Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ford vs Lincoln: Reliability Compared

Lincoln edges out Ford on reliability, but it is effectively a tie. Ford is cheaper to repair. Both brands hold a good standing and are improving, so the better choice depends on whether you care more about fewer complaints or lower yearly repair bills.

Is Ford More Reliable Than Lincoln?

MetricFordLincoln
Avg Reliability Score65/10066/100
Models Tracked163
Avg Recalls per Model6072
Avg Complaints per Model2124207
Avg Annual Repair Cost$701/yr$948/yr

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lincoln Models

3 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford vs Lincoln: The Verdict

Effectively a tie, with Lincoln slightly ahead. Both brands hold a good reliability standing, and both show an improving recent trend. Lincoln wins on complaint severity, with 1.3 complaints per 1,000 sold against 2.5 for Ford. Ford wins on repair costs, with a lower yearly average. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even.

The lineups differ in depth. Ford covers 16 models, and three of them (Focus, F-150 Lightning, Bronco) rate only mixed. All three Lincolns rate good. Power train faults lead the complaints at both brands.

Where Ford and Lincoln Differ Most

ComponentWeightFordLincoln
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
57/100Mixed
65/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
62/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
80/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in complaint severity, where Lincoln scores 8 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Ford vs Lincoln: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Lincoln

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($948/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Ford and Lincoln Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lincoln

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Ford or Lincoln?

Based on independent repair cost data, Ford is cheaper to maintain at an average of $701/year compared to $948/year for Lincoln. That's a difference of $247/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

Lincoln Repair Cost Range

$807 – $1089/yr

Average: $948/yr

Ford vs Lincoln Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryFordLincolnWinner
SUVs(8 vs 3 models)64/10066/100Lincoln

Lincoln wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Ford vs Lincoln

ComponentFordLincoln
POWER TRAIN35%10,83523%116
ENGINE14%4,2628%40
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%3,32523%116
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%2,60014%70
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING7%2,0670%2
STRUCTURE5%1,6385%23
STEERING4%1,1955%23
SERVICE BRAKES3%1,0153%13
BACK OVER PREVENTION1%2096%32
SEAT BELTS0%1423%17

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ford vs Lincoln Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Lincoln

15

Crash reports

7

Fire reports

12

Injury reports

Every Ford and Lincoln Model Ranked

Ford vs Lincoln Reliability Trend by Year

Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100, up from earlier years. Lincoln's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearFordLincolnEdge
202674/100(11)77/100(2)Lincoln
202571/100(11)68/100(3)Ford
202470/100(12)68/100(3)Ford
202366/100(13)67/100(3)Lincoln
202261/100(13)66/100(3)Lincoln
202160/100(10)65/100(3)Lincoln
202062/100(10)62/100(3)Tie
201964/100(10)61/100(2)Ford
201861/100(10)59/100(1)Ford
201758/100——
201656/100——
201559/100——
201452/100——
201354/100——

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Ford vs Lincoln: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Ford and Lincoln. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Ford vs Lincoln?

If you want the lowest running costs or need a truck, shop Ford. The Ranger is the model to target, and the 2022 draws far fewer complaints than the 2019, which you should skip for its hard-shifting, slipping transmission. Escape and Maverick also rate good. Treat the Bronco with care. The 2021 and 2022 draw the most complaints, including sudden power loss while driving, and the 2024 is the steadier year. Focus and F-150 Lightning rate mixed.

If you want a luxury SUV and can accept higher repair bills, look at Lincoln. The Nautilus is the strongest of the three, and the 2023 has few complaints for the number sold. Skip the 2019, and check how any used one shifts, since a replacement transmission has been quoted at $7,000 to $9,000. On the Navigator, buy the 2024 and avoid 2018 and 2019, which draw the most complaints for slamming shifts and a cold-start engine rattle.

The Bottom Line: Ford or Lincoln?

Pick Lincoln for the slightly better complaint record in SUVs, and pick Ford if repair cost matters more. The single strongest model across both lineups is the Ford Ranger, best bought as a 2022. Lincoln averages about $247 more a year to repair, which adds up to roughly $1,235 over five years. Check transmission behavior on any used example from either brand.

Ford vs Lincoln: Common Questions

Is Ford more reliable than Lincoln?
No, Lincoln has a slight edge, though the two are effectively tied. Both hold a good standing and both are improving. Lincoln draws fewer complaints per car sold and is stronger on complaint severity. Ford is stronger on repair costs.
Which brand has more recalls, Ford or Lincoln?
Ford has more, with 954 recalls in federal records against 217 for Lincoln. Ford also sells 16 tracked models across 14 model years, while Lincoln has 3 models across 9 years. The site rates recall impact as even between the two brands.
Is Ford or Lincoln cheaper to repair?
Ford is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Ford at about $701 a year, with models ranging from $569 to $861. Lincoln averages about $948 a year, ranging from $807 to $1,089. Over five years, Lincoln costs roughly $1,235 more on average.
What problem do Ford and Lincoln owners report most?
Power train problems lead at both brands. At Ford they make up 35% of complaints, followed by engine and electrical faults. At Lincoln, power train and electrical system each account for 23%. Transmission trouble shows up on the Ranger, Bronco, Nautilus, and Navigator.
Which Ford and Lincoln model years should I avoid?
Skip the 2019 Ranger, and the 2021 and 2022 Bronco. On Lincoln, skip the 2019 Nautilus and the 2018 and 2019 Navigator. These years draw the most complaints, mostly about transmissions. The 2022 Ranger, 2023 Nautilus, and 2024 Navigator are the better years.

Comparing Ford vs Lincoln? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ford and Lincoln models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.