Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Kia: Reliability Compared

Honda edges out KIA on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. Honda is cheaper to repair, while KIA has lighter recalls and less severe complaints. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the right pick depends on the specific model and year you are considering.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricHondaKia
Avg Reliability Score74/10073/100
Models Tracked913
Avg Recalls per Model3814
Avg Complaints per Model2118595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$487/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Kia: The Verdict

Slightly ahead on paper, Honda wins the overall call, but not by much. Its edge comes from repair costs, at $441 a year against $487 for KIA, and from stronger sedan and SUV lineups. KIA answers with milder complaints and less recall impact, and it takes the minivan matchup. Problems spread across systems about evenly for both.

Volume matters too. Honda owners filed 1.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 0.9 for KIA, and Honda carries 338 recalls to KIA's 185. That gap is why this stays close despite Honda's lead.

Where Honda and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Honda has a 12-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Honda vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Honda and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $487/year for Kia. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Honda vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaKiaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)77/10073/100Honda
SUVs(5 vs 9 models)73/10071/100Honda
Minivans(1 vs 1 models)66/10083/100Kia

Honda wins 2 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Kia

ComponentHondaKia
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94018%1,275
STEERING19%3,1643%229
ENGINE9%1,52321%1,480
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40415%1,065
POWER TRAIN7%1,14914%965
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6641%51
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,1420%27
SERVICE BRAKES5%8762%166
VISIBILITY/WIPER2%4155%335
STRUCTURE2%3714%307

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every Honda and Kia Model Ranked

Honda vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Interestingly, both Honda and Kia show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearHondaKiaEdge
202684/100(9)78/100(6)Honda
202579/100(9)78/100(10)Honda
202478/100(9)74/100(10)Honda
202374/100(8)70/100(9)Honda
202274/100(8)70/100(9)Honda
202175/100(8)71/100(8)Honda
202070/100(8)71/100(7)Kia
201965/100(8)72/100(6)Kia
201866/100(7)71/100(6)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Kia: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Kia. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Kia?

If you want a sedan or a compact SUV with low upkeep, lean Honda. The Civic and Accord both rate good, and the HR-V rates excellent. Target a 2021 HR-V. Be careful with the 2019, which has had instrument displays going blank in cold weather, and the 2023, which has had rear hatch glass shatter with no impact. Skip the 2025 Prologue for now. Its owners report clicking front axles and a "Service High Voltage System" warning, and dealers often send cars back unrepaired.

If you need a family hauler or care most about low complaint severity, lean KIA. The Carnival minivan rates excellent, and the 2023 is the one to buy. Check that the power sliding doors and liftgate work properly, since owners report doors closing on hands and liftgates dropping. Niro and Soul are solid KIA SUV picks. Avoid the 2022 EV6, where sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit is the defining problem. The 2024 is the better EV6 choice.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Kia?

Pick the model and year first, then the brand. The HR-V is the strongest single model across both lineups, and the 2021 is the year to favor. The KIA Carnival is the best of the KIA lineup, with the 2023 the one to buy. Honda's lower upkeep adds up to about $230 less over five years, a modest saving that should not outweigh a clean, well-checked car.

Honda vs Kia: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than KIA?
Slightly, but the two are effectively tied. Honda leads overall and on repair costs, sedans, and SUVs. KIA is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and minivans. Both brands hold a good reliability standing and both are improving, so model and year matter more than the badge.
Which brand has more recalls, Honda or KIA?
Honda has more, with 338 recalls to KIA's 185. Honda also has far more owner complaints, 19063 against 7733, across fewer model years of difference. Even so, KIA is stronger on recall impact, so check any specific car's recall history before buying.
Is Honda or KIA cheaper to repair?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at about $441 a year and KIA at about $487. Honda models range from $301 to $547, while KIA models range from $437 to $573. Over five years that is roughly $230 in Honda's favor.
What problems do Honda and KIA owners report most?
Honda owners report steering most, at 19% of complaints, then electrical system at 18%. KIA owners report engine problems most, at 21%, then electrical system at 18%. KIA's power train follows at 14%. Electrical issues show up for both brands.
Which Honda and KIA models should I be careful with?
Be careful with the 2022 EV6, where a failed charge control unit can cut drive power, and with the 2025 Honda Prologue, which has clicking front axles and a high voltage warning. For the HR-V, caution applies to the 2019 and 2023 model years.

Comparing Honda vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.