Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Hyundai: Reliability Compared

Honda edges out Hyundai on reliability, mainly because its cars cost less to keep running each year. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving. Hyundai has fewer recalls and fewer complaints per car sold, so the gap is small.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricHondaHyundai
Avg Reliability Score74/10070/100
Models Tracked910
Avg Recalls per Model3823
Avg Complaints per Model21181001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$492/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Hyundai: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Honda, and upkeep is the clearest reason. Independent repair-cost data averages $441 a year for Honda against $492 for Hyundai. Honda also ranks stronger in sedans, SUVs, and trucks.

Hyundai wins on recall impact, with 232 recalls to Honda's 338, and owners file fewer complaints per 1,000 sold. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Hyundai's weak spots are concentrated, though: sudden engine failure on the Elantra and loss of drive power on the Ioniq 5.

Where Honda and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Honda scores 16 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Honda vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Honda and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $492/year for Hyundai. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Honda vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaHyundaiWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)77/10075/100Honda
SUVs(5 vs 6 models)73/10067/100Honda
Trucks(1 vs 1 models)77/10068/100Honda

Honda wins 3 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Hyundai

ComponentHondaHyundai
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94020%1,751
STEERING19%3,1643%226
ENGINE9%1,52318%1,597
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40412%1,095
POWER TRAIN7%1,14915%1,289
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6643%254
SERVICE BRAKES5%8768%745
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,1420%20
VISIBILITY/WIPER2%4153%260
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%3683%272

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every Honda and Hyundai Model Ranked

Honda vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHondaHyundaiEdge
202684/100(9)76/100(10)Honda
202579/100(9)74/100(10)Honda
202478/100(9)72/100(10)Honda
202374/100(8)67/100(10)Honda
202274/100(8)64/100(9)Honda
202175/100(8)69/100(7)Honda
202070/100(8)66/100(7)Honda
201965/100(8)68/100(5)Hyundai
201866/100(7)67/100(5)Hyundai

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Hyundai: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Hyundai. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Hyundai?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Honda. Target the HR-V, ideally a 2021, and avoid the 2019 and 2023. Steering and electrical complaints lead Honda's problem list, so test the steering and every screen on a drive. Skip a 2025 Prologue, since dealers often return those cars unrepaired. The 2024 is the one to favor.

Lean Hyundai if a low complaint rate and lighter recall impact matter more than yearly cost. The Elantra ranks best in the lineup, and a 2024 is the year to favor. Skip the 2020 and 2022, where heavy oil burning can end in a seized engine, often with no warning light. Electric shoppers should treat the Ioniq 5 with care. The 2022 and 2023 collect the most complaints about lost drive power, and the 2024 is the better used choice.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Hyundai?

Pick Honda if you want lower upkeep and the slightly stronger record. The HR-V is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2021 is the year to favor. Hyundai costs about $51 more per year to repair, which is roughly $255 over five years. That is a modest gap, so a clean 2024 Elantra is still a sound buy. Avoid the Ioniq 5 from 2022 and 2023.

Honda vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Hyundai?
Yes, but only by a slight edge. Both brands have a good reliability standing and both are trending better. Honda leads on repair costs and in sedans, SUVs, and trucks. Hyundai leads on recall impact. Complaint severity and how problems spread across systems are even.
Which brand has more recalls, Honda or Hyundai?
Honda has more. Federal recall records show 338 for Honda and 232 for Hyundai, and Hyundai is rated stronger on recall impact. Honda also has more owner complaints in total, though it has sold more cars. Complaints per 1,000 sold are 1.9 for Honda and 1.4 for Hyundai.
Which is cheaper to repair, Honda or Hyundai?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages $441 a year for Honda models and $492 for Hyundai. Across five years that is about $255 in Honda's favor. Honda models range from $301 to $547 a year, and Hyundai models from $426 to $573.
What are the most common Honda problems?
Steering leads with 3,164 owner complaints, or 19% of the total. Electrical system problems follow at 18%, then forward collision avoidance at 10% and the engine at 9%. On the HR-V, watch for rear hatch glass that shatters with no impact, mainly in 2023, and a display that goes blank in the cold.
What is the biggest risk with a used Hyundai?
Engine and drive-power failures. The Elantra can burn heavy oil, then knock, stall, or seize, often with no warning light first. The 2020 and 2022 are the years to skip. On the Ioniq 5, owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit, mostly in 2022 and 2023.

Comparing Honda vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.