Last updated: 2026-10-10

Kia vs Nissan: Reliability Compared

Nissan comes out slightly ahead of KIA on reliability. Its complaints are less severe, with far fewer fires, though KIA is cheaper to keep running. Both brands rate good overall and both are trending up, so the model and year you pick matter more than the badge.

Is Kia More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricKiaNissan
Avg Reliability Score73/10077/100
Models Tracked1312
Avg Recalls per Model1414
Avg Complaints per Model595531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$487/yr$523/yr

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia vs Nissan: The Verdict

Reliability is close, and Nissan holds a slight edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Nissan is stronger on complaint severity and on recall impact. Owners filed 41 fire complaints on Nissans against 164 on KIAs. Problems spread across vehicle systems about evenly for the two.

The edge shows up in both SUVs and sedans, but it is small. KIA files more complaints in total, yet per 1,000 sold the two are nearly level. KIA wins on upkeep, at $487 a year on average against $523 for Nissan.

Where Kia and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightKiaNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
83/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Nissan has a 7-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Kia vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Kia and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Kia or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $523/year for Nissan. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Kia vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryKiaNissanWinner
SUVs(9 vs 6 models)71/10077/100Nissan
Sedans(3 vs 5 models)73/10075/100Nissan

Nissan wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Kia vs Nissan

ComponentKiaNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%1,27523%1,283
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%1,06517%929
ENGINE21%1,4808%436
POWER TRAIN14%96511%609
SERVICE BRAKES2%16611%590
STEERING3%2295%272
VISIBILITY/WIPER5%3352%124
STRUCTURE4%3072%96
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%516%342
AIR BAGS3%1824%205

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Kia vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every Kia and Nissan Model Ranked

Kia vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both Kia and Nissan show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearKiaNissanEdge
202678/100(6)83/100(9)Nissan
202578/100(10)80/100(11)Nissan
202474/100(10)79/100(9)Nissan
202370/100(9)77/100(9)Nissan
202270/100(9)77/100(8)Nissan
202171/100(8)77/100(10)Nissan
202071/100(7)73/100(11)Nissan
201972/100(6)73/100(10)Nissan
201871/100(6)73/100(11)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Kia vs Nissan: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Kia and Nissan. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Kia vs Nissan?

If low running costs matter most, lean KIA. The Carnival minivan is the best of the lineup, and the 2023 model year is the one to buy. Check that the power sliding doors and liftgate work properly. The Niro and Sedona also rate excellent. Skip the 2022 EV6. It is tied to sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit, and the 2024 is the better pick if you want one.

If you want fewer fire and crash worries, lean Nissan. The Frontier truck rates excellent, and the Altima and Murano are solid sedan and SUV choices at good. Be careful with the electric models. Buy the 2024 Ariya, not the 2023, which draws reports of sudden power loss. The Leaf is a battery gamble, so favor the 2021 and avoid 2019 and 2020. Expect about $748 a year in repair costs on a Leaf.

The Bottom Line: Kia or Nissan?

Choose Nissan if you want the less severe complaint record, and choose KIA if you want the lower bills. The strongest single model across both lineups is the KIA Carnival, ideally a 2023. KIA's average upkeep runs $36 a year less, which is about $180 over five years. That gap is small next to the difference between a good and a bad model year.

Kia vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is KIA more reliable than Nissan?
No, Nissan has a slight edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Nissan does better on how serious its complaints are and on the weight of its recalls, while problems are spread evenly across systems. The gap is small, so the specific model and year matter more.
Which brand has more recalls, KIA or Nissan?
KIA has more. Federal recall records show 185 for KIA and 172 for Nissan. The difference is modest. Nissan is rated stronger on recall impact, so check any specific car's recall history by VIN before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, KIA or Nissan?
KIA is cheaper on average. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at $487 a year and Nissan at $523. That is about $180 more over five years for Nissan. The Nissan Leaf runs highest, at about $748 a year.
Which brand has more fire complaints?
KIA has far more. Owners filed 164 complaints involving fires on KIAs and 41 on Nissans. Crash complaints are closer, at 352 for KIA and 331 for Nissan. Fires are a main reason Nissan comes out ahead on severity.
What problems do KIA and Nissan owners report most?
KIA owners report engine trouble most, at 21% of complaints, then electrical issues. Nissan owners report electrical problems most, at 23%, followed by power train and service brakes. Both electric lineups also draw reports of sudden loss of drive power.

Comparing Kia vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Kia and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.