Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Jeep: Reliability Compared

Hyundai edges Jeep on reliability, with fewer owner complaints per car sold. Both brands stand at good and both are improving. Jeep wins the SUV matchup, Hyundai takes trucks, and the Elantra is the strongest single model in either lineup.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Jeep?

MetricHyundaiJeep
Avg Reliability Score70/10067/100
Models Tracked107
Avg Recalls per Model2354
Avg Complaints per Model10012336
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$615/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Jeep: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Hyundai, and the gap is small because both brands stand at good. Hyundai is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners file 1.4 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 3.5 for Jeep. Jeep's complaints cluster in electrical faults and steering, which together make up nearly half of them.

Repair costs are rated even at the brand level, though Hyundai averages $492 a year and Jeep $615. Jeep still wins the SUV matchup, so the brand result should not decide every purchase.

Where Hyundai and Jeep Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiJeep
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
68/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and recall impact stands out — Hyundai outscores by 8 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Hyundai vs Jeep: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Hyundai and Jeep Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Jeep?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $615/year for Jeep. That's a difference of $123/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Hyundai vs Jeep Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiJeepWinner
SUVs(6 vs 6 models)67/10069/100Jeep
Trucks(1 vs 1 models)68/10055/100Hyundai

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Jeep

ComponentHyundaiJeep
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75128%4,241
POWER TRAIN15%1,28917%2,666
STEERING3%22621%3,206
ENGINE18%1,5978%1,266
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09511%1,612
SERVICE BRAKES8%7454%570
SUSPENSION2%1443%442
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2721%206
AIR BAGS2%1352%267
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%2601%102

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Jeep Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Jeep Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Jeep Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHyundaiJeepEdge
202676/100(10)73/100(4)Hyundai
202574/100(10)74/100(6)Tie
202472/100(10)66/100(6)Hyundai
202367/100(10)65/100(7)Hyundai
202264/100(9)62/100(6)Hyundai
202169/100(7)65/100(6)Hyundai
202066/100(7)68/100(6)Jeep
201968/100(5)68/100(5)Tie
201867/100(5)62/100(5)Hyundai

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Hyundai vs Jeep: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Hyundai and Jeep. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Jeep?

For a low-drama daily driver, target the Elantra, and favor the 2024. Skip the 2020 and 2022, where owners report sudden engine failure that starts with heavy oil burning and can arrive with no warning light. Treat the Ioniq 5 with caution. It is the only Hyundai rated mixed, owners describe a sudden loss of drive power linked to the charging control unit, and the 2024 is the better pick over 2022 and 2023.

Shopping for an SUV, Jeep's lineup comes out ahead model for model. The Compass leads it, and the 2024 has far fewer complaints than the 2018, which you should skip for heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Expect electrical glitches in any Compass year. Truck shoppers should lean to the Santa-Cruz. The Gladiator rates mixed, with loose steering and death wobble worst in 2020 and 2021, so choose a 2024 if you want one.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Jeep?

Choose Hyundai as the safer overall bet. The Elantra is the strongest single model across both lineups. Pick Jeep mainly for an SUV, and start with the Compass. Budget more for repairs on the Jeep side: the $123 a year gap works out to about $615 over five years. Pass on early Gladiators and the Ioniq 5 unless the price is clearly lower.

Hyundai vs Jeep: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Jeep?
Slightly, yes. Both brands stand at good and both are trending up, but Hyundai is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and how evenly problems spread across systems. Jeep draws more owner complaints per car sold, at 3.5 per 1,000 against 1.4 for Hyundai.
Which has more recalls, Hyundai or Jeep?
Jeep has more. Federal recall records list 377 for Jeep and 232 for Hyundai. Hyundai also comes out stronger on recall impact in this comparison. Run the VIN of any car you are considering to see which recalls are still open.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Jeep?
Hyundai costs less on average, though the brand-level comparison calls it even. Independent repair-cost data shows $492 a year for Hyundai and $615 for Jeep, a gap near $615 over five years. Model ranges overlap: $426 to $573 for Hyundai, $498 to $784 for Jeep.
What problems do Jeeps have most often?
Electrical faults and steering. Electrical issues account for 28% of Jeep complaints and steering for 21%. Compass owners report dead batteries and blank touchscreens. Gladiator owners report wandering steering and a violent front-end shake called death wobble, mostly in early years.
Which Hyundai models should I avoid used?
Be most careful with the Ioniq 5, the only Hyundai rated mixed. Owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit, especially in 2022 and 2023. On the Elantra, skip 2020 and 2022 because of sudden engine failure complaints.

Comparing Hyundai vs Jeep? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Jeep models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.