Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Lexus: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Lexus is the more reliable used brand, with a clear edge over Chevrolet on complaints, recalls, and repair costs. Chevrolet still has strong picks, but its larger lineup brings more recalls, more complaints per vehicle sold, and a few mixed-rated models.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Lexus?

MetricChevroletLexus
Avg Reliability Score73/10082/100
Models Tracked177
Avg Recalls per Model1918
Avg Complaints per Model806186

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lexus Models

7 models ranked by reliability

RX86
ES83
IS83
TX81
GX80
UX80
NX79
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Lexus: The Verdict

Expect a clear edge for Lexus, not a landslide. Owners file complaints at half the rate of Chevrolet, 0.5 per 1,000 vehicles sold against 1. Lexus also comes out ahead on complaint severity, recall impact, and repair costs. Chevrolet wins one category: its problems are spread across more systems.

Chevrolet's lineup is bigger, 17 models against 7, and most of them rate good. The gap shows at the bottom. Bolt and Blazer-EV rate mixed, while every Lexus rates good or excellent.

Where Chevrolet and Lexus Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletLexus
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
73/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
85/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
89/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Lexus has a 15-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Chevrolet vs Lexus: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Lexus

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (82/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Lexus Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lexus

Excellent (80+)6 models
Good (60–79)1 model
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Chevrolet vs Lexus Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletLexusWinner
SUVs(10 vs 5 models)70/10081/100Lexus
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)76/10083/100Lexus

Lexus wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Lexus

ComponentChevroletLexus
POWER TRAIN24%2,9136%35
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19315%87
ENGINE14%1,7895%26
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,21418%102
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0487%42
STEERING7%8251%4
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3419%50
AIR BAGS2%25917%100
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3233%15
STRUCTURE1%1816%32

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Lexus Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Lexus

60

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

51

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Lexus Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Lexus Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Lexus's reliability has been stable.

Model YearChevroletLexusEdge
202681/100(11)87/100(6)Lexus
202577/100(14)80/100(7)Lexus
202473/100(15)81/100(7)Lexus
202373/100(12)81/100(6)Lexus
202273/100(12)83/100(6)Lexus
202169/100(12)83/100(6)Lexus
202072/100(12)83/100(6)Lexus
201969/100(13)79/100(6)Lexus
201869/100(12)80/100(5)Lexus

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Lexus: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Lexus. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Lexus?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Lexus. The RX is the model to target, and a 2022 has no recalls and far fewer complaints than a 2019 or 2021. ES, IS, TX, GX, and UX also rate excellent. The NX is the only Lexus rated just good. Pick a 2021 and look hard at any 2024, which draws far more complaints than other years.

Lean Chevrolet if you need a truck or want more choice. Silverado-EV and Trax rate excellent, and Colorado rates good. For the Silverado-EV, favor a 2024 and test the rear door sensors and the front trunk latch. Skip the Blazer-EV unless you can accept the risk. Owners report sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning, plus unexpected hard braking. Bolt also rates mixed.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Lexus?

Buy Lexus if reliability is your first concern. The RX is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2022 is the one to find. Chevrolet averages $641 a year in estimated repairs, and independent repair-cost data puts Lexus lower, so the gap grows each year you own the car. Chevrolet makes sense for trucks, where Silverado-EV and Colorado hold up well. Avoid Blazer-EV and Bolt.

Chevrolet vs Lexus: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Lexus?
No. Lexus rates excellent and Chevrolet rates good, and Lexus holds a clear edge overall. It has fewer complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold, less severe complaints, lower recall impact, and lower repair costs. Chevrolet is stronger only on how widely its problems are spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Lexus?
Chevrolet has more. Federal recall records show 324 recalls for Chevrolet and 125 for Lexus. Chevrolet tracks 17 models to Lexus's 7, so part of the gap comes from lineup size, but Lexus still comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Lexus?
Lexus is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Chevrolet averages $641 a year, with models ranging from $488 to $944. Model choice moves that cost a lot, so check the specific Chevrolet before you assume the average.
What problems do Chevrolet owners report most?
Power train problems lead, at 24% of Chevrolet complaints. Electrical system follows at 18%, then engine at 14%. On the Blazer-EV, owners report sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning and unexpected hard braking.
What problems do Lexus owners report most?
Air bag complaints make up 17% of Lexus complaints, and electrical system complaints 15%. On the RX, the serious reports involve airbags not deploying in crashes and hesitation or power loss when accelerating. On the NX, owners report fuel pump failures that stall the engine.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Lexus? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Lexus models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.