100(8)Mazda
202076/100(4)57/100(8)Mazda
201975/100(4)56/100(7)Mazda
201872/100(4)56/100(6)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want the lowest risk and the lowest bills, shop Mazda. Target a 2022 CX-5, which has few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018 CX-5, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust and put smoke and fumes in the cabin. Be careful with the CX-90. The 2024 has complaints about a binding steering wheel and, on the plug-in hybrid, sudden power loss. Newer years look cleaner but have had little time on the road, so inspect any CX-90 closely.

If you want a luxury badge, lean toward the Mercedes-Benz SUVs and the E-Class, which all rate good. The GLB in 2022 or 2023 is the strongest pick, and the 2020 is the one to skip. Check service history for cylinder head and valve trouble. Avoid the CLA unless you find a 2020, and skip the 2022. Watch for transmissions that drop into Neutral while driving. The C-Class, A-Class, EQS and EQE all rate mixed.

The Bottom Line: Mazda or Mercedes-Benz?

Buy Mazda unless you specifically want a Mercedes-Benz. The CX-5 is the strongest model across both lineups, with an excellent rating. Mercedes-Benz costs about $358 more per year to keep up, roughly $1,790 over five years. Pick a Mercedes-Benz GLB, GLC, GLE or E-Class if you want the badge, and budget for that extra upkeep.

Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Mazda more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, by a large gap. Both brands have a good standing and the same complaint rate per car sold. Mazda pulls ahead on recalls, repair costs, complaint severity, and how widely problems spread across systems. Sedans favor Mazda, and SUVs come out even.
Which has more recalls, Mazda or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more. Federal recall records show 1923 recalls for Mercedes-Benz and 101 for Mazda. Recall impact is one of the areas where Mazda is stronger. Check any specific car's VIN against federal recall records before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mazda or Mercedes-Benz?
Mazda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda near $500 a year, with models from $433 to $581. Mercedes-Benz averages about $858 a year, with models from $807 to $908. Over five years, that is roughly $1,790 more for Mercedes-Benz.
What problems do Mazda and Mercedes-Benz owners report most?
Mazda owners report engine problems most, at 27% of complaints, followed by the electrical system. Mercedes-Benz owners report electrical problems most, at 23%, with engine complaints next. On the CX-5, touchscreen ghost touch is the common electrical complaint.
Which Mazda or Mercedes-Benz model should I avoid?
Avoid the 2018 CX-5, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust, and inspect any CX-90 closely. On the Mercedes-Benz side, skip the 2020 GLB and the 2022 CLA. CLA owners report transmissions that drop into Neutral while driving.

Comparing Mazda vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mazda and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.