Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota beats BMW on reliability by a wide margin. Repair costs run far lower and recalls weigh less, though both brands hold good standing. BMW owners file fewer complaints per car sold, so the gap comes from cost and recalls.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricBMWToyota
Avg Reliability Score66/10076/100
Models Tracked1119
Avg Recalls per Model6525
Avg Complaints per Model308616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$482/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Toyota: The Verdict

A large gap separates these two brands, and it favors Toyota. Independent repair-cost data puts a typical Toyota at $482 a year against $1037 for a BMW. Federal recall records also count against BMW more.

BMW does have one point in its favor. It draws 0.5 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 0.9 for Toyota. On how severe the complaints are, and on how widely problems spread across systems, the two brands are even. Toyota also comes out stronger in coupes, sedans and SUVs.

Where BMW and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Toyota scores 20 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

BMW vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are BMW and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $555/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

BMW vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWToyotaWinner
Coupes(2 vs 1 models)66/10079/100Toyota
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)70/10078/100Toyota
SUVs(6 vs 9 models)63/10077/100Toyota

Toyota wins 3 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs Toyota

ComponentBMWToyota
POWER TRAIN10%27219%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54412%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%37713%1,350
ENGINE9%2349%963
AIR BAGS9%2369%911
SERVICE BRAKES12%3098%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%328%796
STEERING3%935%532
STRUCTURE4%1054%441

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every BMW and Toyota Model Ranked

BMW vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBMWToyotaEdge
202666/100(9)86/100(13)Toyota
202568/100(8)78/100(15)Toyota
202467/100(10)75/100(16)Toyota
202367/100(11)75/100(15)Toyota
202268/100(11)76/100(16)Toyota
202165/100(9)76/100(14)Toyota
202064/100(8)73/100(13)Toyota
201963/100(8)70/100(12)Toyota
201863/100(6)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

BMW vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between BMW and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy BMW vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest running costs, shop Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent, and so does the Crown, with the 2024 the year to favor because it has had time to build a record. For a truck, the Tacoma is sound. Favor the 2021 and skip 2018 and 2019. On any Tacoma, watch for an automatic transmission that shudders and brake fluid leaking into the cab.

If you prefer BMW's driving feel, stay with the models that rate good. The 2-Series, X1 and 3-Series are the safer targets, and the 2024 I4 is the pick among electric sedans. Be wary of the X5, which rates mixed, and the IX, which sits well below average for SUVs. If you buy an IX, take the 2024. Electrical faults and brake complaints are the main things to check on any BMW, and the recall history comes first.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Toyota?

Choose Toyota unless you have a specific reason to want a BMW. The Crown is the strongest single model across both lineups. Over five years, a typical Toyota costs about $2,775 less to repair than a typical BMW. If you still want a BMW, pick the 2-Series, X1 or 3-Series and avoid the X5 and IX.

BMW vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota leads on overall reliability by a large gap. Both brands sit in good standing, but Toyota has lower repair costs and less recall impact. BMW does draw fewer owner complaints per car sold, at 0.5 per 1,000 against 0.9 for Toyota.
Which brand has more recalls, BMW or Toyota?
BMW has more. Federal recall records show 717 recalls for BMW and 474 for Toyota. BMW is tracked across 11 models and Toyota across 19, so the recall count weighs more heavily against BMW. Check the recall history on any specific car.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper by a wide margin. Independent repair-cost data averages $482 a year for Toyota and $1037 for BMW. Over five years that is a difference of about $2,775. Toyota models range from $362 to $642 a year, BMW from $773 to $1206.
What goes wrong most often on a BMW?
Electrical problems lead BMW owner complaints, at 20% of the total. Service brakes come next at 12%, then the power train at 10%. On the I4, watch for propulsion cutting out with a drivetrain malfunction message. On the IX, watch for the dash going black.
What goes wrong most often on a Toyota?
The power train leads Toyota owner complaints, at 19% of the total. Electrical problems follow at 12%, and engine complaints at 9%. On the Tacoma, owners report an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle, plus brake fluid leaking into the cab.

Comparing BMW vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.